Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
jmc
Service Provider
Posts: 40
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Sep 12, 2011 11:49 am
Full Name: jmc
Location: Duisburg - Germany
Contact:

Change Backup Repository in jobs without moving backups

Post by jmc » Dec 30, 2011 4:43 pm

hello @,

i have approx 100 jobs enabled with use of a single backup repository. now i want to use an other backup repository without creation of new jobs. when i change the backup repository in the job i got the error: move all backup files to the new backup repository first.

ok, i can remove my backups from the backups screen, BUT than i must import the backups at first when i want to use the old one.

question:
how can i change the backup repository without new job creation and without remove backups from database?
(might be with a powershell script or anything else)

thanks for help
jeff

Sethbartlett
Expert
Posts: 282
Liked: 25 times
Joined: Nov 10, 2010 6:51 pm
Full Name: Seth Bartlett
Contact:

Re: Change Backup Repository in jobs without moving backups

Post by Sethbartlett » Dec 30, 2011 6:27 pm

What you need to do is do the following procedure:

Remove from Backups
Move the files to the new repository
Right click the repository -> Rescan Repository
Edit the Job -> Pick New Repository

The "import backups" will be done for you properly when you rescan the repository. Are you wanting to change A LOT of jobs or just a few? If it's only a few, you really don't need powershell.
Skype: Sethbartlett88 - Make sure to label who you are and why you want to add me ;)
Twitter: @sethbartlett
If my post was helpful, please like it. Sometimes twitter is quicker to hit me up if you need me.

jmc
Service Provider
Posts: 40
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Sep 12, 2011 11:49 am
Full Name: jmc
Location: Duisburg - Germany
Contact:

Re: Change Backup Repository in jobs without moving backups

Post by jmc » Dec 30, 2011 6:58 pm

hi seth,

thats a way, but not usable, but the new backup repository is a hp d2d debub engine. for that i must deactivate inline debub, and compression. for my convinience i can do this with powershell, but the old dedubed and compressed files to move to the debub repository would be a bad idea.

ok, the result is only the way to remove the backups form database.

thanks
jeff
Everybody ask why the dinosaurs are gone - nobody ask why they are lived so long

Sethbartlett
Expert
Posts: 282
Liked: 25 times
Joined: Nov 10, 2010 6:51 pm
Full Name: Seth Bartlett
Contact:

Re: Change Backup Repository in jobs without moving backups

Post by Sethbartlett » Dec 30, 2011 7:02 pm

I'm confused on the issue I guess then. Whatever you would be doing with powershell or the database, is the exact same process outlined above. Are you wanting to keep old files in one location and put new files in a new location without having to run a new full?
Skype: Sethbartlett88 - Make sure to label who you are and why you want to add me ;)
Twitter: @sethbartlett
If my post was helpful, please like it. Sometimes twitter is quicker to hit me up if you need me.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24302
Liked: 3332 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Change Backup Repository in jobs without moving backups

Post by Gostev » Dec 30, 2011 7:04 pm

Jeff - by the way, I would not recommend deactivating inline dedupe. Compression, you should disable if you want to get better dedupe ratio on device. Been playing a whole lot with HP D2D box lately (HP had shipped one to our R&D office).

Also, note that disabling compression in the job will affect newly created backups only. Thus, you may still want create the new job for it to perform new backup. Otherwise, you will have that chunk of "old" compressed backup that won't be deduping with the "new" uncompressed backups.

Hope this helps.

jmc
Service Provider
Posts: 40
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Sep 12, 2011 11:49 am
Full Name: jmc
Location: Duisburg - Germany
Contact:

Re: Change Backup Repository in jobs without moving backups

Post by jmc » Dec 30, 2011 7:44 pm

hi gostev,

thank's for that important hint. btw, do you have an powershell script or idea to copy an all existing jobs to new job with - might be - a new suffix.

in this way i had complete new backups jobs and could change the beackup repository without moving old backups.

does you or anyone have a script like this?

thanks
jeff
Everybody ask why the dinosaurs are gone - nobody ask why they are lived so long

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24302
Liked: 3332 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Change Backup Repository in jobs without moving backups

Post by Gostev » Dec 30, 2011 7:53 pm

I am not very good at PowerShell, but if I recommend that you post a request in the PowerShell subforum, and someone may help you!
Also, if you have Enteprise Edition, there is job cloning functionality available in the Enterprise Manager web UI that you can use.

jmc
Service Provider
Posts: 40
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Sep 12, 2011 11:49 am
Full Name: jmc
Location: Duisburg - Germany
Contact:

Re: Change Backup Repository in jobs without moving backups

Post by jmc » Dec 30, 2011 8:00 pm

hi gostev,

goog idea. i will try enterprise manager and post it in powershell forum

thank's again
jeff
Everybody ask why the dinosaurs are gone - nobody ask why they are lived so long

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 16 guests