Using Veeam replication to Migrate Datacenter

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

Re: Using Veeam replication to Migrate Datacenter

Veeam Logoby JosvwHLT » Mon Mar 21, 2016 9:36 pm

Thanks Foggy, that's exactly what happened. We figured it out and fixed it with bringing additional DCs a live on the different locations so we could (and can) tackle the issue as you mentioned. Thanks for explaining !
JosvwHLT
Influencer
 
Posts: 14
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Thu Dec 24, 2015 4:15 am
Full Name: Jos van Wordragen

Re: Using Veeam replication to Migrate Datacenter

Veeam Logoby csinetops » Tue Mar 22, 2016 7:23 pm

That's interesting with the DC issues, I bet foggy is correct. We migrated our 2 DC's across datacenters using planned /final failover one at a time without issues. I failed one over and let it sit for a few days ( longer than needed, probably only need a few hours), then failed the other over.
csinetops
Expert
 
Posts: 104
Liked: 15 times
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 2:45 pm
Full Name: csinetops

Re: Using Veeam replication to Migrate Datacenter

Veeam Logoby csinetops » Tue Mar 22, 2016 8:06 pm

whoops, sorry JosvwHLT, didn't see that you replied to foggy, glad you see the issue.
csinetops
Expert
 
Posts: 104
Liked: 15 times
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 2:45 pm
Full Name: csinetops

[MERGED] Safest way to move Exchange 2010 guest to new host

Veeam Logoby scottmr » Wed Apr 13, 2016 12:43 pm

Hosts are running Windows 2012R2 with HyperV role
Running Veeam B&R 9 with update 1

I need to move Exchange from Host A to Host B. Total size of Exchange is 780GB. I think the safest way is to shutdown, export Exchange then import to the new Host. That's likely to take a long time to accomplish.
I've been backing up Exchange and also have been doing a Replication Job on it.

I've moved other servers before using replication and doing a permanent failover, but never Exchange.

Any input is appreciated.

Thank you
scottmr
Lurker
 
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2016 12:27 pm
Full Name: Scott R

Re: Using Veeam replication to Migrate Datacenter

Veeam Logoby foggy » Wed Apr 13, 2016 1:33 pm

Hi Scott, replication scenario with planned failover and subsequent permanent failover should do in this case as well.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14482
Liked: 1057 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

[MERGED] (Quick) migration to different VMware version

Veeam Logoby Heisenberg » Fri Apr 29, 2016 7:32 am

Hello,

I have a customer who wants to migrate 3000 VM's (190Tb in total) to a new greenfield data center.
Since we'll be using Veaam for backup we also want to use it or the migration.

Source environment is Vsphere 5.5u2 target will be 6.0u1.
Source and target have no shared storage and are several 100Km's apart.
There is a big dark fiber between the locations.

I've read the veeam manuals for quick migration but i can't find if veaam can move workloads to a different Vsphere version.

Any experience with this ?

Thanks !!
Heisenberg
Lurker
 
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2016 7:21 am
Full Name: Heisenberg

Re: (Quick) migration to different VMware version

Veeam Logoby chrisdearden » Fri Apr 29, 2016 8:09 am

That shouldn't be a problem, though you will probably want to schedule the appropriate vmtools and hardware version updates when it lands on the new platform.
chrisdearden
Expert
 
Posts: 1529
Liked: 225 times
Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2010 9:47 am
Full Name: Chris Dearden

Re: Using Veeam replication to Migrate Datacenter

Veeam Logoby foggy » Fri Apr 29, 2016 10:01 am

I also suggest to review the thread above, since replication might be a better choice in your scenario (think planned failover).
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14482
Liked: 1057 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Using Veeam replication to Migrate Datacenter

Veeam Logoby nunciate » Fri Apr 29, 2016 3:41 pm

I replicate my entire VMware environment to DR each night. We recently decided to run all Development VMs in DR only and replicate them back to production just to have a fail-over plan.
All I did was power down the VMs in Prod, Performed a fail-over to DR with Veeam and then did a Make Permanent. Then I edited my replications jobs and reversed my replication to replicate from DR to Prod.
Ran the replication jobs and they synced up fine and all is running great.
nunciate
Expert
 
Posts: 134
Liked: 22 times
Joined: Tue May 21, 2013 9:08 pm
Full Name: Alan Wells

Re: Using Veeam replication to Migrate Datacenter

Veeam Logoby skneuper » Mon May 23, 2016 5:11 pm

I am interested in the speed of a planned migration, stated in "virtual machines per minute". I've read the history of this topic and would like to go faster than 5-10 minutes per VM mentioned in one post.

