-
- Influencer
- Posts: 13
- Liked: 1 time
- Joined: Sep 28, 2018 1:26 pm
- Contact:
Rename managed windows server in VBR
Hello everyone,
Recently I'v added to VBR server new managed physical windows server named "srvname01.domain.local". Then I'v renamed it to "srvNAME01.domain.local" with special CAPS in the middle of the name, but in VBR console this server is still lists as "srvname01.domain.local" without CAPS. I try to delete and readded "srvNAME01" it's worked stay with CAPS. The question is - how I can rename it in VBR? Thanks.
Recently I'v added to VBR server new managed physical windows server named "srvname01.domain.local". Then I'v renamed it to "srvNAME01.domain.local" with special CAPS in the middle of the name, but in VBR console this server is still lists as "srvname01.domain.local" without CAPS. I try to delete and readded "srvNAME01" it's worked stay with CAPS. The question is - how I can rename it in VBR? Thanks.
-
- Veeam Software
- Posts: 492
- Liked: 175 times
- Joined: Jul 21, 2015 12:38 pm
- Full Name: Dustin Albertson
- Contact:
Re: Rename managed windows server in VBR
You could try the script mentioned in this posts
veeam-backup-replication-f2/change-repo ... 47063.html
veeam-backup-replication-f2/change-repo ... 47063.html
Dustin Albertson | Director of Product Management - Cloud & Applications | Veeam Product Management, Alliances
-
- Influencer
- Posts: 13
- Liked: 1 time
- Joined: Sep 28, 2018 1:26 pm
- Contact:
Re: Rename managed windows server in VBR
This script?
Asnp VeeamPSSnapin
$server = Get-VBRServer | ?{$_.name -eq "IpOfVC"}
$server.SetName("NewIP")
Asnp VeeamPSSnapin
$server = Get-VBRServer | ?{$_.name -eq "IpOfVC"}
$server.SetName("NewIP")
-
- Veeam Software
- Posts: 492
- Liked: 175 times
- Joined: Jul 21, 2015 12:38 pm
- Full Name: Dustin Albertson
- Contact:
Re: Rename managed windows server in VBR
Dustin Albertson | Director of Product Management - Cloud & Applications | Veeam Product Management, Alliances
-
- Influencer
- Posts: 13
- Liked: 1 time
- Joined: Sep 28, 2018 1:26 pm
- Contact:
Re: Rename managed windows server in VBR
thank that's worked!
-
- Enthusiast
- Posts: 75
- Liked: 5 times
- Joined: Aug 08, 2018 10:19 am
- Contact:
[MERGED] Windows Agent - Hostname changed - Change in B&R Console possible?
I've stumbled upon a Problem when I upgraded my Windows Angets to 4.0 via B&R Console:
I've installed a Machine that is protected by the Agent, Job works without problem. Since initial deployment the machine has been renamed - the job still works since it's started by the client. But new configurations or updates are pushed to the Hostname from the Backup Server. The IP-Adress is still the same - however the Hostname didn't resolve. I've worked around this by adding an entry in the hosts File of the Server.
But would it be possible to rename the Agent in the console under "Manually added"?
Thanks!
ASG
I've installed a Machine that is protected by the Agent, Job works without problem. Since initial deployment the machine has been renamed - the job still works since it's started by the client. But new configurations or updates are pushed to the Hostname from the Backup Server. The IP-Adress is still the same - however the Hostname didn't resolve. I've worked around this by adding an entry in the hosts File of the Server.
But would it be possible to rename the Agent in the console under "Manually added"?
Thanks!
ASG
-
- Product Manager
- Posts: 2581
- Liked: 708 times
- Joined: Jun 14, 2013 9:30 am
- Full Name: Egor Yakovlev
- Location: Prague, Czech Republic
- Contact:
Re: Rename managed windows server in VBR
Hi Asg,
I have merged your question with existing thread.
Please check answers above.
/Cheers!
I have merged your question with existing thread.
Please check answers above.
/Cheers!
-
- Enthusiast
- Posts: 75
- Liked: 5 times
- Joined: Aug 08, 2018 10:19 am
- Contact:
Re: Rename managed windows server in VBR
Hi Egor,
as the KB was for a vCenter Server I thought it didn't apply to a Windows Agent. Is this working for an Windows Agent as well? Since I would like to skip restarting the backup services without need it would be great if there is a confirmation before trying this.
Thanks!
Edit:
Tried the Get-VBRServer that's listed in the KB. It returns nothing
as the KB was for a vCenter Server I thought it didn't apply to a Windows Agent. Is this working for an Windows Agent as well? Since I would like to skip restarting the backup services without need it would be great if there is a confirmation before trying this.
Thanks!
Edit:
Tried the Get-VBRServer that's listed in the KB. It returns nothing
-
- Veeam Software
- Posts: 492
- Liked: 175 times
- Joined: Jul 21, 2015 12:38 pm
- Full Name: Dustin Albertson
- Contact:
Re: Rename managed windows server in VBR
Its using the vcenter as an example. Did you use both commands listed in the kb article
Dustin Albertson | Director of Product Management - Cloud & Applications | Veeam Product Management, Alliances
-
- Enthusiast
- Posts: 75
- Liked: 5 times
- Joined: Aug 08, 2018 10:19 am
- Contact:
Re: Rename managed windows server in VBR
Yes I did.
Since without putting the result into a variable (so without $Servers = at the beginning) it returns nothing I wouldn't expect the second command to work. To clarify this: I DID run it with $Servers = at the beginning, too.
Edit:
It works with our vCenter Servers like it should - but not with an Agent listed under "Manually added" - GetVBRServer returns nothing, tried 5-6 Agents
Code: Select all
Es ist nicht möglich, eine Methode für einen Ausdruck aufzurufen, der den NULL hat.
In Zeile:1 Zeichen:1
+ $Servers.SetName("XXX")
+ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
+ CategoryInfo : InvalidOperation: (:) [], RuntimeException
+ FullyQualifiedErrorId : InvokeMethodOnNull
Edit:
It works with our vCenter Servers like it should - but not with an Agent listed under "Manually added" - GetVBRServer returns nothing, tried 5-6 Agents
-
- Veeam Software
- Posts: 492
- Liked: 175 times
- Joined: Jul 21, 2015 12:38 pm
- Full Name: Dustin Albertson
- Contact:
Re: Rename managed windows server in VBR
Could you send a screenshot of the powershell commands? If you want you could dm it to me if you didnt want it on here.
Dustin Albertson | Director of Product Management - Cloud & Applications | Veeam Product Management, Alliances
-
- Product Manager
- Posts: 2581
- Liked: 708 times
- Joined: Jun 14, 2013 9:30 am
- Full Name: Egor Yakovlev
- Location: Prague, Czech Republic
- Contact:
Re: Rename managed windows server in VBR
Ahh, right. Managed servers(Get-VBRServer) do have .SetName() method, whereas Agents(Get-VBRDiscoveredComputer) do not. Easiest way to update managed agent name would be re-add to console - remove it from Protection Group, run Discovery and add agent back again.
/Cheers!
/Cheers!
-
- Enthusiast
- Posts: 75
- Liked: 5 times
- Joined: Aug 08, 2018 10:19 am
- Contact:
Re: Rename managed windows server in VBR
Okay, Thanks Egor!
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests