Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
Rumple
Service Provider
Posts: 56
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Mar 10, 2010 7:50 pm
Full Name: Mark Hodges
Contact:

Failover Options

Post by Rumple » Jul 16, 2012 1:10 am

One of the things I would like to see in the wizard for the failover of the replica is to give us the option of NOT powering on the replica.
In my case I have lots of VM's that are powered off. While I want a replica of them I don't want them powered up on the destination, but remain in the powered off state.
Can yu put in an option that we can uncheck power on when gonig through the failover wizard.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22984
Liked: 1556 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Failover Options

Post by Vitaliy S. » Jul 16, 2012 8:08 am

Hi Mark,
Rumple wrote:In my case I have lots of VM's that are powered off. While I want a replica of them I don't want them powered up on the destination, but remain in the powered off state.
I'm a bit lost with your description here...when you click "failover" to the replicated VM, it implies that your source production VM is down and you want to route all the traffic to the replicated VM, right? In this case why would you want to failover to the powered off VM?

Thanks!

Rumple
Service Provider
Posts: 56
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Mar 10, 2010 7:50 pm
Full Name: Mark Hodges
Contact:

Re: Failover Options

Post by Rumple » Jul 17, 2012 5:27 am

Not always...in some cases we have some VM's that are not always powered on (for instance a Test server). We do however have them replicated because they want them on the DR side (and sometimes bring them up in the isolated environment on the DR side for testing) however when I do a failiver for testing it powers them on immediately when I am really just staging things and before other components are ready for testing.

The replication and failvoer is actually great for migrating from one physical server to another but doesn't mean I want them powered on.
When performing a failover in the console (even temporarily) it would be nice if there was a checkbox that was defeaulted to power on, but we could uncheck to failover but leave the destination powered off (so we can control that ourselves)

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22984
Liked: 1556 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Failover Options

Post by Vitaliy S. » Jul 17, 2012 9:12 am

But If you do not want this VM to be powered on, why would you want to push a failover button at all? The failover operation just powers on the replicated VM at the selected restore point, nothing more. You can always click failover button after all other components are ready.

Hope this makes sense!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ober72 and 19 guests