Stuck "Resolving default settings" when editing replication

VMware specific discussions

Stuck "Resolving default settings" when editing replication

Veeam Logoby john.brodhurst » Fri Jun 02, 2017 1:53 pm

Following a VMware upgrade from Windows vCenter Server 5.5 to vCSA 6.0, and the use of the excellent Veeam vCenter Migration Tool, I need to update (remap) the replicas. I can't edit them though, as each time I try to modify the job it displays the 'resolving default settings' box and goes no further. I have left it for around 30 minutes with no change, restarted the Veeam server, updated to U2 and still no success. Each time this happens, I have to force-close the Veeam console before I can do anything else - though I probably could open a new instance of the console I must admit I haven't tried that yet.

Does anyone have an idea how I can resolve this?
john.brodhurst
Influencer
 
Posts: 18
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Fri May 11, 2012 12:16 pm
Location: Canterbury, UK
Full Name: John Brodhurst

Re: Stuck "Resolving default settings" when editing replicat

Veeam Logoby foggy » Fri Jun 02, 2017 1:59 pm

John, please contact technical support, logs should tell what it is doing all this time.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14716
Liked: 1075 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Stuck "Resolving default settings" when editing replicat

Veeam Logoby john.brodhurst » Fri Jun 02, 2017 2:01 pm

Wilco. I just hoped there'd be a quick (if non-obvious) answer. Thanks for the speedy response.

Edit: I've just waited a little longer and there was a message box warning that it couldn't connect to the old vCenter server which popped up underneath the Veeam console. That makes sense, as the vC is now offline!
john.brodhurst
Influencer
 
Posts: 18
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Fri May 11, 2012 12:16 pm
Location: Canterbury, UK
Full Name: John Brodhurst


Return to VMware vSphere



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot], SAMbI4 and 19 guests