Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
y1008946
Enthusiast
Posts: 93
Liked: never
Joined: Sep 23, 2013 3:56 pm
Contact:

Planned Failover to Replicas

Post by y1008946 » Mar 09, 2018 5:35 pm

Hi, we have a failover plan for our print server and I have carried out a failover test, it correctly powered off the production VM and started up the print server at the DR site (with the correct re-IP too).

We have three DNS servers, two on the production site and one on the DR site. All three are linked, updating one will update the other two.

What the planned fail over didn't do though, was alter the DNS servers so that the A record for our print server was updated.

The print server IP at the production site it is 192.168.254.57 and at the DR site it is 10.11.12.57

Is it our job to go in and change the the A records manually in the DNS servers in a planned failover?

If that is the case that is fine, I just wanted to clarify this point.

Thanks!

DGrinev
Veeam Software
Posts: 1765
Liked: 224 times
Joined: Dec 01, 2016 3:49 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Grinev
Location: St.Petersburg
Contact:

Re: Planned Failover to Replicas

Post by DGrinev » Mar 12, 2018 1:03 pm

Hi,

Yes, that's expected behavior, the reason why is that the VM at the DR site has received a new MAC address.
So, feel free to manually change the records in the DNS servers. Thanks!

y1008946
Enthusiast
Posts: 93
Liked: never
Joined: Sep 23, 2013 3:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Planned Failover to Replicas

Post by y1008946 » Mar 12, 2018 1:27 pm

Thanks thats great, there wouldn't be too many to do, I just wanted to make sure I wasn't missing a trick.

I would like to failover to our print server at the DR site and test users printing to it from the production site for a day, then fail back.

Is planned failover the best way?

DGrinev
Veeam Software
Posts: 1765
Liked: 224 times
Joined: Dec 01, 2016 3:49 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Grinev
Location: St.Petersburg
Contact:

Re: Planned Failover to Replicas

Post by DGrinev » Mar 12, 2018 2:07 pm

Yes, that's the best way to test the said scenario and if something goes wrong, you are able to switch back to the production VM with minimum interrupting in operation. Thanks!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 9 guests