Backup Replicate vCenter VM?

VMware specific discussions

[MERGED] Replicating vcentre

Veeam Logoby brichardson1991_obk » Fri Oct 02, 2015 12:32 pm

Hi All,

Just a quick question.

Would there be any problems with replicating a vCentre?
brichardson1991_obk
Expert
 
Posts: 112
Liked: 8 times
Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2015 2:20 pm
Full Name: Ben Richardson

Re: Backup Replicate vCenter VM?

Veeam Logoby PTide » Fri Oct 02, 2015 12:46 pm

Hi,

Your post has been merged with an existing topic, please see the thread. If any questions persist feel free to ask.

Thank you.
PTide
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 3017
Liked: 245 times
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 1:46 pm

Re: Backup Replicate vCenter VM?

Veeam Logoby Messenjah » Wed Nov 04, 2015 10:13 am

Hi,

I have no problems with backing up the vCenter but with replication. I wanted to replicate the vcenter to an offsite target but now we have database inconsistance and the vcenter service can´t be started. So I want to refresh the question: Is it normaly possible to replicate the vcenter without having trouble?

Best regards, Piet
Messenjah
Novice
 
Posts: 7
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2013 1:42 pm

Re: Backup Replicate vCenter VM?

Veeam Logoby PTide » Thu Nov 05, 2015 8:26 am

Not sure that I follow.

Did the inconsistence occur before replication or after? Which server is in inconcistent state - replica or source? Also please note that Veeam automatically excludes vCenter from VSS processing so it gets backed up in a crash-consistent state.

Thank you.
PTide
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 3017
Liked: 245 times
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 1:46 pm

Re: Backup Replicate vCenter VM?

Veeam Logoby kawiMTF » Thu Nov 05, 2015 8:37 am

If the backup is consistent, then i would recommend to replicate from backup instead of the live VM, in case you are replicating from the live VM. I don't think that it's a big issue when the vCenter database is a litte out of date (difference between backup and replication).
Best regards,
Karl

-----------------------
Veeam Platinum Partner
Veeam Vanguard / VMCE v9 / VMTSP v9 / VMSP v9
vExpert / VCA6-DVC / VCA5-DVC / VCA5-Cloud
MCP / MCSA 2012
Personal blog: https://www.driftar.ch
Twitter: @widmerkarl
kawiMTF
Veeam Vanguard
 
Posts: 116
Liked: 20 times
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 10:03 am
Location: Switzerland
Full Name: Karl Widmer

Re: Backup Replicate vCenter VM?

Veeam Logoby Messenjah » Thu Nov 05, 2015 9:09 am

Thanks for the fast reply. Maybe I try to explain a little more:

We have a 2 host cluster with vSphere 6.0 onsite where also the physical backupserver is located. All is connected via 10 Gb Ethernet and we use transportmode san for the backups. Additional there is a third host offsite in another building connected over a 1Gb connection. The vCenter is a virtual maschine which is located within the cluster on one of the two hosts.

We configured a normal backup job to backup all machines which are part of the cluster. That runs very good without any problems.
After that we wanted to replicate some maschines to the other building. That works very good too, if we don´t replicate the vcenter. (I will try to replicate from backup, that seems to be a very goog suggestion. Thank you @kawiMTF)

We had it two times (as we tried to replicate the vCetner) that in that moment the replication job starts (a vmware snapshot created) the eventlog from the live VM lists an error something like that: http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2006849

The job has already replicated the vcenter but some other maschine in the job are sill running. Then the vcenter service crashes ( maybe a result from creating snapshot) and the replication job fails. I cannot start the vcenter service anymore. I need to restore the whole machine. But I can´t use the replicated maschine, because the failure is there already also present. I need to go back 1 restorepoint from my backup which runs without problems.

Now the question: Is it possible to replicate every kind of maschine regardless if it is an SQL DB or the vcenter or something else without getting the data currupted or is that not the recommended way?
Messenjah
Novice
 
Posts: 7
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2013 1:42 pm

Re: Backup Replicate vCenter VM?

Veeam Logoby PTide » Thu Nov 05, 2015 9:58 am

Is it possible to replicate every kind of maschine regardless if it is an SQL DB or the vcenter
It is, however some difficulties may occur when trying to perform transaction-consistent backup of linux VM or vCenter, but no corruption of a source VM should normally occur.

So, you say that backups are good but replica is not, correct? Kindly try to exclude the vCenter database manually and see if that helps. If the replication will keep failing and breaking your source VM then please open a case with our support team and post your case ID here.

Btw, which version of VBR are you using?

Thank you
PTide
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 3017
Liked: 245 times
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 1:46 pm

Re: Backup Replicate vCenter VM?

Veeam Logoby Messenjah » Thu Nov 05, 2015 10:10 am

Yes, correct. The strange thing is, that in both cases the backups are made from vmware snapshot, which gets created for the job.

I tried to replicate from backup with success. Maybe for now this is the best way.

Honestly I am not sure what a vCenter without a proper DB is worth. I need the vCenter on the replication target for disaster cases so I can start the vCenter without any hands-on. Or is there another mechanism that the replicated vcenter maschine with excluded database is able to manage the environment, at least transitional?

We use B&R 8.0.0.2030
Messenjah
Novice
 
Posts: 7
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2013 1:42 pm

Re: Backup Replicate vCenter VM?

Veeam Logoby Messenjah » Thu Nov 05, 2015 11:55 am

Now the problem came up again. But now I excluded the whole vCenter from replication. I wanted to replicate 5 VMs. The replication job worked as it has to. Now I wanted to check if CBT and everyhting works fine if I start the job again.
Then I get this on Veeam:
Image

In the same moment the vCenter Service crashes with following event viewer entry:
Image

I wasn´t sure if the problem comes up only if I want to replicate the vCenter VM. But now its clear that it doesn´t matter. This is the third time within 2 days of testphase....
Messenjah
Novice
 
Posts: 7
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2013 1:42 pm

Re: Backup Replicate vCenter VM?

Veeam Logoby PTide » Thu Nov 05, 2015 12:16 pm

From the error it seems like there is an issue with ESXi. HTTP web service processing API requests is down. ESX host reboot should help. Also please open a case with support and post your case ID here.

Thank you.
PTide
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 3017
Liked: 245 times
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 1:46 pm

Re: Backup Replicate vCenter VM?

Veeam Logoby Messenjah » Thu Nov 05, 2015 1:11 pm

No veeam has lost the connection because of the vcenter service crash. And the service crashed because of something happend with the db.

The ESX Hosts are up and running. It´s only the vcenter which has problems. I have restored the whole vCenter from backup again. Know everything is green. Until I perform the next replication jobs...

The caseid is: 01100942
Messenjah
Novice
 
Posts: 7
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2013 1:42 pm

Re: Backup Replicate vCenter VM?

Veeam Logoby PTide » Thu Nov 05, 2015 1:48 pm

Sorry for asking that many questions, but what's the version of the target host? Have you installed any updates recently?
PTide
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 3017
Liked: 245 times
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 1:46 pm

Re: Backup Replicate vCenter VM?

Veeam Logoby Messenjah » Thu Nov 05, 2015 2:11 pm

Nothing to be sorry about, I am thankfull for the support.

All ESX hosts has Version 6.0.0. Build 2494585. I havn´t installed any update, but maybe I should consider it. :D
Messenjah
Novice
 
Posts: 7
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2013 1:42 pm

Previous

Return to VMware vSphere



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests