FLR : restoring to another location?

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

FLR : restoring to another location?

Veeam Logoby ghilou » Tue Sep 19, 2017 12:27 pm

Is it possible to restore to another location using FLR?

It is actually a very common usecase in my organisation. For Physical servers with Veeam agent, the goal would be to have a stand by machine with the network stack configured in another subnet, where you would want to restore a single db backup file and restore the database. Or restoring files from last production backup to a training VM to make it up to date.

Most backup tools support this nativelly, and event agent less, there is no technical reason for Veeam not to. However it doesn't seem to be a supported feature.

It is so prevalent that my colleagues are starting to think of Veeam as a subpar solution because it can't do "that simple thing" that we rely on a lot.

I'm aware that i can extract files from a backup to any workstation, and copy files from here (or use the FLR appliance's FTP when applicable) but i'm looking for a more streamlined process.
ghilou
Novice
 
Posts: 9
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2017 3:28 pm

Re: FLR : restoring to another location?

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Tue Sep 19, 2017 8:04 pm

Hello,

I'm a bit confused with your post as restoring VM guest OS files is possible to any location, original and new. See this help center page > Step 6. Save Restored Files

Thank you!
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 20781
Liked: 1231 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

[MERGED] Multi-OS FLR on a different subnet

Veeam Logoby pizzim13 » Wed Feb 07, 2018 8:05 pm

Has anyone every tried setting the ip address of the Multi-OS FLR appliance to one that is not on the same subnet as the Veeam infrastructure? For me, it fails with

"Failed to mount restore point.
Unable to connect by SSH to appliance.
Failed to login to host: '10.X.X.X', port: 22, user: 'root', elevation to root: 'no', autoSudo: no, auth type: 'Password', host name: , IPs: [10.X.X.X].
Unable to establish connection to host 10.X.X.X on any IP address.
A connection attempt failed because the connected party did not properly respond after a period of time, or established connection failed because connected host has failed to respond"

Using putty from the Veeam server I can successfully log into the appliance. From there I can navigate the directories of the VMs mounted file system. Running a continuous netstat I do not see Veeam making any attempt at connecting to the FLR appliance. All of this works without issue when the FLR appliance is on the same subnet as the rest of Veeam.
pizzim13
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 90
Liked: 6 times
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2011 7:37 pm

[MERGED] Re: Multi-OS FLR on a different subnet

Veeam Logoby PTide » Sun Feb 11, 2018 7:02 pm

Hi,

FLR helper-appliance has to be deployed in the same network where the backup server resides.

Thanks
PTide
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 3711
Liked: 308 times
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 1:46 pm

Re: FLR : restoring to another location?

Veeam Logoby pizzim13 » Mon Feb 12, 2018 3:31 pm

Do you know why this is? Is there any way to change this behavior? As mentioned above
Using putty from the Veeam server I can successfully log into the appliance. From there I can navigate the directories of the VMs mounted file system.
pizzim13
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 90
Liked: 6 times
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2011 7:37 pm

Re: FLR : restoring to another location?

Veeam Logoby PTide » Mon Feb 12, 2018 4:10 pm

Not only VBR server has to have connection to the appliance, but also the server where you have mount service started. If vPower NFS service is started on some other server than VBR, then you have to make sure that there is a route from the mount server to the appliance.

Thanks
PTide
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 3711
Liked: 308 times
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 1:46 pm

Re: FLR : restoring to another location?

Veeam Logoby Iain_Green » Mon Feb 19, 2018 12:37 pm

Hi,

So how do you use FLR if your backing up multlipe environment?

We have a customer HyperV environment that we wish to use FLR for but as the BR server is not on the same network it fails. So far the only way I can see it working is creating a network that the hyprv can share with the BR server.. this seems a little extreme??
Many thanks

Iain Green
Iain_Green
Service Provider
 
Posts: 108
Liked: 6 times
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2014 2:13 pm
Full Name: Iain Green

Re: FLR : restoring to another location?

Veeam Logoby foggy » Mon Feb 19, 2018 4:15 pm

Hi Iain, can you place the FLR appliance on the customer's network and configure routing to allow access to it from the backup server?
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 16024
Liked: 1228 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: FLR : restoring to another location?

Veeam Logoby Iain_Green » Tue Feb 20, 2018 7:05 am 1 person likes this post

Hi Foggy,

Well, we used the below link to identify the required ports, the customer provided the VLAN id and an IP address available in the network.
Networks confirmed the required ports are open between customers network and the backup network (for the backup server and all proxies)

https://helpcenter.veeam.com/docs/backu ... 95#multios

However when I deploy the FLR I just get an error message stating the backup server and FLR can not communicate (i get no confirmation to confirm if the FLR was even deployed?) .
Networks monitored the FWs and the only thing they see is some pings.
Many thanks

Iain Green
Iain_Green
Service Provider
 
Posts: 108
Liked: 6 times
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2014 2:13 pm
Full Name: Iain Green

Re: FLR : restoring to another location?

Veeam Logoby pizzim13 » Tue Feb 20, 2018 2:53 pm

This has been my experience also. Veeam has access to the network but will timeout connecting to the appliance. I have verified that appliance is fully functional and the disks are mounted by connecting to it with SSH. I make that SSH connection from the Veeam server using Putty before Veeam tears down the appliance.
pizzim13
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 90
Liked: 6 times
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2011 7:37 pm

Re: FLR : restoring to another location?

Veeam Logoby PTide » Wed Feb 21, 2018 5:06 am

pizzim13,

Would you provide a little bit more details on your setup? I mean, where does the repostiory host reside, does it hold a role of mount proxy as well, where do you start VBR console to start FLR from, and where is your VBR server located?

Iain,

That might be a silly question, but is there actually a route from VBR to FLR? Also would you answer the same questions that I've asked pizzim13 please?

Thanks
PTide
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 3711
Liked: 308 times
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 1:46 pm


Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 31 guests