Backstory: moving 350 or more virtual machines between two sites (80 TB storage used at each site) during a weekend, with all the machines replicated between the sites. Thus a "planned fail over" seems to be the method. If it makes it faster I might be able to arrange to have them all powered down for the event with minimal support at each site (NTP, AD, DNS) so that the planned migration does not have to deal with Microsoft AD, NTP, and DNS issues. I assume with proper construction of the replication jobs the planned fail over would have lots of parallel VMware operations and I would be limited by the IP bandwidth and such but obtain one per minute?@?!! And, I assume, planned fail over of a powered down machine results in a powered down machine at the destination end!?!?!?

--Steve (planning for data center move day)
skneuper
Lurker
 
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Mon May 23, 2016 2:23 pm

Re: Using Veeam replication to Migrate Datacenter

Veeam Logoby foggy » Tue May 24, 2016 10:13 am

Planned failover automatically shuts the original VM down prior replicating the latest changes and then starts the replica VM. So you do not need to power off them in advance, this will even increase the downtime. That said, I don't think one VM per minute is possible, since the overall process consists of powering the VM off, final replication cycle and powering replica VM on. But we are talking about several minutes of downtime only, from the moment the original VM becomes unavailable till the moment its replica is ready to serve requests, so if you were going to power all VMs down in advance, I assume you're ok with that long downtime? Also, to avoid resource constraints, it is recommended to perform migration in stages.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14482
Liked: 1057 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Using Veeam replication to Migrate Datacenter

Veeam Logoby JosvwHLT » Wed Jun 29, 2016 2:32 am

Today I replicated a live W2k12R2 DC to our DR site by means of a "planned failover". The process ended without any errors, the DCs seems to be syncing again with the DCs in our main site. Despite that I'm left with 2 questions:
1. The "panned failover" job ended 'ok', it reports the following : "Reverting VM to the restore point snapshot", "Powering on VM", "Failover completed successfully". What does the "Reverting VM to the restore point snapshot" message mean. Is the failed over server identical to the source server?
2. The "Directory Services" eventviewer reports eventid 1587 and 1999, indicating a change of USN. Is this expected behaviour after a "planned failover" of a W2k12R2 DC?

Additional information: After the "planned failover" I re-ip-ed the "failed over" DC because of having a different IP-subnet on the DR-site.
JosvwHLT
Influencer
 
Posts: 14
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Thu Dec 24, 2015 4:15 am
Full Name: Jos van Wordragen

Re: Using Veeam replication to Migrate Datacenter

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Thu Jun 30, 2016 1:00 pm

1. Yes, it's identical. This restore point snapshot is created in case you want to trigger a failback operation and then continue using VM replica in the job. See this link for more info.
2. I believe it is expected, as 1999 event says the following:
The source directory service has optimized the update sequence number (USN) presented by the destination directory service. The source and destination directory services have a common replication partner. The destination directory service is up to date with the common replication partner, and the source directory service was installed using a backup of this partner.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19395
Liked: 1089 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Moving server between sites

Veeam Logoby -=MACROS=- » Fri Jul 01, 2016 9:00 am 1 person likes this post

Vitaliy S. wrote:Yes, it is safe. When you plan to failover make sure you choose permanent failover option in the backup console to remove replica VM records from the console.


We had proceed exactly the same way (Microsoft Hyper-V). Works grate !!!
-=MACROS=-
Influencer
 
Posts: 15
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2016 12:18 pm
Location: Germany, Nuremberg
Full Name: Rodion Fedin

Re: Using Veeam replication to Migrate Datacenter

Veeam Logoby millahjovich » Tue Jul 05, 2016 10:59 am

OK awesome, I didn't even know Quick Migration existed!

Thanks for the info guys, I will give it a go once I get the new kit and configure it!
Hello I Am Millah
millahjovich
Novice
 
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2016 9:40 am
Full Name: Millah Jovich

PreviousNext

Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 29 guests