Replication and Failover Testing

VMware specific discussions

Replication and Failover Testing

Veeam Logoby rever75 » Wed May 24, 2017 12:54 pm

Hi,
I am very new to Veeam and trying to get everything up and running. Here is my Setup:
Two Sites connected via ipsec tunnel.
Site 1 Main HQ
Veeam Backup Proxy Server with iSCSI Backup Disks backing up Non Critical VMs on vmware 6.0

Site 2 Branch Office/DR Site
Veeam Backup Server holding Backup Copies of Backs form Main HQ and also Replicating ever 5 minutes 2 Critical VMs from Main HQ here.


I have setup a Failover Plan that works with the Replicated VMs. I would like to test this Failover and was wondering if I could use Sure Backup with a vLab? The failover is only for testing to ensure that the Plan and Scripts are working as expected. I would HATE to do the fail over and find that nothing is working. This TEST cannot intrude on our Production Systems. Can someone please let me know if this can be done and if I am to use the vLab on a Replica VM what happens during the replication intervals?
rever75
Novice
 
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2017 11:41 am
Full Name: Richard Vieira

Re: Replication and Failover Testing

Veeam Logoby foggy » Wed May 24, 2017 3:45 pm

Hi Richard, seems you're looking for SureReplica functionality to test your replicas. Answering your second question, replication jobs will fail for the VMs that are being verified.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14746
Liked: 1083 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Replication and Failover Testing

Veeam Logoby rever75 » Wed May 24, 2017 6:16 pm

OK so if I use SureReplica which is SureBackup just pointing to a Replica I can test all my Failover Plans and such? I will just pause the replication while doing my testing or should I just leave it failing and let if complete properly after testing?
rever75
Novice
 
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2017 11:41 am
Full Name: Richard Vieira

Re: Replication and Failover Testing

Veeam Logoby skrause » Thu May 25, 2017 1:07 pm

SureReplica won't go through the failover plan itself. If you have pre/post scripts as part of your failover plan they won't be included. If your failover plan is just "turn on these VMs" then using a SureReplica with the same VMs in it should work.
Steve Krause
Veeam Certified Architect
skrause
Expert
 
Posts: 296
Liked: 45 times
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 2:58 pm
Full Name: Steve Krause


Return to VMware vSphere



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 29 guests