Migrating physical B&R server to VM, but not repositories

VMware specific discussions

Migrating physical B&R server to VM, but not repositories

Veeam Logoby pkelly_sts » Wed Feb 10, 2016 3:48 pm

I'm about to migrate our physical v8 B&R server to a newly-created VM v8 B&R server, but the original server is intended to remain as the repository/tape server.

Most of the migration instructions I've seen linked to look straightforward enough, but I think all of them assume that ALL functionality is migrated.

Am I able to achieve the above, or will things go haywire with the existing (migrated) jobs if I'm not migrating the repositories as well?

Any pointers to previously related discussions appreciated...

Paul
[New Sig: PLEASE get GFS tape support for incrementals!!!]
pkelly_sts
Expert
 
Posts: 504
Liked: 55 times
Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2013 10:08 am
Full Name: Paul Kelly

Re: Migrating physical B&R server to VM, but not repositorie

Veeam Logoby foggy » Wed Feb 10, 2016 4:10 pm

Paul, provided those roles were assigned to "This server" in your old v8 installation, you would need to add it to the new console after the migration and assign required roles to it (repositories rescan/jobs mapping will be required).
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14742
Liked: 1080 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Migrating physical B&R server to VM, but not repositorie

Veeam Logoby pkelly_sts » Wed Feb 10, 2016 4:14 pm

OK, so "This Server" is effectively a "relative path", so if the "This Server" role is effectively transferred to the "current" server, there should be no issue (i.e. no complaints of duplicate server name etc.) if I then add the original server back in, purely as a repository / tape server, which as you say, I'd then just need to resscan & re-map jobs?
[New Sig: PLEASE get GFS tape support for incrementals!!!]
pkelly_sts
Expert
 
Posts: 504
Liked: 55 times
Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2013 10:08 am
Full Name: Paul Kelly

Re: Migrating physical B&R server to VM, but not repositorie

Veeam Logoby foggy » Wed Feb 10, 2016 4:44 pm

Correct.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14742
Liked: 1080 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Migrating physical B&R server to VM, but not repositorie

Veeam Logoby pkelly_sts » Wed Feb 10, 2016 4:49 pm

Thanks for the confirmation.

Actually, what should I need to do to the original server, uninstall Veeam completely then re-add it as a server to the new one, choosing the repository/proxy/tape server roles?
[New Sig: PLEASE get GFS tape support for incrementals!!!]
pkelly_sts
Expert
 
Posts: 504
Liked: 55 times
Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2013 10:08 am
Full Name: Paul Kelly

Re: Migrating physical B&R server to VM, but not repositorie

Veeam Logoby foggy » Wed Feb 10, 2016 4:51 pm

Yes. However, if the new instance version is the same (including patch level), you can just disable all the jobs on the old one and add it to the new console.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14742
Liked: 1080 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Migrating physical B&R server to VM, but not repositorie

Veeam Logoby pkelly_sts » Wed Feb 10, 2016 4:54 pm

Ah, excellent - leaves me with a useful fall-back should there be any issues... ;-)
[New Sig: PLEASE get GFS tape support for incrementals!!!]
pkelly_sts
Expert
 
Posts: 504
Liked: 55 times
Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2013 10:08 am
Full Name: Paul Kelly

Re: Migrating physical B&R server to VM, but not repositorie

Veeam Logoby pkelly_sts » Fri Feb 12, 2016 12:53 pm

OK, I've started the migration process but all the repositories from the original B&R server are still listed as present in "This Server". What's the easiest/safest way to politely inform Veeam that they're actually on /that/ (original) server?

I've already added the original server as a Windows server & all installed components were detected.
[New Sig: PLEASE get GFS tape support for incrementals!!!]
pkelly_sts
Expert
 
Posts: 504
Liked: 55 times
Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2013 10:08 am
Full Name: Paul Kelly

Re: Migrating physical B&R server to VM, but not repositorie

Veeam Logoby foggy » Fri Feb 12, 2016 12:59 pm

Add new repository pointing to the original server and change repository for your jobs using the procedure outlined in the thread I've referred above.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14742
Liked: 1080 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson


Return to VMware vSphere



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: max.che and 23 guests