Availability for the Always-On Enterprise
Post Reply
spencer_rrs
Service Provider
Posts: 17
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Sep 15, 2017 3:47 pm
Full Name: Spencer Coplin
Contact:

Minimum hardware for VBR on-site

Post by spencer_rrs » Sep 20, 2017 7:29 pm

I'm looking at VBR on-site for clients that only have workstations or have a single existing small server. I'm checking that I'm not missing anything in the below setup.

I am thinking about putting refurbished Dell Workstations (OPTIPLEX 790 - DELL i5 3.1-8GB Ram -1TB HDD - W10 Pro) with a PCI usb 3 card and an external USB 3 HDD. I could install VBR, have the local hdd split to OS (50gb) and Data (950gb), set the Data partition as my repository destination, install VAW on the workstation itself to backup OS volume to external drive.

Can I have the data repository duplicate itself to a folder on the external drive? The goal is to be able to replace the server with a like unit if it dies without having to re-setup things from scratch.

The clients would then have the option of local only backups or also have it point to our VCC (Azure) and send backups there as well.

We would have RMM on the workstation, so we can monitor health, services, etc.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 16691
Liked: 1343 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Minimum hardware for VBR on-site

Post by foggy » Sep 25, 2017 4:30 pm

Hi Spencer, I'm not sure you will be ok in terms of RAM, please check the system requirements section.
spencer_rrs wrote:Can I have the data repository duplicate itself to a folder on the external drive?
No, you will have to use backup copy jobs for that.

spencer_rrs
Service Provider
Posts: 17
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Sep 15, 2017 3:47 pm
Full Name: Spencer Coplin
Contact:

Re: Minimum hardware for VBR on-site

Post by spencer_rrs » Sep 27, 2017 1:27 pm

Thank you for your reply!
foggy wrote:Hi Spencer, I'm not sure you will be ok in terms of RAM, please check the system requirements section.
So it looks like I can bump the ram to 16 or 32gb and be more in line with requirements. I'm not looking to backup 20 computers, just be able to price something reasonable for a 1-5 workstation/1 server shop to get backups going.
foggy wrote: No, you will have to use backup copy jobs for that.
From what I know so far, this means that after a rebuild/restore of the server (after hardware failure), I would be able to run a copy job of those backups back to the local hdd data repository, then resume backups or would new full/incremental backups be created?
So what my question is aiming for finding out, is if I have 600gb of backup data and it's copied to the external drive, then I have my server die, I recreate it, I re-add the external drive as a repository and run a copy job to move those backups back to my main (now recreated) repository, then run backups, does new fulls get created, essentially taking up another large amount of space or does it run incremental, recognizing now that it already had fulls of those agents?

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 16691
Liked: 1343 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Minimum hardware for VBR on-site

Post by foggy » Oct 13, 2017 5:54 pm

You can copy the offline copy of your backups back to the re-created repository, map you existing jobs to them and continue them running normally.

spencer_rrs
Service Provider
Posts: 17
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Sep 15, 2017 3:47 pm
Full Name: Spencer Coplin
Contact:

Re: Minimum hardware for VBR on-site

Post by spencer_rrs » Oct 13, 2017 6:22 pm

Thanks Foggy

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 22 guests