Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
jblaydes
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Feb 14, 2014 5:03 pm
Full Name: Joey BLaydes
Contact:

Will Veeam Work for my company

Post by jblaydes » Feb 14, 2014 5:18 pm

I'm in the process of seeking out a replacement for VRanger. I'm looking at Veeam to see if it would work for my enviroment.

Our Main Office has 3 Vsphere host with many virtual servers and a few Physical servers.
We want to have local backups to disk.

Also we want to be able to replicate all of our VMs to our DR site.
Our DR site has 2 VSphere host
Our DR site does not contain any production systems at this time.

At the DR site, I want to be able to power on the VMs in an isolated VLAN for random testing and assurance of the replicas.
I want to know that if our Main site went KaBoom or flooded, then I could bring up all critical servers... in the DR site manually.

Would I need a Veeam Server at both locations and a proxy at both locations? In short, what would the Veeam infrastructure look like?

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24810
Liked: 3571 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Will Veeam Work for my company

Post by Gostev » Feb 14, 2014 7:44 pm 1 person likes this post

You will definitely need proxies in both locations. As far as Veeam server, you can go with the single Veeam server (preferably in DR site), or in both sites (in Main Office to manage your backups, and in DR site to manage replication and failover).

And you don't need to do manual random testing with Veeam, as we provide SureBackup recoverability testing functionality that can be configured to test every VM, every restore point, every time in the fully automated manner. It also provides managed isolated sandbox to ensure this testing does not affect production.

Thanks.

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16901
Liked: 1439 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Will Veeam Work for my company

Post by veremin » Feb 16, 2014 9:29 pm 1 person likes this post

If you stick with "two backup server" deployment, you might want to install Enterprise Manager server that will control two backup servers, giving you required visibility across them. Thanks.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ag_ag and 35 guests