Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
5mall5nail5
Influencer
Posts: 17
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Aug 03, 2016 8:20 pm
Full Name: None
Contact:

Veeam 9.5 Update 4 w/ VCSA 6.7 U2 -- no tag option for jobs

Post by 5mall5nail5 » Jul 02, 2019 1:17 am

Hey all - have an environment running 9.5 U4 and VCSA 6.7 U2. Noticed recently I cannot create a backup job using tags. There is simply no tag option in the "add VMs" window. I made sure that the VCSA is set for FQDN and all, but alas no go.

Any thoughts?

Thanks!

HannesK
Veeam Software
Posts: 4044
Liked: 496 times
Joined: Sep 01, 2014 11:46 am
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: Veeam 9.5 Update 4 w/ VCSA 6.7 U2 -- no tag option for jobs

Post by HannesK » Jul 02, 2019 5:47 am 1 person likes this post

Hello,
must be an issue in your environment. I have the same setup and it works.

Please open a support case and post the case number here for reference.

Best regards,
Hannes

andrie
Influencer
Posts: 10
Liked: never
Joined: Nov 20, 2015 12:37 pm
Full Name: Andy
Contact:

Re: Veeam 9.5 Update 4 w/ VCSA 6.7 U2 -- no tag option for jobs

Post by andrie » Jul 08, 2019 8:22 am

Hi,

this is a problem with your screen resolution and scaling settings.

Try a different resolution or tryx setting your scaling setting to 100%.

This helped me:
veeam-backup-replication-f2/b-r-replica ... 32324.html

5mall5nail5
Influencer
Posts: 17
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Aug 03, 2016 8:20 pm
Full Name: None
Contact:

Re: Veeam 9.5 Update 4 w/ VCSA 6.7 U2 -- no tag option for jobs

Post by 5mall5nail5 » Jul 08, 2019 7:03 pm 1 person likes this post

Hey guys - not a prob w/ screen scaling/resolution. Turns out, this VCSA had been rebuilt after an "oops" a few months ago. Backups had been recreated using VMs but apparently the VCSA was the same FQDN as the original and Veeam was not rebuilt/reconfigured, so it must have been unhappy inventorying VM tags. Granted, I would have expected more to not work, but after reinstalling Veeam and setting up a new config database everything is working as expected! Was probably throwing ID and MOB errors in logs some place but I didn't get that far in searching. Thanks all.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 15 guests