How to investigate on backup errors

Backup agent for Linux servers and workstations on-premises or in the public cloud

Re: How to investigate on backup errors

Veeam Logoby PTide » Thu Jul 07, 2016 10:48 am 1 person likes this post

The logs were passed to QA, they suspect that something went wrong with the driver installation on AMD system, however we are waiting for dev-team to confirm that. I'll update this thread once we get any news.

Thanks
PTide
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 3252
Liked: 273 times
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 1:46 pm

Re: How to investigate on backup errors

Veeam Logoby pama » Thu Jul 07, 2016 10:52 am

PTide wrote:The logs were passed to QA, they suspect that something went wrong with the driver installation on AMD system, however we are waiting for dev-team to confirm that. I'll update this thread once we get any news.

Thanks


Thanks a lot for this esclation. I usually work remotely, but logging to console I have seen that every reboot a disk check is forced, so I think I will probably rebuild the system with a clean Ubuntu 14.04, maybe it should solve....
Regards

Andrea
pama
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 40
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2011 1:02 pm
Full Name: Andrea de Lutti

Re: How to investigate on backup errors

Veeam Logoby PTide » Mon Jul 11, 2016 11:59 am

Hi,

We need some more info about the configuration that you use. Could you please post an output of lsblk -af?
PTide
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 3252
Liked: 273 times
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 1:46 pm

Re: How to investigate on backup errors

Veeam Logoby pama » Mon Jul 11, 2016 1:05 pm

PTide wrote:Hi,

We need some more info about the configuration that you use. Could you please post an output of lsblk -af?

Of course,
here it is:

Code: Select all
NAME                 MAJ:MIN RM   SIZE RO TYPE   MOUNTPOINT
sda                    8:0    0 232.9G  0 disk
└─nvidia_fbcfiaca    252:0    0 232.9G  0 dmraid
  ├─nvidia_fbcfiaca1 252:1    0   229G  0 part   /
  ├─nvidia_fbcfiaca2 252:2    0     1K  0 part
  └─nvidia_fbcfiaca5 252:3    0   3.9G  0 part   [SWAP]
sdb                    8:16   0 232.9G  0 disk
├─sdb1                 8:17   0   229G  0 part
├─sdb2                 8:18   0     1K  0 part
├─sdb5                 8:21   0   3.9G  0 part
└─nvidia_fbcfiaca    252:0    0 232.9G  0 dmraid
  ├─nvidia_fbcfiaca1 252:1    0   229G  0 part   /
  ├─nvidia_fbcfiaca2 252:2    0     1K  0 part
  └─nvidia_fbcfiaca5 252:3    0   3.9G  0 part   [SWAP]
loop0                  7:0    0         0 loop
loop1                  7:1    0         0 loop
loop2                  7:2    0         0 loop
loop3                  7:3    0         0 loop
loop4                  7:4    0         0 loop
loop5                  7:5    0         0 loop
loop6                  7:6    0         0 loop
loop7                  7:7    0         0 loop


Thanks a lot,
Andrea
pama
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 40
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2011 1:02 pm
Full Name: Andrea de Lutti

Re: How to investigate on backup errors

Veeam Logoby PTide » Wed Jul 13, 2016 4:22 pm 1 person likes this post

UPDATE: QA team has confirmed that the error is related to a built-in RAID.

Thanks.
PTide
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 3252
Liked: 273 times
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 1:46 pm

Re: How to investigate on backup errors

Veeam Logoby Patschi » Fri Jul 15, 2016 9:09 am

I'm having the exact same error, glad that the cause of the issue was found. Is the development team still interested in any logs?
I have the Backup Agent working on a Intel Xeon machine, running Debian Jessie 8.5 with Software-RAID-1.

The Agent also seems to be backup the mirrored drive as well the "real" drives behind that RAID, so it's eating up more space then required.
Code: Select all
2016-07-15 09:59:57 Backed up /dev/md2 24.4GB at 105.5MB/s
2016-07-15 10:03:54 Backed up /dev/sda 26.4GB at 113.0MB/s
2016-07-15 10:07:53 Backed up /dev/sdb 24.4GB at 114.5MB/s
2016-07-15 10:11:31 [error] Backing up vg 286.8GB at 118.1MB/s (15%)
2016-07-15 10:53:26 [error] Snapshot overflow.
Patschi
Influencer
 
Posts: 12
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 7:16 pm
Location: Austria, Lower Austria
Full Name: Patrik Kernstock

Re: How to investigate on backup errors

Veeam Logoby PTide » Fri Jul 15, 2016 10:00 am

Hi,

Yes, logs might be required, please upload them somewhere.

Did you setup RAID at OS level with some tool like mdadm, or you just got it confugured via BIOS? Also could you please elaborate on
Eating up more space than required
?

Thanks
PTide
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 3252
Liked: 273 times
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 1:46 pm

Re: How to investigate on backup errors

Veeam Logoby Patschi » Fri Jul 15, 2016 10:08 am

The RAID is set up at OS level, using mdadm.

I meant, that the Agent is - for example - backing up /dev/md2, as well as the complete /dev/sda and /dev/sdb drives. But /dev/md2/ is an RAID1 array out of /dev/sda2 and /dev/sdb2. So, when I understand it right, the Agent will backup the complete data three times.
Patschi
Influencer
 
Posts: 12
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 7:16 pm
Location: Austria, Lower Austria
Full Name: Patrik Kernstock

Re: How to investigate on backup errors

Veeam Logoby PTide » Fri Jul 15, 2016 10:29 am

If it's mdadm then your case is different than OP's. Regarding backing up tha data twice - could you please share the logs and describe the backup job settings? Was that an Entire machine backup to a shared folder?

Thanks
PTide
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 3252
Liked: 273 times
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 1:46 pm

Re: How to investigate on backup errors

Veeam Logoby Patschi » Fri Jul 15, 2016 10:47 am

I am sending you the logs via PM. Yes exactly, it was "entire machine"-backup to a share folder (CIFS share).
Patschi
Influencer
 
Posts: 12
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 7:16 pm
Location: Austria, Lower Austria
Full Name: Patrik Kernstock

Previous

Return to Veeam Agent for Linux



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest