Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
leduke
Enthusiast
Posts: 76
Liked: 2 times
Joined: May 22, 2012 12:09 pm
Full Name: alex
Contact:

VM moved to new vCenter

Post by leduke » May 23, 2012 6:10 am

Hello.

I'm using a Veeam back server and a vSphere Cluster with 3 nodes, the veeam backup server has discovered the VMs managed by the vCenter.
I will perform an upgrade of the vSphere infrastructure. I will install a new vCenter server (because an inplace migration is not supported, actually the vCenter is a 36bit server)... So ... Must I recreat the job or complete a brand new backups of my virtual machine after they will be moved ?

Thank you.

dellock6
Veeam Software
Posts: 5628
Liked: 1575 times
Joined: Jul 26, 2009 3:39 pm
Full Name: Luca Dell'Oca
Location: Varese, Italy
Contact:

Re: VM moved to new vCenter

Post by dellock6 » May 23, 2012 9:46 am

If the jobs you created are saving the same VMs even once they are moved to the new vCenter, you can use "map backups" to use the restore points you already created.

Luca.
Luca Dell'Oca
EMEA Cloud Architect @ Veeam Software

@dellock6
https://www.virtualtothecore.com/
vExpert 2011 -> 2019
Veeam VMCE #1

leduke
Enthusiast
Posts: 76
Liked: 2 times
Joined: May 22, 2012 12:09 pm
Full Name: alex
Contact:

Re: VM moved to new vCenter

Post by leduke » May 23, 2012 10:08 am

OK !

thanks, it already OK if the new host is in upgraded to vSphere 4.1 ?

Thank you.

dellock6
Veeam Software
Posts: 5628
Liked: 1575 times
Joined: Jul 26, 2009 3:39 pm
Full Name: Luca Dell'Oca
Location: Varese, Italy
Contact:

Re: VM moved to new vCenter

Post by dellock6 » May 23, 2012 10:12 am

Yes, you can register both the "new" ESXi server and the vCenter, as always.
Luca.
Luca Dell'Oca
EMEA Cloud Architect @ Veeam Software

@dellock6
https://www.virtualtothecore.com/
vExpert 2011 -> 2019
Veeam VMCE #1

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 17717
Liked: 1482 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: VM moved to new vCenter

Post by foggy » May 23, 2012 10:36 am

dellock6 wrote:If the jobs you created are saving the same VMs even once they are moved to the new vCenter, you can use "map backups" to use the restore points you already created.
Alex, you will have to re-add VMs to the jobs as their moref ID's will change after registering in new vCenter. Veeam B&R tracks the VMs by their ID's, not names, and will not be able to locate them by their old identifiers. Once you've done this, please map the VMs into existing backup files/replica VMs.

dellock6
Veeam Software
Posts: 5628
Liked: 1575 times
Joined: Jul 26, 2009 3:39 pm
Full Name: Luca Dell'Oca
Location: Varese, Italy
Contact:

Re: VM moved to new vCenter

Post by dellock6 » May 23, 2012 11:10 am

Yes, sorry for my too fast reply, re-reading it sounds confusing, I meant "if the NEW job" is recreated then... thanks Alexander for clarification ;)
Luca Dell'Oca
EMEA Cloud Architect @ Veeam Software

@dellock6
https://www.virtualtothecore.com/
vExpert 2011 -> 2019
Veeam VMCE #1

leduke
Enthusiast
Posts: 76
Liked: 2 times
Joined: May 22, 2012 12:09 pm
Full Name: alex
Contact:

Re: VM moved to new vCenter

Post by leduke » May 23, 2012 11:18 am

foggy wrote:Alex, you will have to re-add VMs to the jobs as their moref ID's will change after registering in new vCenter. Veeam B&R tracks the VMs by their ID's, not names, and will not be able to locate them by their old identifiers. Once you've done this, please map the VMs into existing backup files/replica VMs.
Ok, so first is it better to delete the VMs from the existing job, migrate VMs and then re-add the VM to the jobs with new ID ?


thank you all

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 17717
Liked: 1482 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: VM moved to new vCenter

Post by foggy » May 23, 2012 2:14 pm

No matter when you remove the old VMs - before or after the migration. Note, that you cannot have a job with no VMs in it.

Cokovic
Expert
Posts: 295
Liked: 59 times
Joined: Sep 06, 2011 8:45 am
Full Name: Haris Cokovic
Contact:

Re: VM moved to new vCenter

Post by Cokovic » May 23, 2012 2:25 pm 1 person likes this post

Sure you can. If you choose an empty folder or datastore :wink:

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 17717
Liked: 1482 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: VM moved to new vCenter

Post by foggy » May 23, 2012 2:30 pm

Cokovic wrote:Sure you can. If you choose an empty folder or datastore :wink:
Then actually no need to change the job in the case of a new vCenter (if VMs are added through container and you have the same container in the new one).

Cokovic
Expert
Posts: 295
Liked: 59 times
Joined: Sep 06, 2011 8:45 am
Full Name: Haris Cokovic
Contact:

Re: VM moved to new vCenter

Post by Cokovic » May 23, 2012 2:36 pm

Thats true. Just a joke :D

leduke
Enthusiast
Posts: 76
Liked: 2 times
Joined: May 22, 2012 12:09 pm
Full Name: alex
Contact:

Re: VM moved to new vCenter

Post by leduke » May 31, 2012 1:16 pm

It's OK for me !

I add the new vCenter and edit the backup Jobs, remove the virtual machines and re-add them by choosing the new vCenter !

Thank you all !

gvinpin
Enthusiast
Posts: 48
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Contact:

[MERGED] Moving Hosts to a new VC backup problems

Post by gvinpin » Jul 02, 2012 10:33 pm

I have moved all hosts to a new VC, and was expecting to get errors because of unique ID, so I have re-added VM's.
Now I am getting "The object has already been deleted..." message.
I really do not want to re-create jobs as we have ~150 of them.
Are any quick ways of fixing this?

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22311
Liked: 1415 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Moving Hosts to a new VC backup problems

Post by Vitaliy S. » Jul 03, 2012 8:09 am

Could you please clarify where do you see this message? Do you have both vCenter Servers added to the backup console?

gvinpin
Enthusiast
Posts: 48
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Contact:

Re: Moving Hosts to a new VC backup problems

Post by gvinpin » Jul 04, 2012 5:12 am

I see it as a error message in a backup job statistic window "3/07/2012 10:05:18 PM :: The object has already been deleted or has not been completely created"
Yes, both VC's are in backup console.
After I have moved host with VM's to new VC, backups were failing with "Object XXXXX not found".
I have edited jobs and deleted servers it could not see and re-added it inside the job.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 28 guests