Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 27413
Liked: 4542 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Post by Gostev »

Please see the first page of this topic for links to high DPI support discussion.

JuA
Enthusiast
Posts: 50
Liked: 6 times
Joined: Jan 20, 2015 1:25 pm
Full Name: Julien A
Contact:

[MERGED]: Veaam9 : Too much green in the IF !!?

Post by JuA »

Hi,

In the V9 B&R Console, at some screen resolutions, when a dialog box is opened, it is not easily distinguishable from the main screen. So you try to click out of the dialog, it does nothing, ant then you realise "ah oops, there's this dialog opened".

Example :
Image

Regards,

Julien

reizarf27
Novice
Posts: 7
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 14, 2010 2:45 pm

[MERGED] Veeam 9 console and high DPI displays

Post by reizarf27 »

I have recently been switched to a Dell high DPI display and noticed an issue with the Veeam Console. For the most part the Veeam console looks fine, but when attempting to edit or create a new job, the dialog windows are not displayed correctly and really hard to use as some buttons are missing completely. Has anyone else seen this and is there a way around it or plans to address this for those of us with newer monitors?

nielsengelen
Veeam Software
Posts: 3837
Liked: 764 times
Joined: Jul 15, 2013 11:09 am
Full Name: Niels Engelen
Contact:

Re: Veeam 9 console and high DPI displays

Post by nielsengelen »

Currently the only resolution is to run at 100% DPI however it is planned to fully support this in a future release.
Personal blog: https://foonet.be
GitHub: https://github.com/nielsengelen

PaulNSW
Enthusiast
Posts: 49
Liked: 8 times
Joined: May 14, 2012 10:48 am
Contact:

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Post by PaulNSW »

Any timeline for the high DPI issue? My eyes are starting to bleed from the small fonts at 100% :P

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 19761
Liked: 1823 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Post by foggy »

No ETA currently.

rsuardi
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 11, 2016 8:30 am
Full Name: Riccardo Suardi
Location: Italy
Contact:

[MERGED] Veeam B&R Console on 4k displays

Post by rsuardi »

Hi there,
I've just switched to a 4k display laptop and I'm facing a weird layout while using the console.
Console functionality is not affected for sure but when I select backup or replication jobs with multiple VMs, job stats and performance are condensed and I need to resize columns everytime.
It is planned an update to adapt the UI for UHD displays?
I've just ended to place B&R into a customer environment and they noticed me this glitch, you all sure will know that non-tech customers consider products for their interface first before verifying functionalities.
Thank very much and keep up the great work! :)

Shestakov
Expert
Posts: 7328
Liked: 773 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Post by Shestakov »

Hi Riccardo and welcome to the community!
That`s a known issue and going to be addressed in the next product releases.
Thanks for the heads up!

fabriceT
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 16, 2016 11:51 am
Full Name: fabriceT
Contact:

[MERGED] Veeam Backup & Replication Console

Post by fabriceT »

I have updated in 9.0.0.1491 update 1 but i already have some display issues when using the console, is there any thing to correct that ?

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 19761
Liked: 1823 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Post by foggy »

Hi Fabrice, make sure you're using default display settings.

fabriceT
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 16, 2016 11:51 am
Full Name: fabriceT
Contact:

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Post by fabriceT »

Thanks Foggy, it works
When is it plan to fix this DPI issue ?

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 19761
Liked: 1823 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Post by foggy » 1 person likes this post

foggy wrote:No ETA currently.

enoch85
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Jul 19, 2016 8:09 pm
Full Name: Daniel Hansson
Contact:

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Post by enoch85 »

I can confirm this issue. I couldn't add a new server due to that the window was to small:

Image

After spending more than 40 minutes with your great support we found this thread. The resolution was to change scaling from 150% to 100%. Case # 01857147 [ ref:_00D30RWR._50032131KsE:ref ]

Please fix this issue in a future version soon. Thanks!

RickK
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Jul 26, 2016 10:14 am
Full Name: Rick Kramer
Contact:

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Post by RickK »

Thought I would join in to say that this is a incredibly frustrating and unusable. How come every application that is released now days for use on Windows 10 doesn't have some sort of built in scaling.
Are you guys working on this or are you still expecting us to lower our resolution and change our display settings every time we wish to use the B&R console?

