Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
Andy Newton
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Apr 08, 2016 2:55 pm
Full Name: Andy Newton
Contact:

Network mapping

Post by Andy Newton » Apr 08, 2016 3:03 pm

HI,

Quick question that I am hoping somebody can clarify

Production site uses one ip subnet - dr site uses a different one

I want to use network mapping and have set up a test replication job, however when I start up the replicated VM it still as the production IP

Now the manual and all the notes I can find state the replica-ip requires the use of a fail over plan to work correctly, but it does state the same for network mapping. Therefore what I am trying to find out is how I make network mapping work, do I need a fail over plan for this as well, as if I do then it is of no use to me as I want to test the dr manually.

I have considered using the surebackup/ vlab but this is just not the same as an actual test with all vm's on a differ net ip

At present I am considered using the same ip and testing in a physically isolated network as old school dr testing ....

As anyone used network mapping and is it possible to do what I am suggesting or do I need to think again

Thanks in advance for any help

csinetops
Expert
Posts: 113
Liked: 15 times
Joined: Jun 06, 2014 2:45 pm
Full Name: csinetops
Contact:

Re: Network mapping

Post by csinetops » Apr 08, 2016 4:51 pm

I'd open a case and have them look at your logs. I have used the network remap feature for data center moves VIA replica jobs and planned fail overs,it worked 99% of the time. The few times it didn't work were on old VM's with out of date VMWare tools...

From what you describe you have it setup correctly so it should work.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18453
Liked: 1589 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Network mapping

Post by foggy » Apr 11, 2016 3:22 pm

Re-IP is performed during failover via Veeam B&R (you do not necessarily need a failover plan for that, but simply use the failover command on the replica VM's shortcut menu), so when you start the replica VM manually using vSphere client it doesn't occur.

Andy Newton
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Apr 08, 2016 2:55 pm
Full Name: Andy Newton
Contact:

Re: Network mapping

Post by Andy Newton » Apr 18, 2016 3:59 pm

Hi

Thanks for the replies

In this case Veeam is being used in a Hyper V environment so not sure if that effects the operation of networking mapping or re-ip - I don't think it does and I have been through the Veeam Hyper V guide which does imply the RE-IP will only work with a fail over plan.


So my question is ... if I use a failover plan and run it ..what does it do to the production VM , does it take it off line, as all I want to do is test the DR failover not actually use it


Any help is appreciated

Thanks yo

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18453
Liked: 1589 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Network mapping

Post by foggy » Apr 18, 2016 4:08 pm

Failover does not affect production VMs (unless it is a planned failover, which shuts the original VMs down for the final changes replication).

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: gmajestix, Google [Bot], Juliaaa and 59 guests