Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
habibalby
Expert
Posts: 379
Liked: 24 times
Joined: Jul 18, 2011 9:30 am
Full Name: Hussain Al Sayed
Location: Bahrain
Contact:

Re: Added Hardware to source server now replication error.

Post by habibalby » May 06, 2013 11:11 am

Booted successfully,

But BLUE Screen on one of the VM that restored successfully :) it's an ORACLE VM

meier
Influencer
Posts: 10
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 21, 2010 9:53 am
Full Name: Holger Meier
Contact:

[MERGED] Second Network adapter in Guest error

Post by meier » May 28, 2013 2:55 pm

Hello,
after we have added a second virtual network adapter in a guest,
the replication and backup job stop with the following error: "task failed Error:. Object xxx not found".
How can I remove the old guest entries in the VEEAM database so that I can add the Server(guest) again?
Simply remove job and create new job does not help!
On a new fresh VEEAM(V6.01) Installation, this backup of the guest works fine.
Thanks a lot for help.
Holger

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18264
Liked: 1562 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Added Hardware to source server now replication error.

Post by foggy » May 28, 2013 3:08 pm

Holger, please review the thread you've been merged into for possible workarounds.

meier
Influencer
Posts: 10
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 21, 2010 9:53 am
Full Name: Holger Meier
Contact:

Re: Added Hardware to source server now replication error.

Post by meier » May 29, 2013 10:30 am

Hello,

i think that is not the same error message (Network Adapter not found).
The error message is "THE OBJECT <SERVERNAME> not found".
If I plan and running a backup Job on an other VEEAM-Server, who don't know the guest (Object) bevor, it works fine.
It is possible, that there are old entrys in the VEEAM database (wrong IP?)?
Ping etc. works fine. The VEEAM Version is now 6.1.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18264
Liked: 1562 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Added Hardware to source server now replication error.

Post by foggy » May 29, 2013 10:46 am

Yes, the particular message is not the same, however, the scenario looks to be similar.

Were there probably any other changes performed over this VM prior to getting this error? Haven't you recently upgraded vCenter or ESX(i) hosts?

Btw, have you already contacted support with that? This is the most efficient way to solve technical issues, indeed.

meier
Influencer
Posts: 10
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 21, 2010 9:53 am
Full Name: Holger Meier
Contact:

Re: Added Hardware to source server now replication error.

Post by meier » May 29, 2013 3:09 pm

ok, i will contact the Support.
Thanks.

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16897
Liked: 1438 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Added Hardware to source server now replication error.

Post by veremin » May 29, 2013 4:50 pm

Kindly update the topic with the support ticket number, so that, we can follow your case and post solution once the investigation is finished. Thanks.

pstokes1986
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Apr 23, 2014 4:24 pm
Full Name: Paul
Contact:

[MERGED] Case ID: # 00555464 Processing configuration Error:

Post by pstokes1986 » Apr 23, 2014 4:59 pm

Hello, When attempting to run a replication backup on 3 of our servers I receive the failed error of: "Processing configuration Error: Cannot find virtual ethernet card with nic [4001]". All other servers within this environment are replicating and backing up perfectly without any issue.

Thank you in advance,
-Paul

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18264
Liked: 1562 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Added Hardware to source server now replication error.

Post by foggy » Apr 23, 2014 7:56 pm

Paul, what Veeam B&R version are you running? Have you recently performed any changes to the virtual hardware for these VMs or is this the very first run of the replication job?

0zzY
Enthusiast
Posts: 58
Liked: 6 times
Joined: Jul 09, 2012 8:01 am
Full Name: 0zzy
Contact:

Re: Added Hardware to source server now replication error.

Post by 0zzY » Jun 10, 2014 7:54 am

Hi all, i receive the same error message " :: Processing configuration Error: Cannot find virtual ethernet card with nic [4001]."

I'm tryng to replicate a vcenter&veeam server to a datastore of another single host.
I have changed the source vm network card type from e1000 to vmxnet3 (editing the vmx file).

How can i fix it? What else i can change?

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18264
Liked: 1562 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Added Hardware to source server now replication error.

Post by foggy » Jun 10, 2014 9:53 am

What Veeam B&R and vSphere versions are you running? Have you already contacted support with that?

0zzY
Enthusiast
Posts: 58
Liked: 6 times
Joined: Jul 09, 2012 8:01 am
Full Name: 0zzy
Contact:

Re: Added Hardware to source server now replication error.

Post by 0zzY » Jun 10, 2014 10:22 am

hy foggy, you are right, i'm using the last one version 7.0.0.839
I have not contact the support team yet..i always look and ask to the forum before that.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18264
Liked: 1562 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Added Hardware to source server now replication error.

Post by foggy » Jun 10, 2014 1:11 pm

According to the case mentioned above, the issue was resolved after removing some entries from the replicated VMs configuration file. Please contact support directly to confirm your environment and get instructions on possible resolution.

0zzY
Enthusiast
Posts: 58
Liked: 6 times
Joined: Jul 09, 2012 8:01 am
Full Name: 0zzy
Contact:

Re: Added Hardware to source server now replication error.

Post by 0zzY » Jun 10, 2014 1:17 pm

I'have configured and run a fresh new job for the vm, no previous replicas are presents, but now i try to contact the support team

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18264
Liked: 1562 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Added Hardware to source server now replication error.

Post by foggy » Jun 10, 2014 1:18 pm

And how is it going? Did you get the same message?

0zzY
Enthusiast
Posts: 58
Liked: 6 times
Joined: Jul 09, 2012 8:01 am
Full Name: 0zzy
Contact:

Re: Added Hardware to source server now replication error.

Post by 0zzY » Jun 10, 2014 2:19 pm

the error is the same as usual

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18264
Liked: 1562 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Added Hardware to source server now replication error.

Post by foggy » Jun 10, 2014 2:21 pm

Please keep us posted on how support investigation goes.

0zzY
Enthusiast
Posts: 58
Liked: 6 times
Joined: Jul 09, 2012 8:01 am
Full Name: 0zzy
Contact:

Re: Added Hardware to source server now replication error.

Post by 0zzY » Jun 11, 2014 2:52 pm 1 person likes this post

Hi foggy, i had contacted veeam support.
We have resolved removing this parameter ethernet1.features = "1" from vmx file.
I'm looking to understand what is it, but i can't find info about it

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18264
Liked: 1562 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Added Hardware to source server now replication error.

Post by foggy » Jun 11, 2014 2:53 pm

Yep, the same as in the case above. Thanks for confirming!

0zzY
Enthusiast
Posts: 58
Liked: 6 times
Joined: Jul 09, 2012 8:01 am
Full Name: 0zzy
Contact:

Re: Added Hardware to source server now replication error.

Post by 0zzY » Jun 11, 2014 2:57 pm

really? i have not seen it in this thread

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18264
Liked: 1562 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Added Hardware to source server now replication error.

Post by foggy » Jun 11, 2014 3:08 pm

It was not mentioned explicitly, but I've checked the case provided in this post for resolution.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: DGrinev, oleg.feoktistov, syscons and 26 guests