Host readded as old name

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

Host readded as old name

Veeam Logoby ertuu85 » Fri Jan 20, 2017 3:55 pm

I removed the license from a host that I recently rebuilt from veeam and readded it.

After readding the host (by initiating a vm backup) it added it to the license file as an old name...it also shows it this way when I go from backup infrastrucutre>vsphere>vcenter

I did add a host profile to the host that was older, but it's dns name is correct and dns is correct...any ideas?

Edit: Doing a get-vbrserver shows both the old name (correct name) and the new name (technically a much older server name) in it, if that helps.
ertuu85
Novice
 
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2016 1:02 pm
Full Name: amiller

Re: Host readded as old name

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Fri Jan 20, 2017 4:50 pm

Hello amiller,
Did you use FQDN names?
You may contact Veeam support team for the assistance with the SQL which mismatched the names.
Thanks!
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 5027
Liked: 419 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: Host readded as old name

Veeam Logoby ertuu85 » Fri Jan 20, 2017 5:17 pm

Yeah, the server is loaded in as veryoldname.domain which isnt in our DNS and doesnt resolve from the Veeam server/vcenter server or in the ESXi host file...just not sure where the heck it's getting it!

I can still back up vm's on the host even though it's an old name...how does veeam grab the names of the hosts? I would assume it communicates through vcenter.

I have not contacted veeam support yet.
ertuu85
Novice
 
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2016 1:02 pm
Full Name: amiller

Re: Host readded as old name

Veeam Logoby ertuu85 » Fri Jan 20, 2017 5:58 pm

So I had restored a vm from backup, renamed it vmname-backup, and the vm job was tied to that vmname-backup job...I reconfigured the job to point to the restored VM and it gave me the 'not enough licenses' error again, removed the oldhostname.domain and restarted the job, it put the correct host back in and is backing up the job....must be a weird bug or something
ertuu85
Novice
 
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2016 1:02 pm
Full Name: amiller

Re: Host readded as old name

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Sat Jan 21, 2017 7:27 pm

Yeah, it looks like a bug. I would suggest to contact Veeam support and provide your case number here for us to follow the investigation.
Thanks!
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 5027
Liked: 419 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov


Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Google Feedfetcher and 56 guests