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 19761
Liked: 1823 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Post by foggy » 1 person likes this post

Rick, thanks for joining, we're looking into addressing this, as mentioned in this thread above (along with the reasons of the current behavior).

J1mbo
Expert
Posts: 261
Liked: 29 times
Joined: May 03, 2011 12:51 pm
Full Name: James Pearce
Contact:

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Post by J1mbo »

This issue would (for me) be a great cause of embarrassment. Even simple things like checking the patch level are impossible, let along attempting any kind of restore.

Image

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 18005
Liked: 1717 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Post by veremin »

It's indeed a known issue related to usage of non-default DPI. However, as stated above, we aware already and will be working on addressing it in the future releases. Thanks.

wayne7215
Influencer
Posts: 19
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Oct 07, 2016 8:37 am
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Post by wayne7215 » 1 person likes this post

I know you are aware of this bug, but we have end of October now and the this thread started in January. Sure we can disable DPI scaling to 100%, but have you ever worked on a Surface with 100% DPI? I'm sure I'm not the only one Admin who is using a Surface, so if someone at Veeam could finally increase the priority level of this bug we all will appreciate. Maybe you could just release a hotfix insted waiting for Update 3.

Thx

stefanbrun
Service Provider
Posts: 26
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Apr 26, 2011 7:36 am
Full Name: Stefan Brun | MSupport Networks AG
Location: Lengnau, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Post by stefanbrun »

I'm working also with a Surface Pro 4. Now having DPI of 100%. I hope the release of Veeam 9.5 isn't that far away...

jmmarton
Veeam Software
Posts: 2025
Liked: 294 times
Joined: Nov 17, 2015 2:38 am
Full Name: Joe Marton
Location: Chicago, IL
Contact:

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Post by jmmarton »

I do not believe there are any fixes for this in 9.5.

Joe

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24566
Liked: 1980 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Post by Vitaliy S. »

Correct, 9.5 release will not change the observed behavior - but we do plan to gradually address this in the following releases. This is a significant undertaking as basically we're talking about reworking and then retesting the entire UI (hundreds of dialogs with thousands of controls).

Bat G
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Nov 02, 2016 2:34 pm
Full Name: Baptiste GONOD
Contact:

[MERGED] Display's error in all pop up window - Veeam Backup

Post by Bat G »

Hi,

When I open an element like "Edit..." a job, the window is misshapen !
There's always a white square of a description on the topleft. So I can't edit anything.

See there http://lgcgmbh.com/veeam_error_display.png

The server has restarted 3 days ago. Maybe Windows update ?

Windows Server 2012 R2
Veeam Backup & Replication 9.0 (v 9.0.0.1491)

Thanks

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24566
Liked: 1980 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Post by Vitaliy S. »

Yes, unfortunately, this is a known issue. You need to set DPI parameters to defaults when using current version of Veeam B&R.

indi
Service Provider
Posts: 3
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Dec 10, 2011 1:12 am
Full Name: Andreas Wiren
Contact:

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Post by indi »

Ok, I second this and want it bumped. There is certainly a majority of screens selling today with higher resolutions than 1920x1080 and a lot of serious system administrators uses these high DPI screens. We urgently need a fix for the console issues we are seeing here so we can work properly without workarounds (old 2008R2 TS servers without scaling etc).

What is the current status? Is this even being worked on?

Atleast with the vSphere client we can disable scaling by the shortcut properties but this does not help in the Veeam B&R Console. :evil:

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 19761
Liked: 1823 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Post by foggy »

Andreas, thank you for the feedback. No urgent fixes are available for this issue, however, we're keeping this in mind for our next releases.

menced
Enthusiast
Posts: 42
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jul 30, 2013 5:42 pm
Full Name: Sim. Men.
Contact:

[MERGED] Can't select "path to folder"

Post by menced »

I am trying to make a restore. Usually i have a dropdown menu in PATH TO FOLDER where i can select the destination.
Now i have this situation

Image

This is a clean installationl. What should I do to have the PATH TO FOLDER populated with possible destinations?

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 12092
Liked: 1102 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Can't select "path to folder"

Post by Dima P. »

Hi menced,

This looks like a UI glitch. Can you please provide Veeam B&R version you are using and the existing DPI value in monitor properties? As a workaround try to set DPI value on this computer to 100% and restart Veeam Console and this specific wizard.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 44 guests