Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
john.brodhurst
Influencer
Posts: 22
Liked: 1 time
Joined: May 11, 2012 12:16 pm
Full Name: John Brodhurst
Location: Canterbury, UK
Contact:

Stuck "Resolving default settings" when editing replication

Post by john.brodhurst » Jun 02, 2017 1:53 pm

Following a VMware upgrade from Windows vCenter Server 5.5 to vCSA 6.0, and the use of the excellent Veeam vCenter Migration Tool, I need to update (remap) the replicas. I can't edit them though, as each time I try to modify the job it displays the 'resolving default settings' box and goes no further. I have left it for around 30 minutes with no change, restarted the Veeam server, updated to U2 and still no success. Each time this happens, I have to force-close the Veeam console before I can do anything else - though I probably could open a new instance of the console I must admit I haven't tried that yet.

Does anyone have an idea how I can resolve this?

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18276
Liked: 1564 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Stuck "Resolving default settings" when editing replicat

Post by foggy » Jun 02, 2017 1:59 pm

John, please contact technical support, logs should tell what it is doing all this time.

john.brodhurst
Influencer
Posts: 22
Liked: 1 time
Joined: May 11, 2012 12:16 pm
Full Name: John Brodhurst
Location: Canterbury, UK
Contact:

Re: Stuck "Resolving default settings" when editing replicat

Post by john.brodhurst » Jun 02, 2017 2:01 pm

Wilco. I just hoped there'd be a quick (if non-obvious) answer. Thanks for the speedy response.

Edit: I've just waited a little longer and there was a message box warning that it couldn't connect to the old vCenter server which popped up underneath the Veeam console. That makes sense, as the vC is now offline!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], JPatel1990 and 31 guests