Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
ian0x0r
Veeam Vanguard
Posts: 224
Liked: 41 times
Joined: Nov 11, 2010 11:53 am
Full Name: Ian Sanderson
Location: UK
Contact:

Rename vCenter server in Veeam

Post by ian0x0r » Jul 27, 2011 8:55 am

This is more hack ive just implemented, but it may come in useful for some one else.

At a clients site they had changed the computer name of the vCenter server, which in turn meant that Veeam could not access the server via it original name. Rather than deleting the vCenter server and thus deleting all my backup jobs, I cracked open the Veeam B&R database, found the dbo.Hosts table and changed the name in there. Bottom line, it seems to work.

The only thing that had changed here was the name of the vcenter server, no credentials had changed or anything like that.

I guess this wont be a supported "fix", but it may come in useful to some one.... unless what I have done breaks something else?

Ian
https://www.snurf.co.uk

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 23070
Liked: 1582 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Rename vCenter server in Veeam

Post by Vitaliy S. » Jul 27, 2011 9:18 am

Hi Ian,

Yes, that would be unsupported fix, but I would suggest another workaround, which I believe is more elegant - just edit hosts file on the backup server to resolve vCenter Server's hostname correctly. :wink:

Thanks.

ian0x0r
Veeam Vanguard
Posts: 224
Liked: 41 times
Joined: Nov 11, 2010 11:53 am
Full Name: Ian Sanderson
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Rename vCenter server in Veeam

Post by ian0x0r » Jul 27, 2011 9:21 am

But that would be the easy option :D... and to be honest I forgot about that :oops:
https://www.snurf.co.uk

Sethbartlett
Expert
Posts: 282
Liked: 25 times
Joined: Nov 10, 2010 6:51 pm
Full Name: Seth Bartlett
Contact:

Re: Rename vCenter server in Veeam

Post by Sethbartlett » Jul 27, 2011 12:26 pm

If you have powershell installed with Veeam, you can do the following:

Code: Select all

$Server = Get-VBRServer | ?{$_.name -eq "VCName/IP"}
$Server.SetName("Whatever name/IP you want")
This would save you the hassle from updating the DB and is a more secure way to make sure you don't break any links or anything in the DB.
Skype: Sethbartlett88 - Make sure to label who you are and why you want to add me ;)
Twitter: @sethbartlett
If my post was helpful, please like it. Sometimes twitter is quicker to hit me up if you need me.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Google [Bot] and 10 guests