Minimum hardware for VBR on-site

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

Minimum hardware for VBR on-site

Veeam Logoby spencer_rrs » Wed Sep 20, 2017 7:29 pm

I'm looking at VBR on-site for clients that only have workstations or have a single existing small server. I'm checking that I'm not missing anything in the below setup.

I am thinking about putting refurbished Dell Workstations (OPTIPLEX 790 - DELL i5 3.1-8GB Ram -1TB HDD - W10 Pro) with a PCI usb 3 card and an external USB 3 HDD. I could install VBR, have the local hdd split to OS (50gb) and Data (950gb), set the Data partition as my repository destination, install VAW on the workstation itself to backup OS volume to external drive.

Can I have the data repository duplicate itself to a folder on the external drive? The goal is to be able to replace the server with a like unit if it dies without having to re-setup things from scratch.

The clients would then have the option of local only backups or also have it point to our VCC (Azure) and send backups there as well.

We would have RMM on the workstation, so we can monitor health, services, etc.
spencer_rrs
Service Provider
 
Posts: 11
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 3:47 pm
Full Name: Spencer Coplin

Re: Minimum hardware for VBR on-site

Veeam Logoby foggy » Mon Sep 25, 2017 4:30 pm

Hi Spencer, I'm not sure you will be ok in terms of RAM, please check the system requirements section.

spencer_rrs wrote:Can I have the data repository duplicate itself to a folder on the external drive?

No, you will have to use backup copy jobs for that.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 15094
Liked: 1111 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Minimum hardware for VBR on-site

Veeam Logoby spencer_rrs » Wed Sep 27, 2017 1:27 pm

Thank you for your reply!

foggy wrote:Hi Spencer, I'm not sure you will be ok in terms of RAM, please check the system requirements section.

So it looks like I can bump the ram to 16 or 32gb and be more in line with requirements. I'm not looking to backup 20 computers, just be able to price something reasonable for a 1-5 workstation/1 server shop to get backups going.
foggy wrote:No, you will have to use backup copy jobs for that.

From what I know so far, this means that after a rebuild/restore of the server (after hardware failure), I would be able to run a copy job of those backups back to the local hdd data repository, then resume backups or would new full/incremental backups be created?
So what my question is aiming for finding out, is if I have 600gb of backup data and it's copied to the external drive, then I have my server die, I recreate it, I re-add the external drive as a repository and run a copy job to move those backups back to my main (now recreated) repository, then run backups, does new fulls get created, essentially taking up another large amount of space or does it run incremental, recognizing now that it already had fulls of those agents?
spencer_rrs
Service Provider
 
Posts: 11
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 3:47 pm
Full Name: Spencer Coplin

Re: Minimum hardware for VBR on-site

Veeam Logoby foggy » Fri Oct 13, 2017 5:54 pm

You can copy the offline copy of your backups back to the re-created repository, map you existing jobs to them and continue them running normally.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 15094
Liked: 1111 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Minimum hardware for VBR on-site

Veeam Logoby spencer_rrs » Fri Oct 13, 2017 6:22 pm

Thanks Foggy
spencer_rrs
Service Provider
 
Posts: 11
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 3:47 pm
Full Name: Spencer Coplin


Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], pstickle and 49 guests