Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
sk40
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Feb 05, 2012 8:59 pm
Contact:

Seeding a backup (not replication)

Post by sk40 » Mar 15, 2012 6:52 pm 3 people like this post

I just want to make sure I am not missing anything for seeding a remote repository:

1) Create job and target local repository
2) Run Job
3) Connect to and install the remote repository
4) Copy and "sneaker net" the backup data to the remote repository
5) Rescan remote repository, locating the copied job
6) Delete the local backup data (to remove confusion)
7) Edit the job targeting the remote repository and map the backup
8) Run the job and verify that only changes are sent to the repository

Have I missed any steps here or other things I need to be considering?

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24656
Liked: 3470 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Seeding a backup (not replication)

Post by Gostev » Mar 15, 2012 7:17 pm

Looks good to me! Thanks.

bmcchesney-nv
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: 6 times
Joined: Aug 08, 2012 9:32 am
Full Name: Bob McChesney

Seeding for backups

Post by bmcchesney-nv » Aug 08, 2012 9:08 pm

[merged]

Hello,

I've had a good search - perhaps I don't know the correct terminology in Veeam for what I'm looking for - but can anyone tell me if Veeam supports seeding for backups?

I'm talking here about having two sites (A and B) with a backup repository each. The local repositories serve as the first point of recovery for their respective sites. However, I want to 'replicate' or copy these backups across the WAN, so that A's backup repository has a copy of B's backups and vice versa. It's definitely not replication of the VMs that we're after, as we need recovery points in case the damage was n recovery points ago. (As this is D2D2D I'm using incremental forward forever.)

Copying from scratch is out of the question. The data at site A is nearly 1TB and we have a 1Mbps upload speed, so that would be nearly 102 days? Changes every day are small, so if I could seed it would be ideal.

Is this possible? I've not seen a way. Even if it involves a hack I'd be very happy. e.g. Backup from site A to repository A. Disable backup job. Copy the backup from repository A to an external drive. Delete from A. Physically transport. Copy to repository B. Hack the job file on A so that it points to repository B. Resume backup job. Veeam would be 'fooled' into continuing the incrementals where it left off. Voila.

I really hope this is possible. Can anyone please help?

Regards,
Bob

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22874
Liked: 1540 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Seeding a backup (not replication)

Post by Vitaliy S. » Aug 08, 2012 9:22 pm 2 people like this post

Hi Bob,

Yes, that's possible, no need to perform any hacks :) Please review the procedure you need to follow in the post above.

Thanks!

bmcchesney-nv
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: 6 times
Joined: Aug 08, 2012 9:32 am
Full Name: Bob McChesney

Re: Seeding a backup (not replication)

Post by bmcchesney-nv » Aug 09, 2012 9:17 am

Hello,

Excellent, and thanks for the fast response. Procedure makes sense and looks very easy. I will report back to confirm how I get on.

Bob

sdelacruz
Enthusiast
Posts: 49
Liked: never
Joined: Feb 01, 2011 8:09 pm
Full Name: Sam De La Cruz
Contact:

Re: Seeding a backup (not replication)

Post by sdelacruz » Aug 09, 2012 8:42 pm

Can we do this process for a replication job? I started a replication job for a 200 GB server sending the replica on a WAN 20 MB fiber connection to my DR site and it has been more than 3 days. I am currently at 70% but I have not been able to run regular daily backups on this VM since its being used by the replica job.
I really liked the feature on the older versions of veeam where it would let you copy the startup copy to a removable drive, then physically move that and restore on DR site then start replication. I did not see this feature on v 6.1 Enterprise of veeam.

I need to also send I replica of an 800 GB server, but I cannot wait that long without backing it up.

Thanks

SAM

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22874
Liked: 1540 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Seeding a backup (not replication)

Post by Vitaliy S. » Aug 09, 2012 8:52 pm

Hi Sam,

Yes, you can perform initial seeding for replication jobs too, see this topic for further instructions: v6 Offsite Replication : Seeding How To

Thanks!

sdelacruz
Enthusiast
Posts: 49
Liked: never
Joined: Feb 01, 2011 8:09 pm
Full Name: Sam De La Cruz
Contact:

Re: Seeding a backup (not replication)

Post by sdelacruz » Aug 09, 2012 8:56 pm

Tahnk you very much Vitaliy for your fast response. I will do this on my next VM server.

bmcchesney-nv
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: 6 times
Joined: Aug 08, 2012 9:32 am
Full Name: Bob McChesney

Re: Seeding a backup (not replication)

Post by bmcchesney-nv » Aug 28, 2012 9:54 am

Worked exactly as you described. Thank you very much.

Bob

rawtaz
Enthusiast
Posts: 85
Liked: 15 times
Joined: Jan 27, 2012 4:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Seeding a backup (not replication)

Post by rawtaz » May 22, 2013 6:09 pm

Hi,

I've read the initial post in this thread, but something isn't clear to me. Short elaboration:

- I have a local Linux backup repository on which I store the backups for two jobs (the second running after the first).
- I'm setting up an offsite Linux repository as well, and want to seed it.
- I'm running B&R 6.5p3, and the jobs are reverse incremental only.

In summary, the instructions suggest to create a new job (for the offsite backup) and putting it initially on the local repository. Then running it and copying the backup files from the local to the remote repository, and finally changing the job to point to the remote repository.

However, this requires that I perform a full backup of my VMs locally, in order to create the seed backup files. I am wondering if I can instead copy the already existing backup files (for the two jobs I already have, on the local repository) to the remote repository, and then set up a/the new job (for the offsite backup) directly targeting the remote repository (without Veeam needing to read the backup data on the remote repository back (to scan it or whatever), as that would take a looong time)?

The purpose of doing what I ask about above is in part to have the history of the local backups (that's been running a while) in the offsite repo as well, and also to avoid having to do a full backup of everything again.

Please let me know if anything is unclear. Thank you!

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22874
Liked: 1540 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Seeding a backup (not replication)

Post by Vitaliy S. » May 22, 2013 8:34 pm

Hi,
rawtaz wrote:I am wondering if I can instead copy the already existing backup files (for the two jobs I already have, on the local repository) to the remote repository, and then set up a/the new job (for the offsite backup) directly targeting the remote repository (without Veeam needing to read the backup data on the remote repository back (to scan it or whatever), as that would take a looong time)?
Yes, you can re-use existing backup files, just setup the new job and map it to the copied backup files.

Thanks!

rawtaz
Enthusiast
Posts: 85
Liked: 15 times
Joined: Jan 27, 2012 4:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Seeding a backup (not replication)

Post by rawtaz » May 22, 2013 8:55 pm

Vitaliy S. wrote:Hi, Yes, you can re-use existing backup files, just setup the new job and map it to the copied backup files.

Thanks!
Sweet!

Should I rename the backup files and/or folders after copying them and before pointing the new job to them/the repo?
The folder is named e.g. "linux1" and the files in it "linux1*", and the new job will be e.g. "linux2".

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22874
Liked: 1540 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Seeding a backup (not replication)

Post by Vitaliy S. » May 22, 2013 8:58 pm

There is no need to rename the backup files, everything should work with the same file names.

rawtaz
Enthusiast
Posts: 85
Liked: 15 times
Joined: Jan 27, 2012 4:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Seeding a backup (not replication)

Post by rawtaz » May 22, 2013 9:08 pm

Vitaliy S. wrote:There is no need to rename the backup files, everything should work with the same file names.
If the files are not renamed automatically, can I do it manually without issues? I simply don't want to have backup files that are named differently than the job they correspond to.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22874
Liked: 1540 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Seeding a backup (not replication)

Post by Vitaliy S. » May 22, 2013 9:13 pm

Yes, I believe you can, at least I do not see how it can affect your new job. ;)

rawtaz
Enthusiast
Posts: 85
Liked: 15 times
Joined: Jan 27, 2012 4:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Seeding a backup (not replication)

Post by rawtaz » May 22, 2013 9:20 pm

I see. Then let's try it! I was just thinking that there might be some occurence of the backup job name in the files' contents as well, and that it might be unhappy if I renamed the files. Thanks!

EDIT: I see now that there is metadata in the .vbm file, referencing the backup name and files. That one probably need to be edited, unless of course it's kept up to date by Veeam.

tuscani
Enthusiast
Posts: 62
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Dec 28, 2012 8:00 pm
Full Name: Justin Durrant
Contact:

[MERGED] Seed Issue

Post by tuscani » Jun 10, 2013 7:32 pm

One of clients has VEEAM setup and does a backup of a single VM locally. We want to create a second job that replicates back to our data center as well. I seeded the backup, created a new job, yet the job still tries to do a full backup over the the WAN.. what am I missing?

Here are the steps I followed:

1) Create new job and target local repository to USB drive
2) Run Job
3) Connect to and install the remote repository
4) Copy and "sneaker net" the backup data to the remote repository
5) Rescan remote repository, locating the copied job)
6) Edit the new job targeting the remote repository and map the backup
7) Run Job

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18158
Liked: 1542 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Seeding a backup (not replication)

Post by foggy » Jun 10, 2013 8:29 pm

Justin, if you followed the given instructions, the job should perform incremental run. Have you selected the Low bandwidth connection check box in the job properties and mapped the job to the seed?

tuscani
Enthusiast
Posts: 62
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Dec 28, 2012 8:00 pm
Full Name: Justin Durrant
Contact:

Re: Seeding a backup (not replication)

Post by tuscani » Jun 10, 2013 8:41 pm

This isn't a replication job (job is a backup) so I do not believe there is a low bandwidth option.. I have WAN selected for storage optimazation and yes I did map the backup.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18158
Liked: 1542 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Seeding a backup (not replication)

Post by foggy » Jun 11, 2013 9:04 am

Yep, sorry for confusion. The mapping feature for the backup job is at the Storage step of the wizard.

