How do you completly delete a proxy.

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

How do you completly delete a proxy.

Veeam Logoby cag » Thu Mar 08, 2012 2:37 am

After changing the password used to install the proxy software, the proxy no longer works. I get a message

3/7/2012 5:55:35 PM :: Resource not ready: VI proxy. I did not find any way of changing a password for the proxy. So I tried deleting the proxy, uninstalled the software on the proxy to start again.
When re-adding the proxy I would get the error.
Windows server error with IP address already exists. Just selected from the drop down I see the proxy wasn't deleted ( maybe cached ??? )

Only option I could do was change the IP address and start again. This worked but there must be a better way ??????
cag
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 74
Liked: never
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2011 4:02 am
Full Name: Conrad Gotzmann

Re: How do you completly delete a proxy.

Veeam Logoby tsightler » Thu Mar 08, 2012 3:22 am

So I'm thinking that you are removing the "proxy" role, but not actually removing the server. For a system to be used as a proxy in the "Backup Infrastructure" node, it must be added to the "Server" node. In the navigation tree expand the "Servers" node and you should see the server listed there. This is where you can change the password for the server, or completely remove the server from Veeam.
tsightler
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4872
Liked: 1818 times
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 12:57 pm
Full Name: Tom Sightler

Re: How do you completly delete a proxy.

Veeam Logoby cag » Thu Mar 08, 2012 3:44 am

Ok I see this now. Would be nice if the remove proxy then also removed the server if not used.
Thanks... I now see where I should have changed the login info.

Now I can clean up old proxies.
cag
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 74
Liked: never
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2011 4:02 am
Full Name: Conrad Gotzmann

[MERGED] Proxy already exists

Veeam Logoby y1008946 » Fri May 05, 2017 7:58 pm

Hi I was doing some tidying up by deleting old jobs, servers, proxies, etc

And I deleted a current proxy by mistake.

When I try re add it, it says VMware backup proxy already exists on server

So I'm not able to re add it back

Thanks for any advice
y1008946
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 86
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2013 3:56 pm

Re: How do you completly delete a proxy.

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Fri May 05, 2017 10:45 pm

Hi,
the explanation is provided above in the thread. But the way, I would suggest to make configuration backup once and again for a cases of incidents.
Thanks!
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 5114
Liked: 429 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: How do you completly delete a proxy.

Veeam Logoby y1008946 » Sat May 06, 2017 4:48 pm

Thanks for your reply

I can't delete the server as it has the backup repository on it for the backup copy jobs
y1008946
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 86
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2013 3:56 pm

Re: How do you completly delete a proxy.

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Mon May 08, 2017 2:45 pm

What Nikita suggested is re-assigning proxy role to the server, instead of re-adding the server. If re-assigning proxy role doesn't work, check whether the proxy server is not shown under Backup Proxies node.

If not and re-assigning still fails, kindly, reach our support team for further assistance, as db modification might be needed.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13691
Liked: 1020 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

[MERGED] Re: Error - replica already exists

Veeam Logoby spf62 » Thu May 25, 2017 6:58 pm

I am having a very similar issue.

Veeam 9.5 latest update
I added a new Backup repository, which went fine. When I tried adding the proxy of the same name I get "VMware backup proxy already exists on server XYZ". I have only added the repo.

I removed the repo, uninstalled all the Veeam programs that get installed on the repo when adding. Rebooted the repo, reboot Veeam and then re-added the repo, then I tried to ad the proxy. Same error.

I have done this many times with other repo's and proxies (we have 13 of them) and never had this issue.

Any help is appreciated
spf62
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 65
Liked: never
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 12:33 pm
Location: Connecticut
Full Name: Steve Fritsch

Re: How do you completly delete a proxy.

Veeam Logoby foggy » Fri May 26, 2017 10:41 am

Steve, I've remerged your post since the thread you've initially posted in is completely unrelated. Please check whether the server is already listed under the Backup Proxies node and follow the recommendations in the post right above yours.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 15266
Liked: 1131 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson


Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ayecee and 11 guests