Availability for the Always-On Enterprise
cmdrriker
Enthusiast
Posts: 28
Liked: never
Joined: May 06, 2010 11:59 am
Full Name: Will Smith
Contact:

Move Veeam database only to another sql server

Post by cmdrriker » Oct 13, 2010 9:42 pm

I'd like to move an existing Veeam database from a locally installed sql server (sql is currently installed on the same server as Veeam) to a remote dedicated sql server. We are consolidating all of our standalone application sql instances on to one dedicated sql server. I know how to do a database backup and restore in sql, so my question is not how to move an sql database. What I don't see is a configuration option in Veeam to change where it should look for it's database. So, if I want to move the database only, not the Veeam installation itself, how do I change the database location in the Veeam application?


A registry edit is fine with me if there's not an option in the interface to do this. If a registry edit is the only way to do this, then specific information on the keys and values that need to modified would be appreciated.

Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
Posts: 21739
Liked: 1307 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Move Veeam database only to another sql server

Post by Vitaliy S. » Oct 13, 2010 10:09 pm

Hello Will, just edit SQL connection settings on the backup server with the registry keys below:

Code: Select all

HKLM\Software\VeeaM\Veeam Backup and Replication\SqlServerName
HKLM\Software\VeeaM\Veeam Backup and Replication\SqlInstanceName
HKLM\Software\VeeaM\Veeam Backup and Replication\SqlDatabaseName
Thank you!

lobo519
Expert
Posts: 297
Liked: 34 times
Joined: Sep 29, 2010 3:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Move Veeam database only to another sql server

Post by lobo519 » Dec 03, 2010 8:07 pm

I just tried this and wasn't able to get the Veeam service to start. Is there anything else to it?

Gostev
Veeam Software
Posts: 23215
Liked: 2977 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Move Veeam database only to another sql server

Post by Gostev » Dec 03, 2010 8:29 pm

Instructions above are for v4, and may not work for v5. I will ask dev/QC to find out and test the procedure that would works for v5. Thanks!

Bunce
Expert
Posts: 258
Liked: 8 times
Joined: Sep 18, 2009 9:56 am
Full Name: Andrew
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Contact:

Re: Move Veeam database only to another sql server

Post by Bunce » Dec 04, 2010 1:32 am

does the service account running veeam have sufficient permissions on the sql server to access the db?

lobo519
Expert
Posts: 297
Liked: 34 times
Joined: Sep 29, 2010 3:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Move Veeam database only to another sql server

Post by lobo519 » Dec 06, 2010 6:13 pm

Yes it does - using an ODBC might make things easier in a future version?

Gostev
Veeam Software
Posts: 23215
Liked: 2977 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Move Veeam database only to another sql server

Post by Gostev » Dec 06, 2010 7:16 pm

Frankly speaking, this operation is too uncommon to justify investing development resources and touching core architecture components... having documented and tested procedure available should do it.

lobo519
Expert
Posts: 297
Liked: 34 times
Joined: Sep 29, 2010 3:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Move Veeam database only to another sql server

Post by lobo519 » Dec 06, 2010 7:20 pm

any luck on getting the procedure?

Gostev
Veeam Software
Posts: 23215
Liked: 2977 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Move Veeam database only to another sql server

Post by Gostev » Dec 06, 2010 8:44 pm

I did email both dev and QC manager asking for help on this, have not heard back yet... and forgot to ping today... as always, your best bet would be to go through support with requests like this. Anything that came to dev/QC through support will never be forgotten or ignored, because support staff will sit on them until the issue is resolved or answer is provided :D

lobo519
Expert
Posts: 297
Liked: 34 times
Joined: Sep 29, 2010 3:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Move Veeam database only to another sql server

Post by lobo519 » Dec 08, 2010 7:43 pm

Just an Update - I heard back from support. They said the only way you can point Veeam to a different SQL Server / DB you have to uninstall and reinstall and pick the new server on reinstall.

I would have expected at least a registry edit to make the change as in previous versions.

Gostev
Veeam Software
Posts: 23215
Liked: 2977 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Move Veeam database only to another sql server

Post by Gostev » Dec 08, 2010 7:46 pm

What is your support case number, I just want to make sure support engineer understood what you wanted to do. Thanks!

lobo519
Expert
Posts: 297
Liked: 34 times
Joined: Sep 29, 2010 3:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Move Veeam database only to another sql server

Post by lobo519 » Dec 08, 2010 7:52 pm

ID#544622

Thanks!!

Bunce
Expert
Posts: 258
Liked: 8 times
Joined: Sep 18, 2009 9:56 am
Full Name: Andrew
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Contact:

Re: Move Veeam database only to another sql server

Post by Bunce » Dec 08, 2010 8:26 pm

That can't be right. One of the commonly posted methods on handling DR for the Veeam Server involves replicating the SQL database manually to the DR site.

This requires redirecting the Veeam server to the new SQL server. We use this as do many others, and is recommended by Veeam staff given there are currently no built in alternaves.

Are you sure you changed those keys correctly? If you've got a spare server, try a fresh install to the new SQL Server and compare the reg keys to what you are currently using.

There may even be a key which differentiates between local and external databases.. I know there's an additional key that needs to be changed if you are conneting to the DB from a different Veeam server

lobo519
Expert
Posts: 297
Liked: 34 times
Joined: Sep 29, 2010 3:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Move Veeam database only to another sql server

Post by lobo519 » Dec 08, 2010 8:45 pm

OK - support confirmed that these keys were the correct ones to change even with Version 5. Where I got caught :( - I filled in the "SQLInstanceName". with this specified I could not start the Veeam Backup service. Leaving it blank did the trick!

Gostev
Veeam Software
Posts: 23215
Liked: 2977 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Move Veeam database only to another sql server

Post by Gostev » Dec 08, 2010 8:50 pm

Glad to hear it all works fine now! Thanks.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], foggy, ivica.vujovic and 69 guests