Discussions specific to tape backups
pkelly_sts
Expert
Posts: 568
Liked: 62 times
Joined: Jun 13, 2013 10:08 am
Full Name: Paul Kelly
Contact:

Re: Tapes are not completely filled

Post by pkelly_sts » Jul 05, 2016 8:36 am

No this is HP MSL2024 with LTO-6 & latest f/w & drivers.

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6575
Liked: 649 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Tapes are not completely filled

Post by Shestakov » Jul 05, 2016 11:43 am

Thanks for the reply.
Could you contact Veeam technical support for logs review to investigate the real issue why the tape has 100GB left?
Once you do, please post support case number for us to chime in if needed.

pkelly_sts
Expert
Posts: 568
Liked: 62 times
Joined: Jun 13, 2013 10:08 am
Full Name: Paul Kelly
Contact:

Re: Tapes are not completely filled

Post by pkelly_sts » Jul 05, 2016 1:11 pm

Thanks. Now logged as case #01844888

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6575
Liked: 649 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Tapes are not completely filled

Post by Shestakov » Jul 07, 2016 11:52 am

Update.
It turned out that 100GB is HP`s EOM (end of media), so VBR behavior is expected.
Thanks!

pkelly_sts
Expert
Posts: 568
Liked: 62 times
Joined: Jun 13, 2013 10:08 am
Full Name: Paul Kelly
Contact:

Re: Tapes are not completely filled

Post by pkelly_sts » Jul 07, 2016 1:07 pm 1 person likes this post

Ah, ok, how kind of HP to waste our tape! Oh well, thanks for confirmation..

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6575
Liked: 649 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Tapes are not completely filled

Post by Shestakov » Jul 07, 2016 2:41 pm

You are welcome.
They probably did it for a purpose. Usually quality of the tape itself is worse closer to the end, so data integrity may not be guaranteed by the vendor.
But you better ask HP.
Thanks!

Didi7
Expert
Posts: 312
Liked: 23 times
Joined: Oct 17, 2014 8:09 am
Contact:

[MERGED] VBR 9.0.0.1491 Tape Media Capacity Usage

Post by Didi7 » Aug 01, 2016 12:56 pm

Hello everybody,

since a couple of weeks, we have one VBR 9.0.0.1491 backup system, which serves as a backup System for 2 different customers. Both customers have 11 VMs in their B2D-jobs, which result in the following deduplicated disk-usage-capacity in the customer's respective backup-repository ...

Customer A = 4.63TB used capacity in Customer's A backup repository
Customer B = 2.51TB used capacity in Customer's B backup repository

VBR 9.0.0.1491 works like a charm, the only thing I would like to discuss, is the fact, that VBR doesn't seem to use the full capacity of an LTO6 tape media, see here ...

Customer A:

Image

As you can see here, lots of space is unused on LTO6 tape media?

Also Customer B uses 2 LTO6 tape media. Ok, in the meantime 2.51TB is used, so that 2 LTO6 tape medias would be necessary anyway, because the deduplicated B2D data is already compressed and we don't compress data on tape again.

What's the reason?

Regards,
Didi7
Using the most recent Veeam B&R in 13 different environments now and counting!

v.eremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16202
Liked: 1323 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Tapes are not completely filled

Post by v.eremin » Aug 01, 2016 2:38 pm

We rely on information coming directly from a device. The device instructs us to stop appending data to a particular media, whenever it finds it necessary. Thanks.

Didi7
Expert
Posts: 312
Liked: 23 times
Joined: Oct 17, 2014 8:09 am
Contact:

Re: Tapes are not completely filled

Post by Didi7 » Aug 02, 2016 12:32 pm

v.Eremin wrote:We rely on information coming directly from a device. The device instructs us to stop appending data to a particular media, whenever it finds it necessary. Thanks.
Unbelievable! HP propagates the net capacity of an LTO6 tape media is 2.4TB but in reality it is only 2.3TB !!!

I have a Déjà-vu! Harddrive capacity?

Well, at least, it is an explanation, why the full propagated capacity of a 2.4TB LTO6 tape media cannot be fully occupied.

Regards,
Didi7
Using the most recent Veeam B&R in 13 different environments now and counting!

Didi7
Expert
Posts: 312
Liked: 23 times
Joined: Oct 17, 2014 8:09 am
Contact:

Re: Tapes are not completely filled

Post by Didi7 » Aug 02, 2016 12:39 pm

Really funny, that Symantec Backup Exec can successfully hide the fact, that the full capacity of the propagated net capacity cannot be used. I first stumbled about that in VBR!

I never used LTO7 tape media so far, but if 3-5% are left unused, this could mean up to 312GB wasted!

Funny!
Using the most recent Veeam B&R in 13 different environments now and counting!

tecserve
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Sep 18, 2018 5:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Tapes are not completely filled

Post by tecserve » Feb 25, 2019 8:30 pm

According to support there is a known bug in the latest v9.5u4 that screws up space distribution, even when you disabled new media set creation - I have pools with a mix of LTO8 and M8, over 80TB of space, and 40-50TB free and it keeps asking for new tape halfway into a 4-5TB archive job... maddening.

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 9911
Liked: 789 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Tapes are not completely filled

Post by Dima P. » Feb 27, 2019 10:45 am

tecserve,

Can you please share you case ID with us for a review? Thanks!

tecserve
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Sep 18, 2018 5:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Tapes are not completely filled

Post by tecserve » Mar 01, 2019 11:35 pm

Hi, yes, it's #03423644 - thank you!

wendellmoine
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: May 03, 2019 4:54 pm
Full Name: Wendell Moine
Contact:

[MERGED] Tapes are not being filled up

Post by wendellmoine » May 03, 2019 5:01 pm

I have 2 libraries assigned to VEEAM, both are HP MSL 4048 (one is LTO5 and other is LTO6). I am using simple medial pools with 'Do not create, always continue using current media set' option selected.
VEEAM is leaving anywhere from 3 to 100+ GB free on all tapes. I have dozens of tapes that have just a little space left, but none are completely full. I have parallel processing enabled. Is this normal? And if so how do I know when to pull the tapes?

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 9911
Liked: 789 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Tapes are not completely filled

Post by Dima P. » May 03, 2019 5:22 pm

Hello and welcome to the community wendellmoine.

I've merged your post to existing discussion. To cut the long story short end of media (the value when Veeam B&R should stop writing data to the specific tape) is reposed by the device it self based on the tape media chip information. When Veeam B&R receives this information - tape is treated as full. Cheers!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests