Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
jfarr2008
Novice
Posts: 8
Liked: never
Joined: May 06, 2010 7:04 pm
Full Name: Jeremy Farr
Location: Anniston, AL
Contact:

Install VEEAM and vCenter on same server?

Post by jfarr2008 » May 07, 2010 9:29 pm

Are there any issues with vCenter and VEEAM Backup existing on the same physical server? I will eventually move vCenter to another server once I have everything sorted out if I need to. Thoughts? Comments?

Thanks!

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24017
Liked: 3254 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Install VEEAM and vCenter on same server?

Post by Gostev » May 07, 2010 10:36 pm

Hi Jeremy, this should be fine, I have not heard of any issues reported with such deployment scenario before.

However, I want to note that it only makes sense to install Veeam Backup on a physical computer if it is connected into the SAN fabric, this will enable you to perform direct from SAN backups (good thing!). Otherwise, if there is no SAN connectivity, you will only be able to do backups over LAN, and this works pretty slow on ESX4. Installing Veeam Backup in a VM and using Virtual Appliance mode will give you much better performance than network backup (just give the VM 4 vCPU).

Thanks!

jfarr2008
Novice
Posts: 8
Liked: never
Joined: May 06, 2010 7:04 pm
Full Name: Jeremy Farr
Location: Anniston, AL
Contact:

Re: Install VEEAM and vCenter on same server?

Post by jfarr2008 » May 08, 2010 4:19 am

We have a small environment, were are planning to use ESXi and local storage. So would your suggestion still be best practice? I must have missed Virtual Appliance mode in my user guide.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24017
Liked: 3254 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Install VEEAM and vCenter on same server?

Post by Gostev » May 08, 2010 8:21 am

How many hosts do you have?

jfarr2008
Novice
Posts: 8
Liked: never
Joined: May 06, 2010 7:04 pm
Full Name: Jeremy Farr
Location: Anniston, AL
Contact:

Re: Install VEEAM and vCenter on same server?

Post by jfarr2008 » May 08, 2010 1:27 pm

We have 3 hosts total. We use the vSphere Essentials package.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24017
Liked: 3254 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Install VEEAM and vCenter on same server?

Post by Gostev » May 08, 2010 7:05 pm

Virtual Appliance mode is best with shared storage, because ESX running Veeam Backup VM must have access to all VM is backs up, no matter which host they run on. However, in you case (multiple hosts with local storage), network backup mode indeed seems to be the only option. On the other hand, you probably don't have that many VMs to worry about slower network backup performance.

I would recommend setting up 3 jobs (one per host), using vStorage API processing mode ("Network" option), and running all jobs in parallel for best overall performance and smallest backup window. Initial job run will take a few hours (this is when full backups will be created), however all further job runs will read changed blocks only, and thus will finish up to 10 times faster.

jfarr2008
Novice
Posts: 8
Liked: never
Joined: May 06, 2010 7:04 pm
Full Name: Jeremy Farr
Location: Anniston, AL
Contact:

Re: Install VEEAM and vCenter on same server?

Post by jfarr2008 » May 09, 2010 3:08 am

Ok, great. I'm really looking forward to getting this setup. This is going to really enhance our DR strategy and make me look like solid gold! Not to mention ease backup and recovery. I appreciate your input on this.

skayser
Enthusiast
Posts: 27
Liked: never
Joined: Jul 13, 2010 8:28 am
Full Name: Sebastian Kayser

Re: Install VEEAM and vCenter on same server?

Post by skayser » Jul 26, 2010 12:08 pm

Is it possible to not only use the same server as vCenter, but also share the SQL Express database or install a second one alongside (not much of a SQL specialist)? I am trying to come up with a minimalistic setup for a mostly linux-based environment. Currently, their vCenter server (with SQL express) is their only windows host and it would be the path with the least resistance to also place VBR there.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22289
Liked: 1413 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Install VEEAM and vCenter on same server?

Post by Vitaliy S. » Jul 26, 2010 1:58 pm

Hi Sebastian, you can use both, local or a remote SQL Server to store Veeam Backup and Replication configuration database. For more information please have a look at the corresponding topic: What is the best way of protecting the Veeam Backup server?

JJAA
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Aug 16, 2010 10:08 pm
Full Name: Jean-Jacques Astier
Contact:

Re: Install VEEAM and vCenter on same server?

Post by JJAA » Mar 05, 2011 2:45 am

Hello, I faced the same problem, stoping IIS admin was not enough but stoping IIS did it.
I suppose installing Search server and going along with Sharepoint services setup didn't help.
Veeam Enterprise manager uses IIS too.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22289
Liked: 1413 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Install VEEAM and vCenter on same server?

Post by Vitaliy S. » Mar 05, 2011 10:01 am

Jean-Jacques, that's correct. As for best practices I wouldn't recommend mixing vCenter Server installation with other products.

stevil
Expert
Posts: 111
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Sep 02, 2010 2:23 pm
Full Name: Steve B
Location: Manchester, UK
Contact:

Veeam installed on vCenter VM

Post by stevil » Apr 07, 2011 10:27 am

[merged]

Is it recommended to install Veeam on/off a vCenter server?

We've done this a few times without issue, but at one site we have a replication running every hour where we occasionally get errors with snapshots not being removed. One of the reasons given in the log is that vCenter was too busy to service the request in a timely fashion. I'm thinking that Veeam is hogging the vCenter VM and stopping it completing the task quickly enough.

I could just create a new Vm and move Veeam to it, but it's extra work I could do without at the moment :mrgreen:

Any thoughts?

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22289
Liked: 1413 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Install VEEAM and vCenter on same server?

Post by Vitaliy S. » Apr 07, 2011 1:32 pm

stevil wrote:One of the reasons given in the log is that vCenter was too busy to service the request in a timely fashion. I'm thinking that Veeam is hogging the vCenter VM and stopping it completing the task quickly enough.
Yes, I think you've nailed it, moreover I guess it might also happen if you try to use any other resource-intensive software on this machine.

By the way what's the hardware configuration for this vCenter Server? Is it powerfull enough? Furthermore, how do you protect this vCenter Server? Anyway, reading back through my posts above I suggest having two seprate machines, one for backup console and another for vCenter Server.

silviom
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 27, 2013 2:22 pm
Full Name: Silvio
Contact:

Re: Install VEEAM and vCenter on same server?

Post by silviom » Jun 27, 2013 5:20 pm

Hi, we are planning to install Veeam backup and SQL express on the same vCenter VM server, do you have an estimation of the requirements (RAM, vCPUs, etc) for such machine?

vCenter is managing an environment consisting of 19 cores, 4 datacenters, 2 or 3 hosts per datacenters, 10 – 20 VMs per host.

Thanks!

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22289
Liked: 1413 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Install VEEAM and vCenter on same server?

Post by Vitaliy S. » Jun 27, 2013 9:46 pm

Hi Silvio,

My answer would be it depends. It depends on whether you're going to use default proxy server or you will have a dedicated machine doing all the job. Anyway, please take a look at our system requirements for Veeam B&R server (included with your download) and make sure your vCenter Server and Veeam B&R have enough resources to share.

Btw, what is your current vCenter Server VM configuration?

Thanks!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 8 guests