VM moved to new vCenter

VMware specific discussions

VM moved to new vCenter

Veeam Logoby leduke » Wed May 23, 2012 6:10 am

Hello.

I'm using a Veeam back server and a vSphere Cluster with 3 nodes, the veeam backup server has discovered the VMs managed by the vCenter.
I will perform an upgrade of the vSphere infrastructure. I will install a new vCenter server (because an inplace migration is not supported, actually the vCenter is a 36bit server)... So ... Must I recreat the job or complete a brand new backups of my virtual machine after they will be moved ?

Thank you.
leduke
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 76
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Tue May 22, 2012 12:09 pm
Full Name: alex

Re: VM moved to new vCenter

Veeam Logoby dellock6 » Wed May 23, 2012 9:46 am

If the jobs you created are saving the same VMs even once they are moved to the new vCenter, you can use "map backups" to use the restore points you already created.

Luca.
Luca Dell'Oca
EMEA Cloud Architect @ Veeam Software

@dellock6
http://www.virtualtothecore.com
vExpert 2011-2012-2013-2014-2015-2016
Veeam VMCE #1
dellock6
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 5055
Liked: 1336 times
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2009 3:39 pm
Location: Varese, Italy
Full Name: Luca Dell'Oca

Re: VM moved to new vCenter

Veeam Logoby leduke » Wed May 23, 2012 10:08 am

OK !

thanks, it already OK if the new host is in upgraded to vSphere 4.1 ?

Thank you.
leduke
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 76
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Tue May 22, 2012 12:09 pm
Full Name: alex

Re: VM moved to new vCenter

Veeam Logoby dellock6 » Wed May 23, 2012 10:12 am

Yes, you can register both the "new" ESXi server and the vCenter, as always.
Luca.
Luca Dell'Oca
EMEA Cloud Architect @ Veeam Software

@dellock6
http://www.virtualtothecore.com
vExpert 2011-2012-2013-2014-2015-2016
Veeam VMCE #1
dellock6
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 5055
Liked: 1336 times
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2009 3:39 pm
Location: Varese, Italy
Full Name: Luca Dell'Oca

Re: VM moved to new vCenter

Veeam Logoby foggy » Wed May 23, 2012 10:36 am

dellock6 wrote:If the jobs you created are saving the same VMs even once they are moved to the new vCenter, you can use "map backups" to use the restore points you already created.

Alex, you will have to re-add VMs to the jobs as their moref ID's will change after registering in new vCenter. Veeam B&R tracks the VMs by their ID's, not names, and will not be able to locate them by their old identifiers. Once you've done this, please map the VMs into existing backup files/replica VMs.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14752
Liked: 1083 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: VM moved to new vCenter

Veeam Logoby dellock6 » Wed May 23, 2012 11:10 am

Yes, sorry for my too fast reply, re-reading it sounds confusing, I meant "if the NEW job" is recreated then... thanks Alexander for clarification ;)
Luca Dell'Oca
EMEA Cloud Architect @ Veeam Software

@dellock6
http://www.virtualtothecore.com
vExpert 2011-2012-2013-2014-2015-2016
Veeam VMCE #1
dellock6
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 5055
Liked: 1336 times
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2009 3:39 pm
Location: Varese, Italy
Full Name: Luca Dell'Oca

Re: VM moved to new vCenter

Veeam Logoby leduke » Wed May 23, 2012 11:18 am

foggy wrote:Alex, you will have to re-add VMs to the jobs as their moref ID's will change after registering in new vCenter. Veeam B&R tracks the VMs by their ID's, not names, and will not be able to locate them by their old identifiers. Once you've done this, please map the VMs into existing backup files/replica VMs.


Ok, so first is it better to delete the VMs from the existing job, migrate VMs and then re-add the VM to the jobs with new ID ?


thank you all
leduke
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 76
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Tue May 22, 2012 12:09 pm
Full Name: alex

Re: VM moved to new vCenter

Veeam Logoby foggy » Wed May 23, 2012 2:14 pm

No matter when you remove the old VMs - before or after the migration. Note, that you cannot have a job with no VMs in it.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14752
Liked: 1083 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: VM moved to new vCenter

Veeam Logoby Cokovic » Wed May 23, 2012 2:25 pm 1 person likes this post

Sure you can. If you choose an empty folder or datastore :wink:
Cokovic
Expert
 
Posts: 295
Liked: 59 times
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 8:45 am
Full Name: Haris Cokovic

Re: VM moved to new vCenter

Veeam Logoby foggy » Wed May 23, 2012 2:30 pm

Cokovic wrote:Sure you can. If you choose an empty folder or datastore :wink:

Then actually no need to change the job in the case of a new vCenter (if VMs are added through container and you have the same container in the new one).
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14752
Liked: 1083 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: VM moved to new vCenter

Veeam Logoby Cokovic » Wed May 23, 2012 2:36 pm

Thats true. Just a joke :D
Cokovic
Expert
 
Posts: 295
Liked: 59 times
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 8:45 am
Full Name: Haris Cokovic

Re: VM moved to new vCenter

Veeam Logoby leduke » Thu May 31, 2012 1:16 pm

It's OK for me !

I add the new vCenter and edit the backup Jobs, remove the virtual machines and re-add them by choosing the new vCenter !

Thank you all !
leduke
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 76
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Tue May 22, 2012 12:09 pm
Full Name: alex

[MERGED] Moving Hosts to a new VC backup problems

Veeam Logoby gvinpin » Mon Jul 02, 2012 10:33 pm

I have moved all hosts to a new VC, and was expecting to get errors because of unique ID, so I have re-added VM's.
Now I am getting "The object has already been deleted..." message.
I really do not want to re-create jobs as we have ~150 of them.
Are any quick ways of fixing this?
gvinpin
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 48
Liked: never
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am

Re: Moving Hosts to a new VC backup problems

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Tue Jul 03, 2012 8:09 am

Could you please clarify where do you see this message? Do you have both vCenter Servers added to the backup console?
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19571
Liked: 1104 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Moving Hosts to a new VC backup problems

Veeam Logoby gvinpin » Wed Jul 04, 2012 5:12 am

I see it as a error message in a backup job statistic window "3/07/2012 10:05:18 PM :: The object has already been deleted or has not been completely created"
Yes, both VC's are in backup console.
After I have moved host with VM's to new VC, backups were failing with "Object XXXXX not found".
I have edited jobs and deleted servers it could not see and re-added it inside the job.
gvinpin
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 48
Liked: never
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am

Next

Return to VMware vSphere



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: obroni and 28 guests