This is more hack ive just implemented, but it may come in useful for some one else.
At a clients site they had changed the computer name of the vCenter server, which in turn meant that Veeam could not access the server via it original name. Rather than deleting the vCenter server and thus deleting all my backup jobs, I cracked open the Veeam B&R database, found the dbo.Hosts table and changed the name in there. Bottom line, it seems to work.
The only thing that had changed here was the name of the vcenter server, no credentials had changed or anything like that.
I guess this wont be a supported "fix", but it may come in useful to some one.... unless what I have done breaks something else?
Ian
-
- Veeam Vanguard
- Posts: 238
- Liked: 55 times
- Joined: Nov 11, 2010 11:53 am
- Full Name: Ian Sanderson
- Location: UK
- Contact:
Rename vCenter server in Veeam
Check out my blog at www.snurf.co.uk
-
- VP, Product Management
- Posts: 27377
- Liked: 2802 times
- Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
- Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
- Contact:
Re: Rename vCenter server in Veeam
Hi Ian,
Yes, that would be unsupported fix, but I would suggest another workaround, which I believe is more elegant - just edit hosts file on the backup server to resolve vCenter Server's hostname correctly.
Thanks.
Yes, that would be unsupported fix, but I would suggest another workaround, which I believe is more elegant - just edit hosts file on the backup server to resolve vCenter Server's hostname correctly.
Thanks.
-
- Veeam Vanguard
- Posts: 238
- Liked: 55 times
- Joined: Nov 11, 2010 11:53 am
- Full Name: Ian Sanderson
- Location: UK
- Contact:
Re: Rename vCenter server in Veeam
But that would be the easy option ... and to be honest I forgot about that
Check out my blog at www.snurf.co.uk
-
- Veteran
- Posts: 282
- Liked: 26 times
- Joined: Nov 10, 2010 6:51 pm
- Full Name: Seth Bartlett
- Contact:
Re: Rename vCenter server in Veeam
If you have powershell installed with Veeam, you can do the following:
This would save you the hassle from updating the DB and is a more secure way to make sure you don't break any links or anything in the DB.
Code: Select all
$Server = Get-VBRServer | ?{$_.name -eq "VCName/IP"}
$Server.SetName("Whatever name/IP you want")
Skype: Sethbartlett88 - Make sure to label who you are and why you want to add me
Twitter: @sethbartlett
If my post was helpful, please like it. Sometimes twitter is quicker to hit me up if you need me.
Twitter: @sethbartlett
If my post was helpful, please like it. Sometimes twitter is quicker to hit me up if you need me.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: mhee, Semrush [Bot] and 75 guests