Installing Veeam on a Domain Controller?

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

Installing Veeam on a Domain Controller?

Veeam Logoby gshaw » Thu Apr 07, 2011 2:32 pm

Hi,

We're looking at replacing our current Backup Exec backup solution with Veeam as part of a VMWare project, part of this involves purchasing a new server to hold the backup data. We're looking to get a DL180 and put 5 x 2TB SATA disks in there and house it in our IT Office (other end of the building to the server room).

Seeing as I'll have an extra physical server I was thinking it would be handy to put the Domain Controller role on there as a failsafe in case something went funny with the VMWare servers. Was just wondering if Veeam supports being installed on a DC though?

I know I'll have to somehow get a connection to the SAN fabric from one end of the building to the other (I'm thinking if I use fiber from one of the iSCSI switches that might do the trick?) but apart from that are there any software issues I need to be aware of?
gshaw
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 51
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 2:25 pm
Full Name: Gerrard Shaw

Re: Installing Veeam on a Domain Controller?

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Thu Apr 07, 2011 3:26 pm

Hi, installing on domain controller should not cause any issues for our software. But out of common sense (and based on experience from my "previous life" working for Windows Enterprise Management ISV) I would not recommend installing any additional software on domain controllers unless you have absolutely no other choice. Thanks.
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21396
Liked: 2350 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

Re: Installing Veeam on a Domain Controller?

Veeam Logoby Yuki » Thu Apr 07, 2011 3:54 pm

Not only that, but from what I've understood from the manual - the backup server can not backup itself? So this DC wouldn't be backed up?
Yuki
Veeam ProPartner
 
Posts: 252
Liked: 26 times
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2011 11:44 pm

Re: Installing Veeam on a Domain Controller?

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Thu Apr 07, 2011 3:58 pm

OP is talking about physical server ;)
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21396
Liked: 2350 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

Re: Installing Veeam on a Domain Controller?

Veeam Logoby joergr » Sat Apr 09, 2011 11:23 am

Don´t install it on a DC. Please read this one here http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library ... DC_Support and focus on the part regarding the sql server on a dc. It will work ofcourse, but it is not recommended at all ;-)

best regards,
Joerg
joergr
Expert
 
Posts: 377
Liked: 39 times
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2010 2:01 pm
Full Name: Joerg Riether

[MERGED] veam B&D on a DC?

Veeam Logoby cinek » Thu Jan 31, 2013 11:52 am

is it ok if I install it on a DC?
cinek
Novice
 
Posts: 9
Liked: never
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2012 10:14 am
Full Name: Martin C

Re: Installing Veeam on a Domain Controller?

Veeam Logoby foggy » Thu Jan 31, 2013 12:01 pm

Martin, though it is not generally recommended to install any software on a domain controller, you can still do that. If this is a VM, then please observe this topic for some considerations on future consequences of such configuration. Thanks.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14765
Liked: 1083 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Installing Veeam on a Domain Controller?

Veeam Logoby cinek » Thu Jan 31, 2013 12:24 pm

thanks, can you confirm if the vm on which veeam is installed can backup it self?

also, is it recommended to install veeam on windows7/8?
cinek
Novice
 
Posts: 9
Liked: never
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2012 10:14 am
Full Name: Martin C

Re: Installing Veeam on a Domain Controller?

Veeam Logoby foggy » Thu Jan 31, 2013 12:42 pm

cinek wrote:thanks, can you confirm if the vm on which veeam is installed can backup it self?

There is another existing topic regarding that.

cinek wrote:also, is it recommended to install veeam on windows7/8?

Please see system requirements (covered in detail in the user guide and release notes) for all supported platforms.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14765
Liked: 1083 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

[MERGED] Veeam B & R 7 on domain controller

Veeam Logoby athome » Wed Jan 15, 2014 6:54 am

Hi!

Is it still unsupported to install Veeam Backup & Replication on a Domain Controller? I didnt find any documentation on in for v7 (only that it was not supported in v6)

A
athome
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 56
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Fri Jul 16, 2010 9:26 am
Full Name: Anders Thome

Re: [MERGED] Veeam B & R 7 on domain controller

Veeam Logoby foggy » Wed Jan 15, 2014 8:51 am

athome wrote:I didnt find any documentation on in for v7 (only that it was not supported in v6)

Anders, not sure where you've found that as it was always supported (though not recommended). Please review the thread above for some details. The same applies to v7.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14765
Liked: 1083 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: [MERGED] Veeam B & R 7 on domain controller

Veeam Logoby athome » Fri Jan 17, 2014 5:06 pm

Thank you for reply,

I had misread.. this: http://www.veeam.com/kb1581 :-) I now noticed that is was veeam ONE :-)

Well.. under normal circumstances I would never install VBR on a DC.. but in this case.. its the only physical server in a very small and isolated environment.

A
athome
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 56
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Fri Jul 16, 2010 9:26 am
Full Name: Anders Thome

Re: Installing Veeam on a Domain Controller?

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Fri Jan 17, 2014 6:25 pm

Then it will be fine, I would do that for this type of scenario too.
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21396
Liked: 2350 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

[Merged] : Backup proxy on AD

Veeam Logoby ddukaric » Mon Feb 17, 2014 9:33 am

Greetings,

just a several short questions. Is it possible to install backup proxy on windows server which serves as AD role? If yes, how recommended it is? Also , can backup proxy create backups of machines it resides on?

Virtualisation environment lays upon vmware technologies.

Thank you.
ddukaric
Lurker
 
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Feb 17, 2014 9:27 am
Full Name: Damir Dukarić

Re: Installing Veeam on a Domain Controller?

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Mon Feb 17, 2014 10:14 am

It's supported to install either proxy or backup management server to DC machine. However, this is not considered as the best practice. For more information regarding it, please, see answers provided above.

Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13296
Liked: 974 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Next

Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], JimmyO, signal and 47 guests