All Existing VBK's to TAPE

Everything about backing up to tape

All Existing VBK's to TAPE

Veeam Logoby doggatas » Wed Jul 12, 2017 4:10 am

We are introducing a Tape Library into our backup environment. I wanted it from the outset but I was shutdown - I argued black and blue but someone wanted to be hip and go tape-less. Recent crypto outbreaks scared them and now we have tape. Copies to the cloud are not an option for us.

Now that we have tape I need to reconfigure our storage and create new disk repositories. Before I do this I really need to have a copy of all our backups on tape (new environment only 6 months old, so not that much). Is there anyway using Veeam to tell it to copy all restore points from all jobs to tape?

Windows Agent and file level backup to tape repo?

Regards,
David
doggatas
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 32
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 1:15 am
Full Name: David O

Re: All Existing VBK's to TAPE

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Wed Jul 12, 2017 10:41 am

Hello David,
Basically you just need to create backup to tape job and on Backup Files step click "All" to archive all available backup files.
Thanks!
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 5034
Liked: 419 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: All Existing VBK's to TAPE

Veeam Logoby lyapkost » Wed Jul 12, 2017 11:38 am

In addition: first of all you need to create simple media pool. Then backup to tape job to that media pool. The easiest way is to add all your backup repositories to the backup to tape job. Keep in mind that only the backup chains which have jobs will be copied to tape. In case you want to copy backup from Disk (imported) node as well you may either map them with new backup jobs or use file to tape job.
lyapkost
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 86
Liked: 15 times
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 2:26 pm
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Konstantin

Re: All Existing VBK's to TAPE

Veeam Logoby pkelly_sts » Wed Jul 12, 2017 1:55 pm

It's also worth clarifying that just because you have now added tape, you shouldn't /have/ to reconfigure your storage/repositories - tape jobs will always be a *copy* of disk-based backups, either as-is or synthetically created depending on your configuration choices.
[New Sig: PLEASE get GFS tape support for incrementals!!!]
pkelly_sts
Expert
 
Posts: 506
Liked: 55 times
Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2013 10:08 am
Full Name: Paul Kelly


Return to Tape



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests