Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
gparker
Enthusiast
Posts: 48
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Feb 01, 2012 2:24 am
Full Name: George Parker
Contact:

Re: Moving To New Repository

Post by gparker » Dec 09, 2015 5:42 am

Hi PTide,

Thanks very much for pointing me in the right direction :) In regards to using config backup, the document you pointed me to explains how to do the config backup, but not how to import the config onto my new Veeam server. On the new server, do I just need to run a restore job pointing it to the folder on the old repository where the config backups are stored, or is these a "config restore" button/wizard I can use?

Thanks, George.

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6836
Liked: 697 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Moving To New Repository

Post by Shestakov » Dec 09, 2015 9:31 am

Hi George,
You just need to go to the same menu, click "Restore" button and perform restore from the configuration backup file.
Thanks!

gparker
Enthusiast
Posts: 48
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Feb 01, 2012 2:24 am
Full Name: George Parker
Contact:

Re: Moving To New Repository

Post by gparker » Dec 10, 2015 12:21 am

Hi Shestakov, What do you mean by "same menu"? Do you mean the home/main menu?

Also, is robocopy the recommended tool to use for manually copy/paste previous backups from former repository to the new one? If so, are there any particualr robocopy switches to use?

Regards, George.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18037
Liked: 1533 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Moving To New Repository

Post by foggy » Dec 10, 2015 9:58 am

Yes, main menu > Configuration Backup.

You can use ant tool to copy the backup files, no preferences here.

gparker
Enthusiast
Posts: 48
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Feb 01, 2012 2:24 am
Full Name: George Parker
Contact:

Re: Moving To New Repository

Post by gparker » Dec 10, 2015 11:34 pm

Excellent, thanks very much people.

Regards, George.

Morat
Influencer
Posts: 13
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jul 28, 2011 12:56 pm
Contact:

[MERGED] Moving Backup Copy to new Repository

Post by Morat » Dec 16, 2015 11:15 am

I've filled up the original NAS I was using for our Copy target so I've bought a larger one.
It doesn't seem to be possible to have multiple targets for a backup job so I need to import the old backups onto the new device - do I need to copy them all or can I just take one full backup?
My new NAS is larger, but still not huge!
thanks :)

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18037
Liked: 1533 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Moving To New Repository

Post by foggy » Dec 16, 2015 11:18 am

Please review the instructions on moving backups to the new repository given in the beginning of this thread. You cannot move just a single full backup, you would need to have the entire chain in the new repository. Thanks.

GregClifton
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jul 01, 2016 5:23 pm
Full Name: Greg Clifton
Contact:

Re: Moving To New Repository

Post by GregClifton » Jul 01, 2016 5:30 pm 1 person likes this post

Old thread but posting in case it helps someone. I recently had to change repository for a Backup Copy job. I first received the error message "move all backup files to the new repository first". I did and re-scanned the new repository but still kept getting the message. Had to rescan the old repository too.

m0ps
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Dec 15, 2011 7:17 am
Full Name: Maxim Kursin
Contact:

[MERGED] Move backup repository vmdk between backup proxies

Post by m0ps » Sep 29, 2016 8:29 am

Hi all!
We have a single Veeam B&R server that hold all roles (proxy, repository, etc) and 2 sites (connected via 1Gbit link). Backup storage located on first site, Veeam on second. Backup repository - single vmdk file mounted to Veeam B&R vm. Now we decide to deploy dedicated backup proxy for first site and dedicated backup storage on second. In future we plan to setup backup copy job from first site to second and vise versa (but this is another story).
So we need to detach vmdk file from B&R vm and attach it to backup proxy vm on first site. Is this possible, or this operation can cause some potential problems?

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18037
Liked: 1533 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Moving To New Repository

Post by foggy » Sep 29, 2016 9:47 am

Hi Maxim, basically you would need to create new repository in your Veeam B&R instance and use the procedure described in the beginning of this thread to switch your jobs to using it.

Also, I'd like to pay your attention to the fact that storing backups on VMFS is not the best practice.

m0ps
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Dec 15, 2011 7:17 am
Full Name: Maxim Kursin
Contact:

Re: Moving To New Repository

Post by m0ps » Sep 29, 2016 10:03 am

Hi Alexander!
Did you mean this (post45248.html#p45248) post. Why I need to move files between backup repositories, instead detach vmdk with backups from "old" vm and attach it to new one. It (vmdk) stays in same place and doesn't need to be moved between storages.
Or you mean that first of all I need to remove backups and backup repository, detach/attach vmdk from "old" vm to new one and make rescan + map backups in backup jobs?

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18037
Liked: 1533 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Moving To New Repository

Post by foggy » Sep 29, 2016 10:11 am

Technically it will be a different repository in Veeam B&R (another VM). You do not need to actually "move" files, however, creating and rescanning new repository after re-attaching the disk will be required.

Reklov
Enthusiast
Posts: 67
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Aug 28, 2014 12:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Moving To New Repository

Post by Reklov » Oct 12, 2016 7:37 am

I have a new Repository and I like to change my Jobs to point to the new Repository.
I have this Jobs removed from configuration and then edit the Jobs to point to the new Repository.
I dont want to take over all the Backupfiles from the first Repository.
Now theres the Problem, that if I will do an Restore from the old Backups, I dont see the for a selection.
How can I fix this ?

( VBR 9 )

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16710
Liked: 1396 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Moving To New Repository

Post by veremin » Oct 12, 2016 8:51 am

Now theres the Problem, that if I will do an Restore from the old Backups, I dont see the for a selection.
Rescan an old repository, backups stored there should be placed under "Imported" section. Thanks.

Reklov
Enthusiast
Posts: 67
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Aug 28, 2014 12:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Moving To New Repository

Post by Reklov » Oct 12, 2016 9:10 am

I have done this, but it fails with

Code: Select all

12.10.2016 11:04:14          Starting backup repositories synchronization
12.10.2016 11:04:14          Enumerating backup repositories
12.10.2016 11:04:14          Found 1 backup repository
12.10.2016 11:04:49 Warning    Processing local backup repositories
12.10.2016 11:04:49 Warning    Failed to synchronize Backup Repository 1 Details: Failed to synchronize 2 backups
                               Failed to synchronize 2 backups
12.10.2016 11:04:43 Warning    Failed to import backup path E:\VeeamRepository1\daily_part1\daily_part1.vbm Details: Der angegebene Schlüssel war nicht im Wörterbuch angegeben.
12.10.2016 11:04:46 Warning    Failed to import backup path E:\VeeamRepository1\weekly_part1\weekly_part1.vbm Details: Der angegebene Schlüssel war nicht im Wörterbuch angegeben.
12.10.2016 11:04:49          0 added, 0 encrypted, 0 updated, 0 removed, 0 skipped
12.10.2016 11:04:49 Warning    Backup repositories synchronization completed with warnings

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18037
Liked: 1533 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Moving To New Repository

Post by foggy » Oct 12, 2016 11:05 am

Please contact support to verify the reason of the failure.

Reklov
Enthusiast
Posts: 67
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Aug 28, 2014 12:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Moving To New Repository

Post by Reklov » Oct 12, 2016 11:57 am 1 person likes this post

Case #01928087 was created.

Reklov
Enthusiast
Posts: 67
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Aug 28, 2014 12:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Moving To New Repository

Post by Reklov » Oct 19, 2016 1:28 pm

Support supplied me with this powershell script:

Code: Select all

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
#[Veeam.Backup.Core.CCredentilasStroreInitializer]::InitLocal() to work with Lin repository

$backupName = Read-Host "Enter backup name for meta regeneration"

Add-Type -Path "C:\Program Files\Veeam\Backup and Replication\Backup\Veeam.Backup.Core.dll"
[Veeam.Backup.Common.LogFactory]::InitializeConsoleLog()

Try
{
$backup = [Veeam.Backup.Core.CBackup]::GetAll() | Where { $_.Name.Equals($backupName) } | Select -index 0

    if ($backup -eq $null)
      {
        throw ("There is no backup with specified name : " + $backupName)
      }
$storageAccessor = [Veeam.Backup.Core.CStorageAccessorFactory]::Create($backup)

[Veeam.Backup.Core.CCredentilasStroreInitializer]::InitLocal()

$metaUpdater = New-Object Veeam.Backup.Core.CSimpleBackupMetaUpdater
$metaEx = new-object Veeam.Backup.Core.CBackupMetaEx -ArgumentList $backup, $storageAccessor, $metaUpdater
$metaEx.GenerateAndSave()

$metaFilePath = $backup.GetMetaFilePath($storageAccessor.FileCommander)
Write-Host "Successfully saved meta for backup $($backupName) on $($storageAccessor.Name) : $($metaFilePath)"
}
Catch
{
Write-Host $_.Exception.Message
Write-Host $_.Exception.StackTrace
Write-Host $_.Exception.InnerException.Message
Write-Host $_.Exception.InnerException.StackTrace
Break
}

$Reader = [System.IO.StreamReader] $metaFilePath 
$MyString = $Reader.ReadToEnd();
$Reader.Dispose();


$removeString = 'LinkId="00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000"';
$index = $MyString.IndexOf($removeString);
$lengh = $removeString.Length;

$start = $MyString.Substring(0, $index);
$end  = $MyString.Substring($index + $lengh);

$clean = $start + $end;



$writer = [System.IO.StreamWriter] $metaFilePath
$writer.WriteLine($clean);
$writer.Close();

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I rename the vbm file
I import the relevant vbk file
I run the script
I was able to select an restorepoint from the imported vbk

Thanks.

kkroft
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Nov 16, 2016 7:21 pm
Full Name: Kent
Contact:

[MERGED] 9.5 Move backups to a new SAN - Still same process?

Post by kkroft » Feb 06, 2017 5:05 pm

We are preparing to move our backups to a new SAN. Has the process changed with 9.5 or are we still following this from 2012? vmware-vsphere-f24/moving-to-new-reposi ... tml#p45248

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16710
Liked: 1396 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Moving To New Repository

Post by veremin » Feb 07, 2017 8:54 am 1 person likes this post

Nothing has changed since that time.

sn0wcrash
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Dec 29, 2016 10:35 am
Full Name: Wolfgang Scholz
Contact:

Re: Moving To New Repository

Post by sn0wcrash » Feb 14, 2017 9:17 am

Hello everybody,

i am planning to do the following. We have a rather old backup proxy server. The repository of the server is a FC LUN (NTFS drive), this LUN is the only repository and holds the backups. Now we want to install a new server as a backup proxy and map this lun to the new server. Are the following steps correct to do everything right ?

1.) do a "remove from configuration" on all backups on the lun
2.) remove the lun from the old proxy server
3.) mount the lun on the new proxy server
4.) create repository pointing to the new backup proxy and scan the repository
5.) change the existing backup jobs to the new repository

will that do the trick ? B&R version is 9.5.

Thanks

DGrinev
Veeam Software
Posts: 1690
Liked: 211 times
Joined: Dec 01, 2016 3:49 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Grinev
Location: St.Petersburg
Contact:

Re: Moving To New Repository

Post by DGrinev » Feb 14, 2017 1:14 pm

Hi Wolfgang,

Your steps are looking good except the last one. For the step 5, I would recommend you to use backup mapping in addition to target repository change as it might be required too.

Thanks!

sn0wcrash
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Dec 29, 2016 10:35 am
Full Name: Wolfgang Scholz
Contact:

Re: Moving To New Repository

Post by sn0wcrash » Feb 14, 2017 2:25 pm

Perfect Dmitry, thanks a bunch !

Danne84
Enthusiast
Posts: 56
Liked: never
Joined: May 12, 2014 2:05 pm
Contact:

Move jobs to new server

Post by Danne84 » Sep 01, 2017 8:15 am

Hi,

I would like to move jobs from an VBR 8.0 server to an VBR 9.0 server. These servers have different repos.
What would be the best wat to do it?

I do not want to move the configuration and databas just one job.
Can i just copy the directory to the other repo and create a new job or do i have to do something else?
Because i want it to continute to use the current chain of backups (30 days retention)

Any suggestions on this?

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16710
Liked: 1396 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Moving To New Repository

Post by veremin » Sep 01, 2017 9:22 am

The process should not be different from one described here. Thanks.

Danne84
Enthusiast
Posts: 56
Liked: never
Joined: May 12, 2014 2:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Moving To New Repository

Post by Danne84 » Sep 01, 2017 9:46 am

So create a new job and map the files?
If i do this the chain will break and the job starts all over again.

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16710
Liked: 1396 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Moving To New Repository

Post by veremin » Sep 01, 2017 10:10 am

Unique identifier of VM will be the same, so, a backup job should create an incremental backup, assuming the procedure is followed correctly. Thanks.

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16710
Liked: 1396 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Moving To New Repository

Post by veremin » Sep 06, 2017 4:59 pm

Look like a db problem. Kindly, contact our support team directly. Thanks.

bjdboyer
Enthusiast
Posts: 43
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Nov 16, 2015 5:52 pm
Full Name: Bill Boyer
Contact:

[MERGED] Move entire repository volume to another repository

Post by bjdboyer » Jan 17, 2018 3:45 pm

We have a single repository server in our D/R location. The repository volumes are all fibre attached volumes from a storage array. The load has gotten to where we need a 2nd repository server and would like to "move" 1 or more of the volumes to the new repository server. I"ve been searching but haven't come up with any procedure for doing that. I would like to:

1. remove the repository volume from server#1.
2. Re-map the volume to server#2 from the storage array.
3. add the volume to Veeam from Server#2 and keep the backup data
4. Re-map the jobs....?

Do I need to remove everything on the volume from the configuration first before I do #1?

Would like to move the entire volume instead of creating a new one and moving the jobs individually.

TIA,
Bill Boyer

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18037
Liked: 1533 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Move entire repository volume to another repository serv

Post by foggy » Jan 22, 2018 2:08 pm

Hi Bill, please refer to this article for the procedure to migrate the repository. Thanks.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: DGrinev, sk2g and 22 guests