Availability for the Always-On Enterprise
Gostev
Veeam Software
Posts: 22981
Liked: 2882 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Is veeamzip require license in 9.5update3?

Post by Gostev » Jan 15, 2018 11:54 am

MaxKozlov wrote:You may also think about adding per-vm licensing for a few machines to Essential users especially for unlicensed hosts in addotion to per-core. If cost be reasonable small I think that be a good solution.
Indeed, per-VM licensing has been a popular request, and we're launching the corresponding subscription option on February 1st. This will include Veeam Essentials, which in this case will be limited to 50 VMs and sold in bundles of 5.

mih
Novice
Posts: 8
Liked: never
Joined: Nov 03, 2014 11:25 am
Contact:

Re: Is veeamzip require license in 9.5update3?

Post by mih » Jan 15, 2018 12:31 pm

so to keep using the license free mode, we will have to stop targeting a repository, and target a directory instead, correct ?
what about the retention part (auto delete in XX), is that also gone ?

Background:
I use veeamZip on our licensed server to backup a few VM's from a esxi in a branch office, that has vmware ROBO licenses. Socket licensing would be way too expensive.

Edit: didnt see Gostev reply. We will buy per VM licenses then when available, but the questions are still relevant :)

Gostev
Veeam Software
Posts: 22981
Liked: 2882 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Is veeamzip require license in 9.5update3?

Post by Gostev » Jan 15, 2018 1:03 pm

Effectively, everything will be back to the way it was before U3. So, you'll be able to continue doing what you're doing now - no need to stop anything.

nolant
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Mar 24, 2016 9:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Is veeamzip require license in 9.5update3?

Post by nolant » Jan 15, 2018 7:23 pm

This is great to hear.
We were quite upset when a number of our VeeamZIP backups stopped working with Update 3 with no warning. It caused a good amount of work to regain equivalent functionality.

DaveWatkins
Expert
Posts: 320
Liked: 85 times
Joined: Dec 13, 2015 11:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Is veeamzip require license in 9.5update3?

Post by DaveWatkins » Jan 15, 2018 8:57 pm

Gostev wrote:Indeed, per-VM licensing has been a popular request, and we're launching the corresponding subscription option on February 1st. This will include Veeam Essentials, which in this case will be limited to 50 VMs and sold in bundles of 5.
Will this be usable with per socket licenses like VMWare where you can run ROBO and socket licenses together? I can see a lot of usefulness if it is where you can license your DC's with socket licenses and then add some per-VM license to cover some remote site servers

Gostev
Veeam Software
Posts: 22981
Liked: 2882 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Is veeamzip require license in 9.5update3?

Post by Gostev » Jan 15, 2018 9:51 pm

Definitely not in the single installation, as the product physically does not support mixing different license types today. But with separate installations, why not.

DaveWatkins
Expert
Posts: 320
Liked: 85 times
Joined: Dec 13, 2015 11:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Is veeamzip require license in 9.5update3?

Post by DaveWatkins » Jan 15, 2018 10:15 pm

That's what I figured, and is a disappointment.

Is any time being spent on changing that limitation? It's starting to be something I run into more and more often. The big one currently is the inability to mix licensed and unlicensed Agents into a single installation (To be clear, I don't even want to manage the unlicensed agents, just access the repository). Once you buy that first agent license you actually take a step backwards from a functionality point of view.

Putting that aside, I assume the per-VM licenses have the same feature breakdown? So there is a standard VM license, an Ent one, and an Ent+ one? If so then being able to add per-VM license to an existing socket license system as long as the type matched would be really good.

To be clear, that's something we would spend money on, but not if it means running parallel installations

Gostev
Veeam Software
Posts: 22981
Liked: 2882 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Is veeamzip require license in 9.5update3?

Post by Gostev » Jan 15, 2018 10:42 pm

Yes, same feature breakdown, but mixing in the same backup server is technically impossible.

MaxKozlov
Influencer
Posts: 12
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2017 12:52 pm
Full Name: Max Kozlov
Contact:

Re: Is veeamzip require license in 9.5update3?

Post by MaxKozlov » Jan 16, 2018 6:41 am

I'm sorry to hear that. Now we are far from 50VM limit, but any new future limits stop us from switching to other type of license.

mih
Novice
Posts: 8
Liked: never
Joined: Nov 03, 2014 11:25 am
Contact:

Re: Is veeamzip require license in 9.5update3?

Post by mih » Jan 17, 2018 2:27 pm

hmm, then we will have to live with the limits of only being able to backup to folder, it's not worth setting up another veeam server for those few robo vm's. oh well :)

zen5050
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Apr 13, 2017 2:05 pm
Full Name: zen5050
Contact:

Re: Is veeamzip require license in 9.5update3?

Post by zen5050 » Jan 17, 2018 3:53 pm 1 person likes this post

I cant wait for the 50 VM limit if i can in fact change my Backup Essentials license away from the 6 socket restriction. The 6 socket never made sense as a company my size really doesn't have the money to purchase high-end servers (run a large quantity of VMs on one server) as well as the replication/failover hardware resources local and in the cloud, but i may have the need for more that 3 physical hosts. Also the cost jump from 6 Sockets to 8 was also a major hurdle even when we initially weighed out the pricing. It was basically get less software (lose Veeam One) and pay almost double for the 2 extra sockets. This will give small business IT more breathing room and the ability to not shoe horn the infrastructure into a 3 host box.

On a side note how are people backing up the one off VM's that are blocked by this new development? I have a test server that i use the VeeamZip to Adhock backup prior to upgrading or testing new installs. I really don't want to create a new VM just to leverage the free versions abilities if i can keep it running through my main Veeam server.

franz
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 25, 2018 8:11 am
Full Name: Franz
Contact:

Re: Is veeamzip require license in 9.5update3?

Post by franz » Jan 25, 2018 8:17 am

Any news about the hotfix? I run into the same problem, where I backup a few VMs through VeeamZIP from an unlicensed Host.

gingerdazza
Expert
Posts: 127
Liked: 12 times
Joined: Jul 23, 2013 9:14 am
Full Name: Dazza
Contact:

Re: Is veeamzip require license in 9.5update3?

Post by gingerdazza » Jan 25, 2018 2:21 pm

Gostev wrote:Yes, myself or v.Eremin will keep you posted here in this topic. If it appears to be a quick fix, I expect we'll have a hot fix available next week. Otherwise, we'll think on some other workaround, such as providing extended trial licenses to the impacted users to use until the next update. Thanks!
Hi Gostev, what's the latest with this?

v.Eremin
Veeam Software
Posts: 15140
Liked: 1141 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Is veeamzip require license in 9.5update3?

Post by v.Eremin » Jan 25, 2018 3:14 pm 1 person likes this post

The hotfix is being tested currently. Thanks.

johnymachine
Novice
Posts: 8
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Feb 02, 2018 6:39 pm
Full Name: Jan Gabriel
Contact:

Re: Is veeamzip require license in 9.5update3?

Post by johnymachine » Feb 02, 2018 6:42 pm

v.Eremin wrote:The hotfix is being tested currently. Thanks.
Any updates?

Thanks

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], patrick.shea, rickrbyrne, vhernandez and 38 guests