Unleash the power of System Center for vSphere and Hyper-V | Veeam Task Manager for Hyper-V
Post Reply
wlodar2
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Nov 17, 2009 12:45 pm
Full Name: Łukasz Włodarczyk
Contact:

Override threshold

Post by wlodar2 » Nov 17, 2009 12:59 pm

Hi,
I got installed MP for SCOM 2007 5.02, and I wonder how I can change default treshold for CPU or MEMORY usage from authoring console. There is no VM Balloon Memory Usage has exceeded threshold monitor etc.... There are only nworks Collector, nworks Management Center Server and VMware vCenter monitors. How i can make overrides for Performance Monitors and rules from authoring console (not from alert view).

Sory for my bad english.

Best Regards,
Łukasz Włodarczyk

Alec King
VP, Product Management
Posts: 974
Liked: 199 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Contact:

Re: Override threshold

Post by Alec King » Nov 17, 2009 5:47 pm

Hi Lukasz,

You can override all thresholds for nworks from the Authoring section of Ops Mgr console :D

However - the TARGET for these Monitors is not a Windows server (or application). It is our own custom nworks MP objects.

Here is how to find them -
* Go to Authoring section of Ops Mgr Console
* Select Monitors
* Clear any 'Scope' at top of window
* search for "nworks" in the Look For box

Now you see all nworks objects - 'COS Partition', 'DataStore', ' CPUs' and so on.

To find the Monitor you mentioned - VM Balloon Memory - scroll down until you find Target "vRAM".
Under -Performance is the Monitor "nworks VMware: VM Balloon Memory Usage has exceeded threshold"
You can right -click and create an override for this in the usual way.

Note - same applies for Rules, you can override them too.

There is a list in Ops Mgr Operations Guide of all the nworks Target objects, for Hosts, VMs, Clusters etc.

Hope that helps! Any queries let me know,

Thanks,
Alec
Alec King
Vice President, Product Management
Veeam Software

wlodar2
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Nov 17, 2009 12:45 pm
Full Name: Łukasz Włodarczyk
Contact:

Re: Override threshold

Post by wlodar2 » Nov 18, 2009 11:21 am

Hi ALec,

I changed selection box in the Look For box from "View common target" to "View all targets". I see all nworks monitors now.

Thx for the quick reply,
Łukasz

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests