Need to split replication to second Veeam server

VMware specific discussions

Need to split replication to second Veeam server

Veeam Logoby jimmycartrette » Thu Jun 01, 2017 6:45 pm

Here is my current setup:
VEEAM Server on mainvcenter
Primary Repo on mainvcenter
Secondary Repo on drvcenter

Currently I take backups from production to Primary, and backup copy to Secondary Repo.
8 Replication jobs take the backups from Secondary Repo and replicate them into drvcenter. 2 Replication jobs take live servers from mainvcenter and replicate them to drvcenter.

Replication was a late emergency add, and I just realized there is nothing to bring up a failover plan if our main site/VEEAM Server is down. Looking around, I need to run a second Veeam server in drvcenter.

How should I go about this? New install? Do I have to set up all replication jobs from scratch on this new server, and disable the replication jobs on "VEEAM Server on mainvcenter"? Anything I should watch out for if I go about it this way?
jimmycartrette
Influencer
 
Posts: 14
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 2:13 pm
Full Name: JC

Re: Need to split replication to second Veeam server

Veeam Logoby jimmycartrette » Thu Jun 01, 2017 6:46 pm

Also, I only have licensing for the sockets in my main site. Will that prevent me from following through with this plan? (since I'm taking backup copies from Secondary Repo to hosts on the drvcenter which has hosts which aren't licensed)
jimmycartrette
Influencer
 
Posts: 14
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 2:13 pm
Full Name: JC

Re: Need to split replication to second Veeam server

Veeam Logoby vmniels » Thu Jun 01, 2017 7:52 pm

if the veeam server is virtual you could replicate it to the other datacenter as well. Don't know if this is an option?
VCP-DCV
Veeam Certified Architect (VMCA)
http://foonet.be
vmniels
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 1633
Liked: 362 times
Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2013 11:09 am
Full Name: Niels Engelen

Re: Need to split replication to second Veeam server

Veeam Logoby jimmycartrette » Thu Jun 01, 2017 7:58 pm

It is replicated - but nothing to go turn it on automatically in an emergency...I suppose I could manually go turn it on. Feels like 'easy but not best practice'.
jimmycartrette
Influencer
 
Posts: 14
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 2:13 pm
Full Name: JC

Re: Need to split replication to second Veeam server

Veeam Logoby foggy » Fri Jun 02, 2017 1:47 pm

Having a Veeam B&R instance responsible for replication jobs residing in the target site is indeed the best practice. This doesn't imply any licensing limitations since you're still replicating from the same source hosts. You would need to create new jobs on this instance and map them to existing replica VMs. Replication jobs on the first instance should be disabled.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 15303
Liked: 1133 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson


Return to VMware vSphere



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest