Recovery procedure when Veeam server lost?

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

Recovery procedure when Veeam server lost?

Veeam Logoby evander » Thu Jan 19, 2012 7:09 am

Hi all - is there a documented recovery procedure for what steps to follow when you loose your Veeam Server?

Assume the following situation:

You have a full Virtual Environement with two sites, a Primary and a DR site

Veeam is an existing Virtual machine sitting on your primary site, running backups and replications locally and remotely to DR site. If the SAN at your primary site dies, what procedure should you follow to either recover your backups or your replicas? Bearing in mind your Veeam server was just hosed with the rest of your Primary Site servers.

So questions running through my head:

What is the best way to start the Replicas on DR site with no Veeam Server?
What is the best way to recover backups on DR site with no Veeam Server?
Assuming you re-install Veeam at DR site how do you import backups and replication jobs for recovery?

I am pretty sure this is a real world situation that I'm probably not the only one wondering about so I was really hoping there is an offcial documented Veeam procudure to follow?? ;-)
evander
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 54
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 7:55 am

Re: Recovery procedure when Veeam server lost?

Veeam Logoby singy2002 » Thu Jan 19, 2012 8:40 am

Hi,
In my case when we run through a full DR scenario we pretend that Veeam server has also gone.

The Replicas can just be powered on, (manually) although if you are only testing then a snapshot should be taken and fired up, this way once complete the snapshot can be reverted without needing to do another full replica.

The backups can be restored to a DR veeam box and the file(s) imported.

As for importing replica jobs, I am not aware of this being possible (sorry fi this is incorrect) as the replicas belong to the Veeam server they are created on.
singy2002
Service Provider
 
Posts: 63
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2010 8:43 am
Full Name: Andrew Singleton

Re: Recovery procedure when Veeam server lost?

Veeam Logoby evander » Thu Jan 19, 2012 10:39 am

Thanks Singy - I'm going to test that backup import function to make sure there are no unexpected issues that might arise so if ever the fan does get dirty its not too late already.

As a side note, I am also replicating my Veeam box (without Application Aware processing) which will, I assume allow me to get that box up first at the DR site and simply carry on from there as per normal, so technically I wouldnt need to import backups and replications jobs etc etc?
evander
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 54
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 7:55 am

Re: Recovery procedure when Veeam server lost?

Veeam Logoby Ontrial » Thu Jan 19, 2012 2:03 pm

an added complication is Vcentre.

If the replication to the DR site uses Vcentre in the primary site what do you do ? Bring up the Vcentre server dirty in the DR site ?

If the Vcentre server has its SQL on a SQL DB in the primary site what do you do? Bring up DB server dirty in the DR site ?

Messy!
Ontrial
Influencer
 
Posts: 12
Liked: never
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 5:39 pm
Full Name: R

Re: Recovery procedure when Veeam server lost?

Veeam Logoby foggy » Fri Jan 20, 2012 9:56 am

Actually, there's a good topic on protecting the Veeam server. Please take a look, this approach allows you to quickly recover the Veeam server itself and start the required VMs using the Veeam native UI with the least effort.

Besides, there's always an ability to recover even without Veeam server in the DR site. As Andrew already mentioned, in v6, replicas are just common VM snapshots and can be started up using vSphere Client just fine (note, however, that in this case, re-IP rules will not be applied and you will not be able to perform advanced replica operations such as failback or permanent replica failover). For backups, there's a standalone utility (extract.exe) coming with every Veeam B&R installation that allows to restore VMs from any VBK file created by Veeam B&R, in case you do not have the product installed.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14076
Liked: 1025 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Recovery procedure when Veeam server lost?

Veeam Logoby evander » Fri Jan 20, 2012 1:12 pm

Thanks Foggy - gonna have a look at that thread right now...
evander
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 54
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 7:55 am

Re: Recovery procedure when Veeam server lost?

Veeam Logoby Ontrial » Tue Jan 24, 2012 9:46 am

foggy wrote:Besides, there's always an ability to recover even without Veeam server in the DR site. As Andrew already mentioned, in v6, replicas are just common VM snapshots and can be started up using vSphere Client just fine.


This is messy because

1. If you want to test on a Saturday morning you have ruined your replicas that you brought up dirty, and therefore spend the following week cleaning up.
2. In a real DR you may have to go to version-1 replica .. how do you do you do that with the vsphere client ?
Ontrial
Influencer
 
Posts: 12
Liked: never
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 5:39 pm
Full Name: R

Re: Recovery procedure when Veeam server lost?

Veeam Logoby foggy » Tue Jan 24, 2012 10:40 am

1. What do you mean by saying ruined? Each restore point is a VM snapshot, and it will remain intact if you revert to it, as all disk changes from the running VM will be redirected into a separate snapshot file. And replication job also is not touched.

2. You can obviously revert to any of the stored restore points (any of the VM snapshots) with vSphere client.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14076
Liked: 1025 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

What if main backup server goes down?

Veeam Logoby ststrasser » Wed Apr 18, 2012 7:49 am

[merged]

I've been thinking: Our backup target is our main backup server as well... so if it goes down, how can I access and start my replicated machines, which are stored on our Synology NAS?

How do you all ensure you can access your backups?
Is it possible to manage backups from two seperate servers?
ststrasser
Novice
 
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2012 7:36 am

Re: Recovery procedure when Veeam server lost?

Veeam Logoby dellock6 » Thu Apr 19, 2012 8:28 pm

I usually install Veeam Server in a VM, and I create a replication job of the Veeam Server itself, so if the primary fails I can start the replica VM.
If I need to deal with FC or other "physical" elements, I add to the virtual Veeam Server a physical proxy/repository, and I use Veeam Server only as a central console.
Luca Dell'Oca
EMEA Cloud Architect @ Veeam Software

@dellock6
http://www.virtualtothecore.com
vExpert 2011-2012-2013-2014-2015-2016
Veeam VMCE #1
dellock6
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4833
Liked: 1263 times
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2009 3:39 pm
Location: Varese, Italy
Full Name: Luca Dell'Oca

how to perform failover to replica if veeam crashes

Veeam Logoby maxfontana » Fri Apr 20, 2012 5:30 pm

[merged]

Hi there.
I have 2 hosts esxi 4.1 (A e B ) both with local storage and veeam installed as virtual machine on esxi B (vsphere essential) . Everyday it is backed up to a nas and in addition replicated to HOST A. Here comes the question:
if my host B dies (and with it my veeam vm), how do I start my replicated vms on host A ?
On the manual I've read that it is better to avoid starting a replicated vm directly from Vcenter and it would be better to use the veeam wizard .....this fact is confusing me as how can I use wizard if I have no available Veeam vm at all?
Many thanks in advance.
Max
Italy
maxfontana
Influencer
 
Posts: 24
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 4:37 pm
Full Name: Massimiliano Fontana

Re: how to perform failover to replica if veeam crashes

Veeam Logoby Jfmoots » Fri Apr 20, 2012 6:07 pm 2 people like this post

I always replicate my Veeam server to the DR side and I'd power that one on manually so that I could properly failover my other VMs.
Jfmoots
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 214
Liked: 26 times
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2011 3:26 pm
Location: Ohio, United States
Full Name: James Moots

Replication architecture for single Veeam server?

Veeam Logoby neknifnosaj » Wed May 02, 2012 3:24 am

[merged]

I need some input on v6 replication architecture...

I'm looking at a scenario where the basic need is to replicate from one building to another building on the same campus. They have a high-speed fiber link between the buildings, with vSphere hosts and FC SAN in each building. That being the case, my understanding from the user guide and other reading is that a single Veeam replication server would suffice, similar to an onsite replication scenario. I understand that the one server would act as both the source and target proxy, and thus would not perform any compression, which is fine since this is not over a slow WAN link.

However, the user guide also states "If possible, avoid powering on a replica manually as it may disrupt further replication operations or cause loss of important data. It is strongly recommended to use Veeam Backup & Replication functionality to perform failover operations."

So, first off, is it acceptable practice to use a single Veeam server in this scenario?

If so, should it reside at the source or target site? My first inclination would be to put it in the source site, but what if that site has a disaster? With there being no Veeam server at the target site in that scenario, my concern is about proper practice to perform a failover operation? I'd imagine the replica VMs in the target site could simply be powered on from the vSphere Client, but the warning above recommends against that.

What is best practice for this scenario? One server or two? If one, where should it reside and what is the acceptable/supported "failover" method to bring VMs in the target site online if source site is down?

Thanks
neknifnosaj
Veeam ProPartner
 
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2011 6:28 pm

Re: Replication architecture for single Veeam server?

Veeam Logoby dellock6 » Wed May 02, 2012 7:04 am

Hi Jason,
I usually design any replica operation, no matter is local, campus or wan, with at least two proxies, one at the source site and the other at the target site, and then I configure the replica jobs accordingly.
One "trick" for saving also the Veeam server is simply to replicate also this server (if it's installed on virtual...). In this way:
- if is have to failover any VM, you goes on using the original Veeam server for this operation
- if you have a complete site fail, you first power on Veeam server and from here you can go on managing all backup and replica jobs

If you are having a site failure, the least problem is loosing consistency in the replica operations, first goal is to power up all the failed VM...
Luca Dell'Oca
EMEA Cloud Architect @ Veeam Software

@dellock6
http://www.virtualtothecore.com
vExpert 2011-2012-2013-2014-2015-2016
Veeam VMCE #1
dellock6
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4833
Liked: 1263 times
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2009 3:39 pm
Location: Varese, Italy
Full Name: Luca Dell'Oca

Re: Replication architecture for single Veeam server?

Veeam Logoby foggy » Wed May 02, 2012 9:05 am

dellock6 wrote:I usually design any replica operation, no matter is local, campus or wan, with at least two proxies, one at the source site and the other at the target site, and then I configure the replica jobs accordingly.

Another reason to have proxies in both locations is the ability to use hotadd mode both for reading and writing data (unless your single proxy has access to both datastores).

Jason, also please review this discussion above for manual failover considerations. Also, here is another good topic on this matter.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14076
Liked: 1025 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Next

Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: enrique.frisoli, seananaya and 36 guests