VAW 2.0 Cant Change License -> is managed by VBR

Backup agent for Microsoft Windows servers and workstations (formerly Veeam Endpoint Backup FREE)

VAW 2.0 Cant Change License -> is managed by VBR

Veeam Logoby gct_mf » Wed Jun 14, 2017 10:38 am

Hello,

I want to install VAW via a script. Installation works and via Veeam.Agent.Configurator.exe i iported the License (Pro-Trial) and the configuration without errors. But now I get the following Message in VAW:

License and Edition managed by NAME_OF_MY_VBR_SERVER


an d when I try to Import the license again via console i get following error:

unable to change license because it is managed by veeam backup and replication server


What I'm doning wrong?

Thanks a lot
gct_mf
Influencer
 
Posts: 12
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2017 9:14 am

Re: VAW 2.0 Cant Change License -> is managed by VBR

Veeam Logoby gct_mf » Wed Jun 14, 2017 1:26 pm

The Problem with this is. that it Show free licence but not the pro so i can't import the Backupconfiguration (was exported from a pro)

can i start the imported backupjob directly after importing via console?
gct_mf
Influencer
 
Posts: 12
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2017 9:14 am

Re: VAW 2.0 Cant Change License -> is managed by VBR

Veeam Logoby Mike Resseler » Thu Jun 15, 2017 5:26 am

Hi gct_mf,

I assume you imported the license into VBR and you create a configuration with the configurator to point to a VBR repository? In that case, when VAW connects to the repository, a license will be assigned automatically.
Can you see in VBR that the VAW agent is assigned a license?
Mike Resseler
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 3382
Liked: 384 times
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 3:08 pm
Location: Belgium, the land of the fries, the beer, the chocolate and the diamonds...
Full Name: Mike Resseler

Re: VAW 2.0 Cant Change License -> is managed by VBR

Veeam Logoby gct_mf » Tue Jun 27, 2017 7:57 am

Hi Mike
I didn't Import the Trial License for VAW 2.0 Pro to my VBR because I was afraid to verwrite the already present license ^^

I installed one test machine and imported to this machine the VAW Trial Pro license configured this Installation to point at VBR and exported this config via Veeam.Agent.Configurator.exe
Than I used a script on an other machine that:
- installs the VAW 2.0
- installs the license
- imports the configuration
gct_mf
Influencer
 
Posts: 12
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2017 9:14 am

Re: VAW 2.0 Cant Change License -> is managed by VBR

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Tue Jun 27, 2017 12:41 pm

Since you've imported the config of the "paid" agent pointing to the VBR repository, that's why you see this message. You need to change the destination target to smth else, and then try to install the license key. Should do the trick.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19974
Liked: 1145 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: VAW 2.0 Cant Change License -> is managed by VBR

Veeam Logoby gct_mf » Tue Jun 27, 2017 2:52 pm

a ok after changing the path to something else the Workstation Licence was automatically selected again.
So i have to intsall the Workstation license to my VBR-Server? This doesn't overwrite my installed licenses on that Server?
gct_mf
Influencer
 
Posts: 12
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2017 9:14 am

Re: VAW 2.0 Cant Change License -> is managed by VBR

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Wed Jun 28, 2017 10:48 am

Veeam backup agent license key does not overwrite Veeam B&R license, these are two separate keys. Please check out this page for more info > Installing License
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19974
Liked: 1145 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: VAW 2.0 Cant Change License -> is managed by VBR

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Wed Jun 28, 2017 5:19 pm

So i have to intsall the Workstation license to my VBR-Server?

Actually, it depends on configuration you are distributing. If your backup target is Veeam repository agent license should be added to the VBR console (and yes it does not somehow affect existing VBR license).

If you plan to use any other backup location you should modify your config and point it to the desired location. Then via script you add license and import configuration.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6698
Liked: 479 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov


Return to Veeam Agent for Windows



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest