Moving To New Repository

VMware specific discussions

Re: Moving To New Repository

Veeam Logoby gparker » Wed Dec 09, 2015 5:42 am

Hi PTide,

Thanks very much for pointing me in the right direction :) In regards to using config backup, the document you pointed me to explains how to do the config backup, but not how to import the config onto my new Veeam server. On the new server, do I just need to run a restore job pointing it to the folder on the old repository where the config backups are stored, or is these a "config restore" button/wizard I can use?

Thanks, George.
gparker
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 38
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 2:24 am
Full Name: George Parker

Re: Moving To New Repository

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Wed Dec 09, 2015 9:31 am

Hi George,
You just need to go to the same menu, click "Restore" button and perform restore from the configuration backup file.
Thanks!
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 5130
Liked: 430 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: Moving To New Repository

Veeam Logoby gparker » Thu Dec 10, 2015 12:21 am

Hi Shestakov, What do you mean by "same menu"? Do you mean the home/main menu?

Also, is robocopy the recommended tool to use for manually copy/paste previous backups from former repository to the new one? If so, are there any particualr robocopy switches to use?

Regards, George.
gparker
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 38
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 2:24 am
Full Name: George Parker

Re: Moving To New Repository

Veeam Logoby foggy » Thu Dec 10, 2015 9:58 am

Yes, main menu > Configuration Backup.

You can use ant tool to copy the backup files, no preferences here.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 15282
Liked: 1131 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Moving To New Repository

Veeam Logoby gparker » Thu Dec 10, 2015 11:34 pm

Excellent, thanks very much people.

Regards, George.
gparker
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 38
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 2:24 am
Full Name: George Parker

[MERGED] Moving Backup Copy to new Repository

Veeam Logoby Morat » Wed Dec 16, 2015 11:15 am

I've filled up the original NAS I was using for our Copy target so I've bought a larger one.
It doesn't seem to be possible to have multiple targets for a backup job so I need to import the old backups onto the new device - do I need to copy them all or can I just take one full backup?
My new NAS is larger, but still not huge!
thanks :)
Morat
Novice
 
Posts: 7
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 12:56 pm

Re: Moving To New Repository

Veeam Logoby foggy » Wed Dec 16, 2015 11:18 am

Please review the instructions on moving backups to the new repository given in the beginning of this thread. You cannot move just a single full backup, you would need to have the entire chain in the new repository. Thanks.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 15282
Liked: 1131 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Moving To New Repository

Veeam Logoby GregClifton » Fri Jul 01, 2016 5:30 pm 1 person likes this post

Old thread but posting in case it helps someone. I recently had to change repository for a Backup Copy job. I first received the error message "move all backup files to the new repository first". I did and re-scanned the new repository but still kept getting the message. Had to rescan the old repository too.
GregClifton
Lurker
 
Posts: 1
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2016 5:23 pm
Full Name: Greg Clifton

[MERGED] Move backup repository vmdk between backup proxies

Veeam Logoby m0ps » Thu Sep 29, 2016 8:29 am

Hi all!
We have a single Veeam B&R server that hold all roles (proxy, repository, etc) and 2 sites (connected via 1Gbit link). Backup storage located on first site, Veeam on second. Backup repository - single vmdk file mounted to Veeam B&R vm. Now we decide to deploy dedicated backup proxy for first site and dedicated backup storage on second. In future we plan to setup backup copy job from first site to second and vise versa (but this is another story).
So we need to detach vmdk file from B&R vm and attach it to backup proxy vm on first site. Is this possible, or this operation can cause some potential problems?
m0ps
Novice
 
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 7:17 am
Full Name: Maxim Kursin

Re: Moving To New Repository

Veeam Logoby foggy » Thu Sep 29, 2016 9:47 am

Hi Maxim, basically you would need to create new repository in your Veeam B&R instance and use the procedure described in the beginning of this thread to switch your jobs to using it.

Also, I'd like to pay your attention to the fact that storing backups on VMFS is not the best practice.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 15282
Liked: 1131 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Moving To New Repository

Veeam Logoby m0ps » Thu Sep 29, 2016 10:03 am

Hi Alexander!
Did you mean this (post45248.html#p45248) post. Why I need to move files between backup repositories, instead detach vmdk with backups from "old" vm and attach it to new one. It (vmdk) stays in same place and doesn't need to be moved between storages.
Or you mean that first of all I need to remove backups and backup repository, detach/attach vmdk from "old" vm to new one and make rescan + map backups in backup jobs?
m0ps
Novice
 
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 7:17 am
Full Name: Maxim Kursin

Re: Moving To New Repository

Veeam Logoby foggy » Thu Sep 29, 2016 10:11 am

Technically it will be a different repository in Veeam B&R (another VM). You do not need to actually "move" files, however, creating and rescanning new repository after re-attaching the disk will be required.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 15282
Liked: 1131 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Moving To New Repository

Veeam Logoby Reklov » Wed Oct 12, 2016 7:37 am

I have a new Repository and I like to change my Jobs to point to the new Repository.
I have this Jobs removed from configuration and then edit the Jobs to point to the new Repository.
I dont want to take over all the Backupfiles from the first Repository.
Now theres the Problem, that if I will do an Restore from the old Backups, I dont see the for a selection.
How can I fix this ?

( VBR 9 )
Reklov
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 42
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 12:16 pm

Re: Moving To New Repository

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Wed Oct 12, 2016 8:51 am

Now theres the Problem, that if I will do an Restore from the old Backups, I dont see the for a selection.

Rescan an old repository, backups stored there should be placed under "Imported" section. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13708
Liked: 1024 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Moving To New Repository

Veeam Logoby Reklov » Wed Oct 12, 2016 9:10 am

I have done this, but it fails with
Code: Select all
12.10.2016 11:04:14          Starting backup repositories synchronization
12.10.2016 11:04:14          Enumerating backup repositories
12.10.2016 11:04:14          Found 1 backup repository
12.10.2016 11:04:49 Warning    Processing local backup repositories
12.10.2016 11:04:49 Warning    Failed to synchronize Backup Repository 1 Details: Failed to synchronize 2 backups
                               Failed to synchronize 2 backups
12.10.2016 11:04:43 Warning    Failed to import backup path E:\VeeamRepository1\daily_part1\daily_part1.vbm Details: Der angegebene Schlüssel war nicht im Wörterbuch angegeben.
12.10.2016 11:04:46 Warning    Failed to import backup path E:\VeeamRepository1\weekly_part1\weekly_part1.vbm Details: Der angegebene Schlüssel war nicht im Wörterbuch angegeben.
12.10.2016 11:04:49          0 added, 0 encrypted, 0 updated, 0 removed, 0 skipped
12.10.2016 11:04:49 Warning    Backup repositories synchronization completed with warnings
Reklov
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 42
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 12:16 pm

PreviousNext

Return to VMware vSphere



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest