Duplicate tapes

Discussions specific to tape backups

Duplicate tapes

Veeam Logoby ober72 » Sat Oct 14, 2017 2:20 pm

Hi Folks,

This might be a very silly question but I have never had this experience before. Our tape supplier by accident sent out duplicates of tapes that had already been use in Veeam. Then to make matters worse these tapes got mixed in with the real tapes when being sent offsite. So now I have 3 duplicate empty tapes mixed in with tapes with data.

Can I load these tapes to check to see which ones have data without affecting the Veeam db? To be more precise I need to find the empty tapes and send them back, so I will load tape A for example and if this is the one with Veeam tape data then fine and I can send back the empty duplicate Tape A to the supplier.

But what if I load the Empty Tape A? Could this potentially wipe the setting in the DB for what files were on the full Tape A?

My guess is that even if that happened if I then removed the Tape and loaded the Tape A with data it would add it back.

Again a bit of a Tape newbie here :)

cheers
Geoff Burke
Veeam Certified Architect
ober72
Service Provider
 
Posts: 335
Liked: 44 times
Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2014 4:10 pm
Location: CANADA
Full Name: Geoff Burke

Re: Duplicate tapes

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Mon Oct 16, 2017 2:12 pm

You should be fine with inserting and inventorying tapes one by one. You should stop, whenever a necessary one with veeam data on it is found. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14581
Liked: 1092 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Duplicate tapes

Veeam Logoby ober72 » Mon Oct 16, 2017 7:23 pm

Ok thanks Vladimir

cheers
Geoff Burke
Veeam Certified Architect
ober72
Service Provider
 
Posts: 335
Liked: 44 times
Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2014 4:10 pm
Location: CANADA
Full Name: Geoff Burke


Return to Tape



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests