Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
rostantc
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Apr 15, 2014 6:42 pm
Full Name: Chris Rostant
Contact:

Replication Planning

Post by rostantc » Apr 15, 2014 6:50 pm

Hey guys, I'm in the early stages of architecting replication to a secondary site using VEEAM and I wanted to clear up a few things before I got too deep.

First I'm fairly certain from my research that I am going to need to have a backup proxy stood up at each site for the replication job, also I will need ports 2500-500 open between them.

We are running vsphere 5.5U1 Enterprise Plus and VEEAM 7 Patch3 Enterprise Plus, just so you know our software build. What I'm trying to find out for sure is, should I separate the replication jobs on to dedication replication Proxy servers? or should/can I use the existing backup servers.

To get an idea of the load we are replicating about 12 -14 VM's approximately 500 GB to 2 TB in size. I will be setting up a Virtual Lab and SureBackup Jobs for testing as well.

I'm not sure if there are any other considerations I'm missing

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18242
Liked: 1557 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Replication Planning

Post by foggy » Apr 15, 2014 7:58 pm

Chris, you're correct assuming that you need proxies in both locations for better replication performance. There's no such a requirement to use a dedicated proxy for replication, each proxy can perform both backup and replication tasks.

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16867
Liked: 1429 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Replication Planning

Post by veremin » Apr 16, 2014 8:34 am

Make sure that given proxy servers are capable of handling required number of simultaneous tasks. Otherwise, either replication or backup jobs would sit and wait for available slot. Thanks.

nefes
Veeam Software
Posts: 628
Liked: 156 times
Joined: Dec 10, 2012 8:44 am
Full Name: Nikita Efes
Contact:

Re: Replication Planning

Post by nefes » Apr 16, 2014 8:42 am

According to SureBackup jobs: make sure your Backup Console is placed in the same site with the hosts you planning to use for SureBackup.
Otherwise Backup Console won't be able to make ping and script tests without manual tuning of routing rules.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: evander, tim.hudson and 27 guests