Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
rhunt
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Dec 13, 2011 7:14 pm
Full Name: Robert G. Hunt
Contact:

Change Path of Default Backup Repository

Post by rhunt » 1 person likes this post

I wanted to change the path of the default backup repository, from C:\backup to E:\backup but can not and it greyed out.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 28135
Liked: 4943 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Change Path of Default Backup Repository

Post by Gostev »

The capability to edit default backup repository is disabled on purpose. Please create the new backup repository instead. Thanks!

withanh
Expert
Posts: 262
Liked: never
Joined: Jul 21, 2009 3:19 pm
Full Name: Darhl
Location: Pacific Northwest
Contact:

Re: Change Path of Default Backup Repository

Post by withanh »

After I create a new repository, I don't see any way to remove or disable the 'Default Backup Repository'.

h
For every expert there is an equal and opposite expert - Arthur C Clarke's Fourth Law

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 20001
Liked: 1863 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Change Path of Default Backup Repository

Post by foggy »

This capability is also disabled by design.

withanh
Expert
Posts: 262
Liked: never
Joined: Jul 21, 2009 3:19 pm
Full Name: Darhl
Location: Pacific Northwest
Contact:

Re: Change Path of Default Backup Repository

Post by withanh »

OK, so how do I prevent it from using the repository on the C:\ drive?
For every expert there is an equal and opposite expert - Arthur C Clarke's Fourth Law

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 20001
Liked: 1863 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Change Path of Default Backup Repository

Post by foggy »

Just do not specify this repository in any of your backup jobs.

withanh
Expert
Posts: 262
Liked: never
Joined: Jul 21, 2009 3:19 pm
Full Name: Darhl
Location: Pacific Northwest
Contact:

Re: Change Path of Default Backup Repository

Post by withanh »

Got it, I just hadn't worked that far through the new process. Thanks Alexander!
For every expert there is an equal and opposite expert - Arthur C Clarke's Fourth Law

smile_dav
Enthusiast
Posts: 44
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Sep 26, 2011 9:47 am
Contact:

Re: Change Path of Default Backup Repository

Post by smile_dav »

Is there any way to hide the default proxy in the GUI or remove it using power shell?
Even though we can work around it by changing the transport mode and disable network mode, we'd prefer to remove it altogether.

Thanks!

Sethbartlett
Expert
Posts: 282
Liked: 26 times
Joined: Nov 10, 2010 6:51 pm
Full Name: Seth Bartlett
Contact:

Re: Change Path of Default Backup Repository

Post by Sethbartlett »

I think Anton has stated that you shouldn't do this, but here is the code:

Code: Select all

$Proxy = Get-VBRViProxy -name "VMware Backup Proxy"
$Proxy.Delete()
You could also just disable it:

http://vpowercli.wordpress.com/2011/12/ ... -v6-proxy/
Skype: Sethbartlett88 - Make sure to label who you are and why you want to add me ;)
Twitter: @sethbartlett
If my post was helpful, please like it. Sometimes twitter is quicker to hit me up if you need me.

withanh
Expert
Posts: 262
Liked: never
Joined: Jul 21, 2009 3:19 pm
Full Name: Darhl
Location: Pacific Northwest
Contact:

Re: Change Path of Default Backup Repository

Post by withanh »

Hi Seth,

Can you do something similar with the default backup repository? I guess I could look through the PowerShell cmdlets :-)

Is there a reason why we shouldn't delete the default proxy or default repository? I get that you guys say it's a bad idea, but why is it a bad idea? If I create my own repositories & proxies, then unless there's a compelling reason to not remove them, I should be able to.

h
For every expert there is an equal and opposite expert - Arthur C Clarke's Fourth Law

Sethbartlett
Expert
Posts: 282
Liked: 26 times
Joined: Nov 10, 2010 6:51 pm
Full Name: Seth Bartlett
Contact:

Re: Change Path of Default Backup Repository

Post by Sethbartlett »

From what I have looked at(I'm not R&D ;)), it doesn't seem that it would hurt anything as long as you have another repository added. I could see a problem where you have no repositories and you go to create a job and the repository picked is NULL, this may crash the software but adding a repository would probably resolve that(if that happened). For Repository:

Code: Select all

$Repository = Get-VBRBackupRepository -name "Default Backup Repository"
$Repository.Delete()
Skype: Sethbartlett88 - Make sure to label who you are and why you want to add me ;)
Twitter: @sethbartlett
If my post was helpful, please like it. Sometimes twitter is quicker to hit me up if you need me.

withanh
Expert
Posts: 262
Liked: never
Joined: Jul 21, 2009 3:19 pm
Full Name: Darhl
Location: Pacific Northwest
Contact:

Re: Change Path of Default Backup Repository

Post by withanh »

Cool, thanks Seth!

And I'll fully acknowledge the disclaimer "Your mileage may vary"

:-)
For every expert there is an equal and opposite expert - Arthur C Clarke's Fourth Law

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 28135
Liked: 4943 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Change Path of Default Backup Repository

Post by Gostev »

I heard from devs that there are some ties in the code to the Default Backup Repository and the default Backup Proxy, so the problems are pretty much expected if you remove them. We plan to clean this up in the later updates, and allow removing any proxy or repository as long as it is not the last one.

withanh
Expert
Posts: 262
Liked: never
Joined: Jul 21, 2009 3:19 pm
Full Name: Darhl
Location: Pacific Northwest
Contact:

Re: Change Path of Default Backup Repository

Post by withanh »

Thanks Anton, that now makes it a good reason to not remove them. I'll be patient :-)

h
For every expert there is an equal and opposite expert - Arthur C Clarke's Fourth Law

johnlong
Enthusiast
Posts: 74
Liked: 11 times
Joined: May 12, 2012 3:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Change Path of Default Backup Repository

Post by johnlong » 1 person likes this post

My OCD brought me to this thread. :)

Sure would be nice to be able to change the path of the default repository or delete it after creating a new one.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 28135
Liked: 4943 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Change Path of Default Backup Repository

Post by Gostev » 1 person likes this post

Deleting is implemented in 6.1 based on lots of requests.

johnlong
Enthusiast
Posts: 74
Liked: 11 times
Joined: May 12, 2012 3:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Change Path of Default Backup Repository

Post by johnlong »

Just deleted it from my 6.1 server.

Thanks!

withanh
Expert
Posts: 262
Liked: never
Joined: Jul 21, 2009 3:19 pm
Full Name: Darhl
Location: Pacific Northwest
Contact:

Re: Change Path of Default Backup Repository

Post by withanh »

Will be doing that as soon as I upgrade to 6.1.
For every expert there is an equal and opposite expert - Arthur C Clarke's Fourth Law

bragains
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Nov 09, 2015 8:36 pm
Full Name: Branden Ragains
Contact:

Re: Change Path of Default Backup Repository

Post by bragains »

So it is now almost 2016. You have had very many people request a simple change to allow for the default repository to at the very least be changeable by UNC, i.e. C:\repository to D:\repository. I would assume most users of this software are backing up to a repository on a NAS, E:\ drive, etc. You just released your endpoint backup. Great. You even integrated the job handling into the Backup and Replication software. Even better. But I can now only backup those Endpoint jobs to the C drive. LOL, are you all joking. What is the point of endpoint backup when the files can only go to the C drive default repository, and if you wanted it to be a standalone product, why even offer integration with backup and replication. Get it together Veeam before EMC buys or buries you out, too. Your software is solid, just do what your customers ask!

dellock6
Veeam Software
Posts: 6003
Liked: 1814 times
Joined: Jul 26, 2009 3:39 pm
Full Name: Luca Dell'Oca
Location: Varese, Italy
Contact:

Re: Change Path of Default Backup Repository

Post by dellock6 »

Hi Branden,
since 3+ years you can create a new repository in any location, and the software automatically offers you to move the only existing backup job upon installation (the configuration backup) into this new location, so that you can then delete the default repository. Then, you enable the new repository to receive the Endpoint backups, and they will never hit the C: drive of your Veeam server.
Luca Dell'Oca
Principal EMEA Cloud Architect @ Veeam Software

@dellock6
https://www.virtualtothecore.com/
vExpert 2011 -> 2021
Veeam VMCE #1

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 18297
Liked: 1793 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Change Path of Default Backup Repository

Post by veremin »

Moreover, starting from version 8 the default backup repository are created on the drive with the largest amount of free space, not in C:\backup. Thanks.

DeadEyedJacks
Veeam ProPartner
Posts: 141
Liked: 25 times
Joined: Oct 12, 2015 2:55 pm
Full Name: Dead-Data
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Change Path of Default Backup Repository

Post by DeadEyedJacks »

Hi, Is there any way to suppress the prompt to change the configuration backup location to any new repository you create?
Currently working with a client with a requirement for a lot of repositories and the prompt is getting annoying...

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 18297
Liked: 1793 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Change Path of Default Backup Repository

Post by veremin »

Unfortunately, I'm not aware of a way to suppress the given prompt. Thanks.

NBSINGlenn
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Aug 25, 2016 10:12 am
Contact:

Re: Change Path of Default Backup Repository

Post by NBSINGlenn »

Would it be possible to shut down all of the services, backup and restore the disk to another disk then change the drive letters?
We have a lot of end point devices pointed at the default repository and it would be problematic to move them.

I have two repositories like this and if I could just backup the file to another disk and change the drive letter it should accomplish this task.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 20001
Liked: 1863 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Change Path of Default Backup Repository

Post by foggy »

Currently it is not possible to change repository path in Veeam B&R, as well as change repository for all endpoint devices remotely. You would need to move files to a new repository and then change repository on all involved endpoints.

NBSINGlenn
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Aug 25, 2016 10:12 am
Contact:

Re: Change Path of Default Backup Repository

Post by NBSINGlenn »

The storage where the default repository is located is going away. So the data has to be migrated, its not just end points but doesn't Veeam use the default repository for other things?
If I just delete it will there be issues?

Why wouldn't this work

1: Create a new disk
2: Shut down the Veeam services
3: Backup the data
4: Restore the data to new disk
5: Swap the drive letters on the disks
6: Reboot

If Veeam is only looking at the drive letter then after the reboot it should start using the new disk and be oblivious to the back end change.
What is the process if the drive were to fail? Is there a process to recreate the default repository or is it safe to remove it in the latest version of the software?

Thanks for your feed back

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 20001
Liked: 1863 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Change Path of Default Backup Repository

Post by foggy » 1 person likes this post

Provided the full path to the files doesn't change, you're ok with swapping the disk. Didn't get this was the only issue from your first post, my bad. Thought you we're going to change the location.

Raiden
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Oct 09, 2013 11:48 am
Full Name: Nikolay
Contact:

Re: Change Path of Default Backup Repository

Post by Raiden »

USE [VeeamBackup]
GO

UPDATE [VeeamBackup].[dbo].[BackupRepositories]
SET [path] = 'E:\backup'
WHERE [name] = 'Default Backup Repository'
GO

ftristao
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Apr 29, 2020 8:36 pm
Full Name: Francisco de Assis Tristão
Contact:

Re: Change Path of Default Backup Repository

Post by ftristao »

Where do i do that update? "UPDATE [VeeamBackup].[dbo].[BackupRepositories]
SET [path] = 'E:\backup'
WHERE [name] = 'Default Backup Repository'
GO"

Egor Yakovlev
Veeam Software
Posts: 1979
Liked: 462 times
Joined: Jun 14, 2013 9:30 am
Full Name: Egor Yakovlev
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Change Path of Default Backup Repository

Post by Egor Yakovlev »

Query can be executed in SQL Management Studio connected to VBR database.
Note, that Veeam does not support manual DB edits(outside those provided by support team), so you are on your own if something breaks.
/Cheers!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 23 guests