VM moved to new vCenter

VMware specific discussions

Re: VM moved to new vCenter

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Mon Apr 22, 2013 7:55 am

I got the infamous host with uuid not found message

Have you tried to revoke license as mentioned here?

It works well for vCenter upgrading process, when a new UUID is assigned to vCenter instance, so, it might be worth trying to take similar steps.

Furthermore, procedure described by Alexander regarding recreating/mapping jobs shouldn’t produce any errors, as it’s a time-proved solution for the situation like yours. Thus, I’d recommend to keep working with our support team on addressing your issues.

Hope this helps.
Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13701
Liked: 1020 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: VM moved to new vCenter

Veeam Logoby Tobias_Elfstrom » Mon Apr 22, 2013 8:56 am

v.Eremin wrote:
I got the infamous host with uuid not found message

Have you tried to revoke license as mentioned here?

Yes, that did not solve the issue.

v.Eremin wrote:It works well for vCenter upgrading process, when a new UUID is assigned to vCenter instance, so, it might be worth trying to take similar steps.

Furthermore, procedure described by Alexander regarding recreating/mapping jobs shouldn’t produce any errors, as it’s a time-proved solution for the situation like yours. Thus, I’d recommend to keep working with our support team on addressing your issues.

Hope this helps.
Thanks.

What you are saying seems perfecly logical and I agree, it should work. I have remapped jobs Before with no problem howerver in this case it did not work. Recreating the jobs and not remapping worked well as a workaround though so I'm sticking with that. (Everything is scripted so it was not a big issue.)

BR Tobias
Tobias_Elfstrom
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 84
Liked: 8 times
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 6:32 am
Full Name: Tobias Elfstrom

[MERGED] Veeam job fails after migration to another vCenter

Veeam Logoby msolovey » Mon Sep 09, 2013 7:29 am

Hello, Veeam community!
My firm uses Veeam 6.5.0.109 with two vCenter Servers in it. Each vCenret consists of 3 nodes. Recently we migrated 1 VM to different vCenter. After that, backup of this VM fails. I've re added VM to backup specification and Veem see it in specification, but when I run backup I see this error:

Failed to execute SOAP command "CRetrievePropertiesOperation". Details: "<ManagedObjectNotFoundFault xmlns="urn:vim25" xsi:type="ManagedObjectNotFound" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance"><obj type="HostSystem">host-4453</obj></ManagedObjectNotFoundFault>"
The object has already been deleted or has not been completely created

How can I make my backup work again? Full recreation of backup job with deleting of all existing backups is acceptable for me, but I've not done it yet. Maybe there are other things that I can try?

Thank you!
msolovey
Novice
 
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2013 10:36 am
Full Name: Mikhail Solovey

Re: Veeam job fails after migration to another vCenter serve

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Mon Sep 09, 2013 8:12 am

Hi, Mikhail.

Your post has been to existing discussion regarding similar issue; so, kindly take a look at the answers provided above. If you still have any additional questions, don’t hesitate to ask for further clarification. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13701
Liked: 1020 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: VM moved to new vCenter

Veeam Logoby msolovey » Mon Sep 09, 2013 8:55 am

I fully deleted this Job and all backups for my VM. Than I recreated Job again. Got the same error. I don't know what to do now and I can't find any helpfull in linked topic. Are there other things I can do to make my backup work properly?
msolovey
Novice
 
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2013 10:36 am
Full Name: Mikhail Solovey

Re: VM moved to new vCenter

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Mon Sep 09, 2013 9:04 am

Then, you’d better contact our support team and they will be able to assist you in the process of deleting obsolete entries from VB&R SQL database. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13701
Liked: 1020 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: VM moved to new vCenter

Veeam Logoby msolovey » Mon Sep 09, 2013 9:31 am

Thank you, but I've not contacted your support yet. How can I do it and what information should I provide to your support?
Thank you again.
msolovey
Novice
 
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2013 10:36 am
Full Name: Mikhail Solovey

Re: VM moved to new vCenter

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Mon Sep 09, 2013 9:45 am

You can open a support case and provide required logs by going to:

http://cp.veeam.com/

Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13701
Liked: 1020 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

[MERGED] Moving to new vCenter Server improved in v7 ?

Veeam Logoby GabesVirtualWorld » Tue Sep 10, 2013 9:19 am

Hi
We're migrating to a new vCenter Server and version very soon. Currently using Veeam B&R 6.5. I've read the thread "VM moved to new vCenter" http://forums.veeam.com/viewtopic.php?f=24&t=12038 but I see mixed results of success. With 800+ VMs, I'm not really looking forward to remapping all those VMs.

Is this migration path improved in V7? If so, I would first upgrade to V7 and then perform the migration.

Also found this blogpost by Christian Mohn, is it supported?
Preserve your Veeam B&R Backups Jobs when Moving vCenter http://vninja.net/virtualization/preserve-veeam-br-backups-jobs-moving-vcenter/
GabesVirtualWorld
Service Provider
 
Posts: 140
Liked: 10 times
Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 10:49 am
Full Name: Gabrie van Zanten

Re: VM moved to new vCenter

Veeam Logoby foggy » Tue Sep 10, 2013 9:50 am

Gabrie, nothing has changed regarding that in v7, so I'm merging your post into existing discussion. Since VMs are still tracked by their moref ID's, which will be changed on registration in new vCenter, you do still need either to re-map all the VMs or perform full job run instead. Keep in mind though, that you do not need to map each single VM to its backup, you map the backup job to the existing backup file. Considering you do not have a separate job for each of your 800+ VMs, this task should be much easier.

Regarding the mentioned blog post, this trick will allow you to avoid job/deletion/creation in case you want to remove old VC from environment, existing jobs will continue to run. However, the full run will be performed as VMs' ID's will still change.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 15272
Liked: 1131 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: VM moved to new vCenter

Veeam Logoby GabesVirtualWorld » Tue Sep 10, 2013 11:41 am

Hmmm that full backup is going to be a challenge. We now have about 30 jobs, all folder based. I don't have the capacity to have two full backups on my storage.

Do you store the Moref ID in the Veeam Database? What if I write a SQL Query that would replace the old Moref in the database with the new Moref after I moved the VMs to the new vCenter?
GabesVirtualWorld
Service Provider
 
Posts: 140
Liked: 10 times
Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 10:49 am
Full Name: Gabrie van Zanten

Re: VM moved to new vCenter

Veeam Logoby foggy » Tue Sep 10, 2013 11:46 am

That was what I was thinking of before answering you, however I decided that that would be even a greater challenge, at least from my perspective. Though still a viable workaround.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 15272
Liked: 1131 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: VM moved to new vCenter

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Tue Sep 10, 2013 11:50 am

Hmmm that full backup is going to be a challenge. We now have about 30 jobs, all folder based. I don't have the capacity to have two full backups on my storage.

As mentioned above, after upgrade takes place you can just re-map backup jobs to existing backup data. This should guarantee that no new full backup will be performed.

What if I write a SQL Query that would replace the old Moref in the database with the new Moref after I moved the VMs to the new vCenter?

You can do it, though, please be aware that it’s certainly unsupported to change Veeam SQL database and if it leads to undesired consequences you will be by your own. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13701
Liked: 1020 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: VM moved to new vCenter

Veeam Logoby GabesVirtualWorld » Tue Sep 10, 2013 12:03 pm 2 people like this post

Remapping the VMs would be my most desired solution, but the backup administrator is about twice as big as I am and I don't have the guts to tell hem he needs to remap 800+ VMs :-)
GabesVirtualWorld
Service Provider
 
Posts: 140
Liked: 10 times
Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 10:49 am
Full Name: Gabrie van Zanten

Re: VM moved to new vCenter

Veeam Logoby foggy » Tue Sep 10, 2013 12:06 pm

GabesVirtualWorld wrote:Remapping the VMs would be my most desired solution, but the backup administrator is about twice as big as I am and I don't have the guts to tell hem he needs to remap 800+ VMs :-)

Just in case you missed that:
foggy wrote:Keep in mind though, that you do not need to map each single VM to its backup, you map the backup job to the existing backup file. Considering you do not have a separate job for each of your 800+ VMs, this task should be much easier.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 15272
Liked: 1131 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

PreviousNext

Return to VMware vSphere



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests