Discussions specific to tape backups
Post Reply
doggatas
Enthusiast
Posts: 38
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Jul 24, 2012 1:15 am
Full Name: David O
Contact:

All Existing VBK's to TAPE

Post by doggatas » Jul 12, 2017 4:10 am

We are introducing a Tape Library into our backup environment. I wanted it from the outset but I was shutdown - I argued black and blue but someone wanted to be hip and go tape-less. Recent crypto outbreaks scared them and now we have tape. Copies to the cloud are not an option for us.

Now that we have tape I need to reconfigure our storage and create new disk repositories. Before I do this I really need to have a copy of all our backups on tape (new environment only 6 months old, so not that much). Is there anyway using Veeam to tell it to copy all restore points from all jobs to tape?

Windows Agent and file level backup to tape repo?

Regards,
David

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 5969
Liked: 521 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: All Existing VBK's to TAPE

Post by Shestakov » Jul 12, 2017 10:41 am

Hello David,
Basically you just need to create backup to tape job and on Backup Files step click "All" to archive all available backup files.
Thanks!

lyapkost
Veeam Software
Posts: 133
Liked: 17 times
Joined: Nov 27, 2015 2:26 pm
Full Name: Konstantin
Location: Saint Petersburg
Contact:

Re: All Existing VBK's to TAPE

Post by lyapkost » Jul 12, 2017 11:38 am

In addition: first of all you need to create simple media pool. Then backup to tape job to that media pool. The easiest way is to add all your backup repositories to the backup to tape job. Keep in mind that only the backup chains which have jobs will be copied to tape. In case you want to copy backup from Disk (imported) node as well you may either map them with new backup jobs or use file to tape job.

pkelly_sts
Expert
Posts: 555
Liked: 60 times
Joined: Jun 13, 2013 10:08 am
Full Name: Paul Kelly
Contact:

Re: All Existing VBK's to TAPE

Post by pkelly_sts » Jul 12, 2017 1:55 pm

It's also worth clarifying that just because you have now added tape, you shouldn't /have/ to reconfigure your storage/repositories - tape jobs will always be a *copy* of disk-based backups, either as-is or synthetically created depending on your configuration choices.
[New Sig: PLEASE get GFS tape support for incrementals!!!]

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests