Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
dseaman
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Oct 25, 2010 3:58 pm
Contact:

Decompression errors with 5.0. No restores work.

Post by dseaman » Oct 25, 2010 4:04 pm

On three VMs that I've tried to backup and restore with 5.0, all fail upon restore:

--
Restore job failed (server error: zLib decompression error: [-3] Unable to retrieve next block transmission command. Numer of already processed blocks : [3079].
--

The number of processed blocks varies, depending on the backup. But it happens very early into the restore process. I've performed countless restores with 4.1.x using the same procedures and they never failed. I can't get a single 5.0 backup to restore. These are full VM backups, using "best" compression setting.

Derek

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22011
Liked: 1354 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Decompression errors with 5.0. No restores work.

Post by Vitaliy S. » Oct 25, 2010 4:19 pm

Derek, could you please provide our support team with the corresponding log files, as there was no change in the restore engine in v5. On top of that, could you please tell me if you're able to perform a restore with v4 or standalone restore utility right now?

joergr
Expert
Posts: 386
Liked: 39 times
Joined: Jun 08, 2010 2:01 pm
Full Name: Joerg Riether
Contact:

Re: Decompression errors with 5.0. No restores work.

Post by joergr » Oct 26, 2010 11:49 am

Vitaliy, could you keep us updated on the progress of the research regarding this topic. Are there any news or is the reason of this problem already solved? Best regards, Joerg

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 23615
Liked: 3117 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Decompression errors with 5.0. No restores work.

Post by Gostev » Oct 26, 2010 11:57 am

Well, unfortunately OP did not post his support case number, so it would be hard for us to find out the progress... since block number is different every time, I myself suspect some network issues. If it was corrupted backup, then block number on which failure happens would always be the same.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 44 guests