Anyway, if the provided instructions do not work, you may ask support for assistance in setting this up. Btw, what makes you think that the job performs full backup?

tuscani
Enthusiast
Posts: 62
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Dec 28, 2012 8:00 pm
Full Name: Justin Durrant
Contact:

Re: Seeding a backup (not replication)

Post by tuscani » Jun 11, 2013 2:58 pm

Ok thanks.. What you mean about the the job performing a full backup?

I don't think I ever said it would. :)

I may just hold off until v7 releases as that seems more friendly for WAN targets and creating jobs for DR sites.

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16789
Liked: 1410 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Seeding a backup (not replication)

Post by veremin » Jun 11, 2013 3:45 pm

Based on my understanding, Alexander was asking about this sentence:
yet the job still tries to do a full backup over the the WAN
So, the question was what made you think that it was a full backup, indeed, that was performed. Thanks.

tuscani
Enthusiast
Posts: 62
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Dec 28, 2012 8:00 pm
Full Name: Justin Durrant
Contact:

Re: Seeding a backup (not replication)

Post by tuscani » Jun 11, 2013 5:11 pm

Because the job was running 20+ hours and was much larger than other incrementals already present

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18158
Liked: 1542 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Seeding a backup (not replication)

Post by foggy » Jun 13, 2013 5:47 am

Taking a look at the job log would most likely point out the reason of large increment so I suggest contacting support.

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16789
Liked: 1410 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Seeding a backup (not replication)

Post by veremin » Jun 13, 2013 8:19 am

Because the job was running 20+ hours and was much larger than other incrementals already present.
Additionally, it stands to reason to check corresponding job statistics and confirm whether CBT was used or not. In case it wasn’t, VB&R definitely tried to read the whole VM image and see what blocks had changed since the last backup run. This, in its turn, might take some time, even 20+ hours, providing it's a big VM.

Thanks.

nurbi76
Veeam ProPartner
Posts: 13
Liked: never
Joined: Jul 24, 2012 10:09 am
Full Name: nick
Location: Italy
Contact:

[MERGED] Offline initial full backup - Veeam 7.0

Post by nurbi76 » Oct 14, 2013 10:14 am

Hi,
I have a question about a way to do an initial full backup of a site, and move this datas to another destination.
I want to configure a multi-site backup, where the repository is on the Head Quarter A, and on sites B and C there are olnly backup proxies (with destination A).
Due to a slow WAN connection, I want to do the initial backup of B and C on a little NAS, or local esternal disk; then I want to take this full backup and move to central repository manually.
After have done this steps, is sufficient to change the path of the backup job to the new location? Next run of the periferical job, it will be an incremental backup using the datas transported?
Is there another efficient way to the first full backup without having to wait long time due to network limitation?

Thank you

bye

nick

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16789
Liked: 1410 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Offline initial full backup - Veeam 7.0

Post by veremin » Oct 14, 2013 10:20 am

Hi, Nick,

The procedure should look like this:

• Perform initial full backup locally
• Transfer resulting .vbk file to remote location
• Re-scan remote repository
• Change repository in the settings of backup job
• Map backup job

Thanks.

nurbi76
Veeam ProPartner
Posts: 13
Liked: never
Joined: Jul 24, 2012 10:09 am
Full Name: nick
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: Seeding a backup (not replication)

Post by nurbi76 » Oct 14, 2013 10:38 pm

thanks eremin,
I was thinking about this procedure. Just to have confirmation.
Bye

nick

danielchung
Enthusiast
Posts: 41
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Apr 24, 2012 3:50 am
Full Name: Daniel Chung
Contact:

Re: Seeding a backup (not replication)

Post by danielchung » Oct 15, 2013 4:49 am

In the offsite backup job, remember to add the target VM from the host or the vcenter which is the same setting in the local backup job. Otherwise the offsite job will take the VM as the a new one and will not use the seeded vbk, even the actual VM is the same one.

That's what I experienced in previous version, but I think it should be the same in v7.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18158
Liked: 1542 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Seeding a backup (not replication)

Post by foggy » Oct 15, 2013 7:22 am

danielchung wrote:In the offsite backup job, remember to add the target VM from the host or the vcenter which is the same setting in the local backup job. Otherwise the offsite job will take the VM as the a new one and will not use the seeded vbk, even the actual VM is the same one.
Yep, this is due to the fact that backup job mapping is performed with the help of VM ID, assigned by vCenter.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], soncscy and 19 guests