Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
haslund
Veeam Software
Posts: 553
Liked: 96 times
Joined: Feb 16, 2012 7:35 am
Full Name: Rasmus Haslund
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Planned Failover using Failover Plan [Feature Request]

Post by haslund » Dec 09, 2014 2:20 pm 1 person likes this post

Hi all,

Loving the new failover plans in v8!
I understand the Failover Plan currently is to be used in an emergency situation.

However what if I need to perform a planned failover?
Why would I want to have to select VMs again, specificy failover order again etc. if I already specified all this in the Failover Plan?
A use case I even see Veeam specific in the documentation is recurring failover testing (weekly fx?) - http://helpcenter.veeam.com/backup/80/v ... eason.html

Could we please have an option of performing a Planned Failover using a Failover Plan?
If yes, could we also have the option of scheduling this so it could run every X weeks or every X months?

Thank you for your kind consideration.
Rasmus Haslund
Principal Technologist, Global Education Services @ Veeam Software
Veeam Certified Architect #1 | Veeam Certified Trainer #4 [v7,v8,v9] | Veeam Certified Trainer Mentor #1
Twitter: @haslund
Blog: www.perfectcloud.org

SBeel
Influencer
Posts: 11
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 09, 2014 2:24 pm
Full Name: Stewart Beel
Location: Manchester, England
Contact:

Re: Planned Failover using Failover Plan [Feature Request]

Post by SBeel » Dec 09, 2014 2:26 pm

That sounds like a great idea, I would like this feature too please.

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 17047
Liked: 1470 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Planned Failover using Failover Plan [Feature Request]

Post by veremin » Dec 09, 2014 8:39 pm

If yes, could we also have the option of scheduling this so it could run every X weeks or every X months?
Can you elaborate on the use case of having automatic (regular) schedule for planned failover plan? Will it be used mostly for testing purpose or something? Thanks.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 25082
Liked: 3667 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Planned Failover using Failover Plan [Feature Request]

Post by Gostev » Dec 09, 2014 9:38 pm

Rasmus - since cold failovers takes time (at least a few minutes for each VM, more depending on the amount of incremental changes since last replicatioN), we will not be able to meet the delay timeouts as specified in Failover Plan. Is that OK you think? I am thinking this may cause distributed applications to time out.

haslund
Veeam Software
Posts: 553
Liked: 96 times
Joined: Feb 16, 2012 7:35 am
Full Name: Rasmus Haslund
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: Planned Failover using Failover Plan [Feature Request]

Post by haslund » Dec 10, 2014 11:35 am

Can you elaborate on the use case of having automatic (regular) schedule for planned failover plan? Will it be used mostly for testing purpose or something? Thanks.
Having a secondary location to failover to is great, but there can be many pitfalls.
One such example could be when using re-ip. Can other machines still reach these failed over VMs.

Having the failover tested regularly you have the confidence that it will work when the day comes you really need it.
Same situation as why basically we are performing SureReplica testing but in this instance we also want to test connectivity to the machines from other machines.
Rasmus Haslund
Principal Technologist, Global Education Services @ Veeam Software
Veeam Certified Architect #1 | Veeam Certified Trainer #4 [v7,v8,v9] | Veeam Certified Trainer Mentor #1
Twitter: @haslund
Blog: www.perfectcloud.org

haslund
Veeam Software
Posts: 553
Liked: 96 times
Joined: Feb 16, 2012 7:35 am
Full Name: Rasmus Haslund
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: Planned Failover using Failover Plan [Feature Request]

Post by haslund » Dec 15, 2014 11:36 pm

Rasmus - since cold failovers takes time (at least a few minutes for each VM, more depending on the amount of incremental changes since last replicatioN), we will not be able to meet the delay timeouts as specified in Failover Plan. Is that OK you think? I am thinking this may cause distributed applications to time out.
Maybe I am misunderstanding something, but I thought failovers using a Failover Plan is always cold (production VM is already powered off before executing failover plan)?
Rasmus Haslund
Principal Technologist, Global Education Services @ Veeam Software
Veeam Certified Architect #1 | Veeam Certified Trainer #4 [v7,v8,v9] | Veeam Certified Trainer Mentor #1
Twitter: @haslund
Blog: www.perfectcloud.org

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 17047
Liked: 1470 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Planned Failover using Failover Plan [Feature Request]

Post by veremin » Dec 16, 2014 9:48 am

I believe Anton was talking about planned/cold failover. During such failover source VMs are shutdown, then, backup server transfers changes that have occurred since the last replication cycle, and finally replicas get powered up. The step of transferring incremental changes might take some time, and, thus, isn't currently used by Failover Plans.

Thanks.

haslund
Veeam Software
Posts: 553
Liked: 96 times
Joined: Feb 16, 2012 7:35 am
Full Name: Rasmus Haslund
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: Planned Failover using Failover Plan [Feature Request]

Post by haslund » Dec 25, 2014 10:16 pm

Well, as one customer told me:

"It does not make any sense to have to plan for doomsday and then not being able to test your plan.
Obviously I can select all the VMs manually, but why must I manually do something that I already told the machine how I want done?"

I guess it would make sense to have an option added to schedule a replication to run in advance of the planned failover?

A different approach is to simply add a scheduling option to the Failover Plan so it is not a "Planned Failover" where last changes are replicated.
Rasmus Haslund
Principal Technologist, Global Education Services @ Veeam Software
Veeam Certified Architect #1 | Veeam Certified Trainer #4 [v7,v8,v9] | Veeam Certified Trainer Mentor #1
Twitter: @haslund
Blog: www.perfectcloud.org

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 25082
Liked: 3667 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Planned Failover using Failover Plan [Feature Request]

Post by Gostev » Dec 25, 2014 10:22 pm

rhaslund wrote:A different approach is to simply add a scheduling option to the Failover Plan so it is not a "Planned Failover" where last changes are replicated.
This is exactly how Failover Plans work already, if you just go ahead and initiate failover using a Failover Plan. Last changes will not be replicated...

haslund
Veeam Software
Posts: 553
Liked: 96 times
Joined: Feb 16, 2012 7:35 am
Full Name: Rasmus Haslund
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: Planned Failover using Failover Plan [Feature Request]

Post by haslund » Jan 20, 2015 8:48 am

Gostev wrote: This is exactly how Failover Plans work already, if you just go ahead and initiate failover using a Failover Plan. Last changes will not be replicated...
But there is no scheduling option?
Rasmus Haslund
Principal Technologist, Global Education Services @ Veeam Software
Veeam Certified Architect #1 | Veeam Certified Trainer #4 [v7,v8,v9] | Veeam Certified Trainer Mentor #1
Twitter: @haslund
Blog: www.perfectcloud.org

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 17047
Liked: 1470 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Planned Failover using Failover Plan [Feature Request]

Post by veremin » Jan 20, 2015 9:07 am

If that's what your customer really wants, then, let him schedule the following script via Windows Scheduler:

Code: Select all

Start-VBRFailoverPlan -FailoverPlan (Get-VBRFailoverPlan -Name "Name of your Failover Plan")
Thanks.

dellock6
Veeam Software
Posts: 5786
Liked: 1654 times
Joined: Jul 26, 2009 3:39 pm
Full Name: Luca Dell'Oca
Location: Varese, Italy
Contact:

Re: Planned Failover using Failover Plan [Feature Request]

Post by dellock6 » Feb 04, 2015 2:39 pm 1 person likes this post

After playing with failovers in these days, I'm with Rasmus that scheduling options would be nice.
And not just for failover plans, but also for the "planned failover", right now it can just be executed manually or scheduled via powershell, a scheduler option in the wizard would be nice. Say I want to run a planned failover at 4am, I simply prepare it and schedule it, but I don't have to stay awake to run it.
Luca Dell'Oca
Principal EMEA Cloud Architect @ Veeam Software

@dellock6
https://www.virtualtothecore.com/
vExpert 2011 -> 2019
Veeam VMCE #1

lobo519
Expert
Posts: 302
Liked: 36 times
Joined: Sep 29, 2010 3:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Planned Failover using Failover Plan [Feature Request]

Post by lobo519 » May 05, 2015 6:54 pm

Just to be clear - If I setup a Failover Plan and right click and start it - it will NOT touch my production VM's in any way correct?

Basically I want to test my plan, prior to Failover Plan I would just do a Restore > Failover to replica and I was able to test all my replicas without impacting my production VMs.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18439
Liked: 1588 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Planned Failover using Failover Plan [Feature Request]

Post by foggy » May 06, 2015 4:42 pm

Correct, failover plan does not touch production VMs.

jveerd1
Service Provider
Posts: 41
Liked: 9 times
Joined: Mar 12, 2013 9:12 am
Full Name: Joeri van Eerd
Contact:

Re: Planned Failover using Failover Plan [Feature Request]

Post by jveerd1 » Feb 05, 2016 12:06 pm

We are with Rasmus as well. Very often we have customers asking why a Planned Failover Plan is not possible, this is a general misunderstanding. There clearly is a need to logically group a set a replica's and perform a planned failover on them. Of course you could select a group of replica's manually (easy for 10 replica's, much harder with 100s), but that is not what customers want/expect.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 21 guests