Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
myesko
Influencer
Posts: 10
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 11, 2015 6:32 pm
Full Name: Mike Yesko
Contact:

Reducing vCpu on replication site

Post by myesko » Jun 24, 2015 1:20 pm

This might be a simple question but cant find an answer searching for it yet, probably how im wording the question

We are getting a new server that we are going to use for backup copy repository. Basically just a 2012 server with a share on it and we will have backup copy jobs go to it. But i was thinking i could technically install the free version of VMware Esxi on there, create a 2012 server VM for my Backup repository jobs and also use it to Replicate 3 or 4 important VM's as well for DR with Veeam Backup & Replication.

However the server we are getting isnt as powerful as the ones we have at our main site. So i was wondering once the initial replication of the jobs happen, can i just go into the vmware client and reduce the amount of memory and vcpu each vm has? Granted i know i can do this, I guess the better question is, when it does another replication job, will it change the memory and cpu back to what the originating VM has, or freak out that it sees different memroy and cpu then the original vm?

Just as an example, we have a web server that has 8 vCpu's and 8 gigs of memory in production. It really only needs 8 during certain times of the day.
But on the offsite replication server i would prefer to only have 2 or 4 vCpu's and 4 gigs of memory. This way i can power on the vm and test it to make sure its working fine without really effecting performance on the server.

Hopefull that makes sense.
Thanks

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18295
Liked: 1569 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Reducing vCpu on replication site

Post by foggy » Jun 24, 2015 1:26 pm

Mike, free ESXi is not supported as replication target.

myesko
Influencer
Posts: 10
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 11, 2015 6:32 pm
Full Name: Mike Yesko
Contact:

Re: Reducing vCpu on replication site

Post by myesko » Jun 24, 2015 1:39 pm

I thought it was, but if not I can look into just getting the standard license for one server. If I can get the license would I be able to reduce the vcpu and memory on the replicated VM's
thanks

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16913
Liked: 1440 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Reducing vCpu on replication site

Post by veremin » Jun 24, 2015 1:41 pm

I think you should be able to do that via vSphere Client. The idea here would be to do that during failover operations, because VMs in powered off state do not consume CPU resources.

myesko
Influencer
Posts: 10
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 11, 2015 6:32 pm
Full Name: Mike Yesko
Contact:

Re: Reducing vCpu on replication site

Post by myesko » Jun 24, 2015 2:20 pm

My worry is testing the servers. We are giving our servers allot of memory and cpu, probably allot more then needed, but thats another topic:)
So yes, normally they will be off. But once in a while for testing i will need to power all 3 VM's up as they work together. So i dont want them to each have 8vcpu and 8 gigs memory when i test them. For one the server wont have enough memory for that.

Technically i can just use the vSphere client to reduce them before powering them on, but im wondering what happens when Veeam does another replication. Will it keep those new settings i gave them, or will it change them back to whats on our production site? Or for that matter will it see a difference in them and error out?

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18295
Liked: 1569 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Reducing vCpu on replication site

Post by foggy » Jun 24, 2015 2:24 pm

Changes will be overwritten during next replication cycle.

myesko
Influencer
Posts: 10
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 11, 2015 6:32 pm
Full Name: Mike Yesko
Contact:

Re: Reducing vCpu on replication site

Post by myesko » Jun 24, 2015 2:57 pm

ok, so in my case, everytime i test ill have to make sure i change the cpu and memory before powering on, and in the case of actually having a disaster ill need to change it accordingly.
Thanks for all the replies

P.Tide
Product Manager
Posts: 5267
Liked: 461 times
Joined: May 19, 2015 1:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Reducing vCpu on replication site

Post by P.Tide » Jun 24, 2015 3:45 pm

Hi Myesko,

There is also an option to script changes ion VM's settings via editing the .vmx file.

I believe you might find these articles helpful: one, two

Thank you.

P.Tide
Product Manager
Posts: 5267
Liked: 461 times
Joined: May 19, 2015 1:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Reducing vCpu on replication site

Post by P.Tide » Jun 25, 2015 9:41 am

UPDATE:

There is also an easier way to edit VM settings.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: et.sim and 12 guests