Setup Help, please

Everything about backing up to tape

Setup Help, please

Veeam Logoby BBush » Mon Feb 06, 2017 2:59 pm

Hello. I'm a new user and new to Veeam. I just started setting things up last week. We are on version 9.5 with the latest update applied.
My trouble is with setting up the tape drive. We are using a Quantum Scalar i40 with the latest driver for Windows Server 2012 R2. The tape drive is physically connected to the server by SCSI.

I am getting the following Warning when I try to import the tapes:
Code: Select all
"No tapes found for import in I/E ports".


However, it has found all 20 tapes and their slots. I was even able to assign tapes to a Media Pool that I created.

When I try to inventory the tapes I get the following error/fail message for each tape:
Code: Select all
"2/6/2017 8:16:58 AM Error    Failed to inventory tape 000100 Error: Library QUANTUM Scalar i40-i80 180G does not contain any enabled tape drives"


Please help! What am I doing wrong and what do I need to do to copy my backups to tape? Thank you in advance for all help.
BBush
Novice
 
Posts: 7
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2017 2:33 pm
Full Name: Berkeley

Re: Setup Help, please

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Mon Feb 06, 2017 9:25 pm

Hi Berkeley,

We are using a Quantum Scalar i40 with the latest driver for Windows Server 2012 R2

Do you have a Use native SCSI commands instead of Windows driver option enabled? Try to disable it if you have vendor drivers installed.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6497
Liked: 454 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: Setup Help, please

Veeam Logoby BBush » Mon Feb 06, 2017 11:12 pm

Hi Dima,

Thanks for the tip. I've tried it with and without that option enabled. I still get the same errors.
BBush
Novice
 
Posts: 7
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2017 2:33 pm
Full Name: Berkeley

Re: Setup Help, please

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Tue Feb 07, 2017 9:34 pm

What drivers you have listed under computer management? Can you share a screenshot please.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6497
Liked: 454 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: Setup Help, please

Veeam Logoby BBush » Fri Feb 17, 2017 3:30 pm 1 person likes this post

It was the tape driver being installed incorrectly. I got with the vendor and they helped me install them correctly.

Thanks for the help!
BBush
Novice
 
Posts: 7
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2017 2:33 pm
Full Name: Berkeley

Re: Setup Help, please

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Sat Feb 18, 2017 10:07 am

Berkeley,

Glad to hear that this issue was resolved!
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6497
Liked: 454 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov


Return to Tape



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests