Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
Bowlzee
Influencer
Posts: 10
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Oct 14, 2011 3:32 am
Full Name: Craig Bowles
Contact:

Recreating a Replication job after failover

Post by Bowlzee » Dec 31, 2012 1:25 am 1 person likes this post

I had a Veeam replication job that would copy to servers from our production site to our DR site once a week. In the event that our DR servers went down I would use these replicated servers to quickly bring up new DR servers.

This worked a excellently. After the VM's failed due to SAN corruption I was able to quickly create new DR servers from the ones replicated from Production....

I now wish to start replicating a new set of Production servers to DR, in case these newly created servers fail. However when I set up a new job, replicating to a different SAN Disk at DR with a different replication name suffix, it fails stating that the VM is already running...

Is there a way to get Veeam to 'forget' that it ever replicated these servers?

Thanks

homerjnick
Expert
Posts: 211
Liked: 35 times
Joined: Feb 20, 2012 4:13 pm
Full Name: Nick Mahlitz
Contact:

Re: Recreating a Replication job after failover

Post by homerjnick » Dec 31, 2012 9:51 am 1 person likes this post

But your DR replicas are live still???? You cannot replicate a VM that is in a failed over state, you must failback if your SAN corruption is fixed or committ the failover so the replica at DR is the master but in its current state you cannot replicate a failed over VM...if that is what you are tryng to do?

Bowlzee
Influencer
Posts: 10
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Oct 14, 2011 3:32 am
Full Name: Craig Bowles
Contact:

Re: Recreating a Replication job after failover

Post by Bowlzee » Jan 02, 2013 2:35 am

homerjnick wrote:But your DR replicas are live still???? You cannot replicate a VM that is in a failed over state, you must failback if your SAN corruption is fixed or committ the failover so the replica at DR is the master but in its current state you cannot replicate a failed over VM...if that is what you are tryng to do?
I never actually 'failed over'. I used these replicated production VM's to create the new DR servers. I bought them online in vCenter, removed from the domain, renamed, and re-added with the new DR Server names.

The old DR servers were on the corrupted SAN. They were unrecoverable and have been deleted.

So I'm trying to start over the replication of the production servers to our DR site.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22862
Liked: 1538 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Recreating a Replication job after failover

Post by Vitaliy S. » Jan 02, 2013 9:40 am

Hi Craig,

As far as I got you correct, you have manually brought up replicated servers, then added them to the new replication job and pointed to the new ESX(i) host, right?
Bowlzee wrote:However when I set up a new job, replicating to a different SAN Disk at DR with a different replication name suffix, it fails stating that the VM is already running...
Are you pointing your replication jobs to the same ESX(i) hosts where your new production VMs are running? Do you have any VM replicas mentioned in the Replica node of the backup console?

Thanks!

Bowlzee
Influencer
Posts: 10
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Oct 14, 2011 3:32 am
Full Name: Craig Bowles
Contact:

Re: Recreating a Replication job after failover

Post by Bowlzee » Jan 03, 2013 5:28 am

I had setup a project. 2 Servers at our production site, and 2 servers at our DR site. The 2 production servers were also replicated to our DR site, to enable us to bring production site back online quicker in a disaster event.

Then one of our DR SAN's failed. Corrupting the two DR servers. I decided to use the two replicated production servers to create our 2 new DR servers. I now want to replicate our 2 production servers out to DR again. But Veeam tries to replicate to the servers I am now using as the DR servers, which have been renamed etc in vSphere.

I need Veeam to 'forget' it has ever replicated the two production servers, and start a fresh replication.

I hope that explains it better :)

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22862
Liked: 1538 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Recreating a Replication job after failover

Post by Vitaliy S. » Jan 03, 2013 12:59 pm

Hmm...now can you please tell me if you have any VMs under "Replicas" node on the Backup & Replication tab?

Bowlzee
Influencer
Posts: 10
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Oct 14, 2011 3:32 am
Full Name: Craig Bowles
Contact:

Re: Recreating a Replication job after failover

Post by Bowlzee » Jan 04, 2013 1:22 am

Yes, The two servers that were replicated are there. Showing the production server names.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22862
Liked: 1538 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Recreating a Replication job after failover

Post by Vitaliy S. » Jan 04, 2013 9:59 am

Since you're no longer using these servers as targets for your replication jobs, please right click on these servers and select "Remove from replicas", after that try to start your replication jobs once again.

Bowlzee
Influencer
Posts: 10
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Oct 14, 2011 3:32 am
Full Name: Craig Bowles
Contact:

Re: Recreating a Replication job after failover

Post by Bowlzee » Jan 07, 2013 12:22 am

Thanks! That's just the option I was looking for. I was forever right clicking the actual servers and was only receiving a 'Remove from Disk' option. :)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: foggy and 63 guests