Discussions specific to the Microsoft Hyper-V hypervisor
Post Reply
Roendi
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Apr 24, 2012 12:13 pm
Full Name: Eigenmann

Off Host Backup High CPU Load

Post by Roendi »

Hi

I have tested now Off Host Backup with 6.0. For me at the Moment it works but I have, if the Job start to copy Data any Time 100 % CPU load on a new installed Server without any other Application (No Antivirus Agent).
The actually Server is a 2 Proc Intel Xeon 2.5 GHz Quad Core with 32 GB Ram.

Any Idea for this Problem?

Kind regards

Röndi

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 19538
Liked: 1780 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Off Host Backup High CPU Load

Post by foggy »

What are the bottleneck stats numbers and data processing rates for this job? What is the compression level? The jobs actually put pretty heavy load on CPU due to inline compression and deduplication and if, according to stats, the bottleneck is proxy, it says for the under-powered backup proxy server. You can try to disable compression in the job settings or set it to a lower level, this would take some load off the proxy server CPU (at the cost of larger backup files, though), and see whether it helps.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 26874
Liked: 4356 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Off Host Backup High CPU Load

Post by Gostev »

Hi,

Why do you think this is a problem at all? Of course, if you have very fast source and backup storage, then your proxy will use all the CPU resources available. We are talking here about on-the-fly deduplication and compression of hundreds MB/s data stream, that's huge amount of work for the CPU. Just try zipping any large file on your desktop, and see how CPU load spikes in the Task Manager during this process.

Now, of course, if you only see the job running at just a few MB/s, yet your CPUs stays at 100%, that would be a problem to investigate for sure. Your proxy server has a very good spec (8 cores), and I would only expect it to be fully loaded when doing full backups with over 100MB/s throughput.

Thanks!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests