Source backup file has different block size

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

Re: Source backup file has different block size

Veeam Logoby KimmoJ » Wed Jan 28, 2015 9:39 am

Ok, attempt 15 to write this question without sounding too whiny follows (I'm getting pretty frustrated):

I don't get it. The solutions suggested in this thread don't seem to work for me, probably because I don't understand how to apply them.

I have a number of daily backup jobs, that have admittedly had a mix of LAN target and direct target backup storage optimization. This happened due to some confusion as to which was more appropriate for locally mounted remote iSCSI storage when initially setting up the jobs.

What I'm trying to do is create one backup copy job by taking those existing backup jobs and selecting the jobs and adding them to it, in order to achieve a GFS situation where I get weekly, monthly etc restore points on a second data store.

Only a few machines actually back up, the rest remain pending and complain about block size. This happens even if I try to create an entirely new backup copy job with no stored backup copy data at all in the backup copy store.

Do I need to create one backup copy job per VM? Or one backup copy job per backup job? Is that hugely wasteful for some reason or just overly complex? Or will I have to just erase all my backups and recreate them with local storage optimization?

If the solution involves messily sacrificing a chicken on the keyboard while chanting an appeal to Satan, I can do that too.
KimmoJ
Novice
 
Posts: 5
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 11:01 am
Full Name: Kimmo Jaskari

Re: Source backup file has different block size

Veeam Logoby KimmoJ » Wed Jan 28, 2015 11:10 am

Doesn't seem to be a way to edit posts on here? Weird, I can edit this one but not the previous one... anyway:

To add to my post, I tried the four powershell commands by running them against the Backup Copy Job I created, as well as a separate backup copy job for just a single backup job, but this didn't change the error message: $Options.BackupStorageOptions.StgBlockSize = "KbBlockSize1024"

I even tried to change it to KbBlockSize512 in case that would somehow magically get them in sync but it had no effect whatsoever I could detect.

I can find no way to change anything about backup storage optimization in a backup copy job. There simply is no such choice even in the advanced settings. It may exist in a Replication job, but that's not what I'm trying to use.
KimmoJ
Novice
 
Posts: 5
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 11:01 am
Full Name: Kimmo Jaskari

Re: Source backup file has different block size

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Wed Jan 28, 2015 2:47 pm

Kimmo, since none of the proposed workarounds worked for you, have you opened a ticket with our support team? Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13296
Liked: 974 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

[MERGED] : different block size warning/error

Veeam Logoby haslund » Mon Feb 16, 2015 8:11 pm

Hi,

I ran into this "warning" today:
Image

The issue for me here is that this says Warning/Completed with warnings, when in fact nothing was Replicated at all.
I feel this warning should be changed to an error instead so the job fails.

Background:
Customer initially only implemented two replication jobs: One hourly for important VMs and one daily job for the remaining VMs.
After running only replications for some time customer finally installed new backup storage and backup jobs were setup.
The Replication Daily source was now changed from Production to Backup Repository.

I can see the Backup job uses "Local" storage optimizations, ie. 1 MB block size and the Replication Daily (initially from production) used the default storage optimizations "LAN", ie 512 KB block size.

The fastest way I can figure out to resolve this would be:
Change replica source from backup to production.
Change Storage Optimizations from LAN to Local.
Replicate.
Change replica source from production to backup.

Are there any problems handling the situation like this?

Thank you for your time.

Support case ID: 00804200
Rasmus Haslund
Principal Technologist, Global Education Services @ Veeam Software
Veeam Certified Architect #1 | Veeam Certified Trainer #4 [v7,v8,v9] | Veeam Certified Trainer Mentor #1
Twitter: @haslund
Blog: www.perfectcloud.org
haslund
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 271
Liked: 50 times
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2012 7:35 am
Location: Denmark
Full Name: Rasmus Haslund

Re: Source backup file has different block size

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Tue Feb 17, 2015 9:23 am

Are there any problems handling the situation like this?

Nope, as it's recommended approach.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13296
Liked: 974 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Source backup file has different block size

Veeam Logoby haslund » Tue Feb 17, 2015 7:49 pm

Even though I made them match and ran replication again, it is still complaining about the mismatch.

Yes, the Backup Job has block size of 1024 KB, but I did also change the Replication job to Storage Optimization Local and performed a Replication run from Source production with success and then changed source back to Backup.

Here is logs of that Replication Job with source Production where the block size was 1024 KB as far as I can see: <StgBlockSize>KbBlockSize1024</StgBlockSize
Code: Select all
[16.02.2015 11:24:39] <01> Info     Starting job mode: 'Normal'
[16.02.2015 11:24:39] <01> Info     [Session] Id '6e4dfa6d-6c8a-4aa7-979e-574abfae19ca', State 'Working'
[16.02.2015 11:24:39] <01> Info     Custom command execution (pre script) disabled
[16.02.2015 11:24:40] <01> Info     [LeaseKeeper] Created, ttl 100sec
[16.02.2015 11:24:40] <01> Info     -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[16.02.2015 11:24:40] <01> Info     Job ID: [1f0ba0b1-f31a-46b6-92ad-861508d75226]
[16.02.2015 11:24:40] <01> Info     Job Name: [Replication Daily]
[16.02.2015 11:24:40] <01> Info     Job Mode: [Normal]
[16.02.2015 11:24:40] <01> Info     Job Type: [VDDK Replica]
[16.02.2015 11:24:40] <01> Info     Job Options: [<JobOptionsRoot><RunManually>False</RunManually><GroupSnapshotProcessing>True</GroupSnapshotProcessing><StgBlockSize>KbBlockSize1024</StgBlockSize><EnableDeduplication>True</EnableDeduplication><CompressionLevel>5</CompressionLevel><CheckRetention>True</CheckRetention><EnableDeletedVmDataRetention>False</EnableDeletedVmDataRetention><RetainDays>14</RetainDays><EnableIntegrityChecks>True</EnableIntegrityChecks><VMToolsQuiesce>False</VMToolsQuiesce><UseChangeTracking>True</UseChangeTracking><EnableChangeTracking>True</EnableChangeTracking><ExcludeSwapFile>True</ExcludeSwapFile><EmailNotification>False</EmailNotification><EmailNotificationAddresses /><UseCustomEmailNotificationOptions>False</UseCustomEmailNotificationOptions><EmailNotificationSubject>[%JobResult%] %JobName% (%VmCount% VMs) %Issues%</EmailNotificationSubject><EmailNotifyOnSuccess>True</EmailNotifyOnSuccess><EmailNotifyOnWarning>True</EmailNotifyOnWarning><EmailNotifyOnError>True</EmailNotifyOnError><EmailNotifyOnLastRetryOnly>True</EmailNotifyOnLastRetryOnly><SnmpNotification>False</SnmpNotification><UseSanSnapshots>True</UseSanSnapshots><FailoverFromSan>True</FailoverFromSan><PostJobCommand><Periodicity>Cycles</Periodicity><PreScriptEnabled>False</PreScriptEnabled><PreScriptCommandLine /><Frequency>1</Frequency><Enabled>False</Enabled><CommandLine /><Days><Day>Saturday</Day></Days></PostJobCommand><RetainCycles>2</RetainCycles><SourceProxyAutoDetect>False</SourceProxyAutoDetect><TargetProxyAutoDetect>False</TargetProxyAutoDetect><UseWan>False</UseWan><Backup2Vi>False</Backup2Vi><Templates>True</Templates><TemplatesOnce>True</TemplatesOnce><ClusterReference>domain-c7</ClusterReference><ClusterName>AET VM Backup</ClusterName><DatastoreName>EVA4400_Datastore_02</DatastoreName><DatastoreReference>datastore-85</DatastoreReference><HDTargetType>Datastore</HDTargetType><ReplicaTargetResourcePoolRef>resgroup-8</ReplicaTargetResourcePoolRef><ReplicaTargetVmFolderRef>group-v71</ReplicaTargetVmFolderRef><ReplicaNameSuffix>_replica</ReplicaNameSuffix><EnableInitialPass>False</EnableInitialPass><InitialSeeding>True</InitialSeeding><NetworkMapping>False</NetworkMapping><UseReIP>False</UseReIP><UseVmMapping>True</UseVmMapping><ReIPRules /><FullBackupDays /><FullBackupMonthlyScheduleOptions /><TransformToSyntethicDays /></JobOptionsRoot>]


I then changed the Replication source from Production back to Backup Repository and re-ran the job again: <StgBlockSize>KbBlockSize1024</StgBlockSize>
Code: Select all
[17.02.2015 03:00:08] <01> Info     Starting job mode: 'Normal'
[17.02.2015 03:00:08] <01> Info     [Session] Id 'a6d1a6fd-82eb-4b0c-a50d-ee25b7887b32', State 'Working'
[17.02.2015 03:00:08] <01> Info     Custom command execution (pre script) disabled
[17.02.2015 03:00:09] <01> Info     -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[17.02.2015 03:00:09] <01> Info     Job ID: [1f0ba0b1-f31a-46b6-92ad-861508d75226]
[17.02.2015 03:00:09] <01> Info     Job Name: [Replication Daily]
[17.02.2015 03:00:09] <01> Info     Job Mode: [Normal]
[17.02.2015 03:00:09] <01> Info     Job Type: [VDDK Replica]
[17.02.2015 03:00:09] <01> Info     Job Options: [<JobOptionsRoot><RunManually>False</RunManually><GroupSnapshotProcessing>True</GroupSnapshotProcessing><StgBlockSize>KbBlockSize1024</StgBlockSize><EnableDeduplication>True</EnableDeduplication><CompressionLevel>5</CompressionLevel><CheckRetention>True</CheckRetention><EnableDeletedVmDataRetention>False</EnableDeletedVmDataRetention><RetainDays>14</RetainDays><EnableIntegrityChecks>True</EnableIntegrityChecks><VMToolsQuiesce>False</VMToolsQuiesce><UseChangeTracking>True</UseChangeTracking><EnableChangeTracking>True</EnableChangeTracking><ExcludeSwapFile>True</ExcludeSwapFile><EmailNotification>True</EmailNotification><EmailNotificationAddresses>aetit@aet-biomass.com</EmailNotificationAddresses><UseCustomEmailNotificationOptions>True</UseCustomEmailNotificationOptions><EmailNotificationSubject>[%JobResult%] %JobName% (%VmCount% VMs) %Issues%</EmailNotificationSubject><EmailNotifyOnSuccess>True</EmailNotifyOnSuccess><EmailNotifyOnWarning>True</EmailNotifyOnWarning><EmailNotifyOnError>True</EmailNotifyOnError><EmailNotifyOnLastRetryOnly>True</EmailNotifyOnLastRetryOnly><SnmpNotification>False</SnmpNotification><UseSanSnapshots>True</UseSanSnapshots><FailoverFromSan>True</FailoverFromSan><PostJobCommand><Periodicity>Cycles</Periodicity><PreScriptEnabled>False</PreScriptEnabled><PreScriptCommandLine /><Frequency>1</Frequency><Enabled>False</Enabled><CommandLine /><Days><Day>Saturday</Day></Days></PostJobCommand><RetainCycles>2</RetainCycles><SourceProxyAutoDetect>False</SourceProxyAutoDetect><TargetProxyAutoDetect>False</TargetProxyAutoDetect><UseWan>False</UseWan><Backup2Vi>True</Backup2Vi><Templates>True</Templates><TemplatesOnce>True</TemplatesOnce><ClusterReference>domain-c7</ClusterReference><ClusterName>AET VM Backup</ClusterName><DatastoreName>EVA4400_Datastore_02</DatastoreName><DatastoreReference>datastore-85</DatastoreReference><HDTargetType>Datastore</HDTargetType><ReplicaTargetResourcePoolRef>resgroup-8</ReplicaTargetResourcePoolRef><ReplicaTargetVmFolderRef>group-v71</ReplicaTargetVmFolderRef><ReplicaNameSuffix>_replica</ReplicaNameSuffix><EnableInitialPass>False</EnableInitialPass><InitialSeeding>True</InitialSeeding><NetworkMapping>False</NetworkMapping><UseReIP>False</UseReIP><UseVmMapping>True</UseVmMapping><ReIPRules /><FullBackupDays /><FullBackupMonthlyScheduleOptions /><TransformToSyntethicDays /></JobOptionsRoot>]


However it still says VM is in storage with block size 'KbBlockSize1024'. Expecting storage with block size 'KbBlockSize512'
Code: Select all
[17.02.2015 03:01:26] <01> Info     [VbReplicaTaskBuilder] Trying to find source Oib(s) for object 'eb635cfd-a57c-458a-862f-e8b56b603e38' named 'vcenter-bck'
[17.02.2015 03:01:27] <01> Info     [OibFinder] Following Oibs are located in storages with different block sizes and excluded from search:
[17.02.2015 03:01:27] <01> Info         [OibFinder] Oib [vmname=vcenter-bck:creation_time=16-02-2015 19:35:33:alg=Increment:id=6c3c6006-2372-42cd-869f-7a49c83f2af1:point_id=1de07ed3-7c51-40fe-bba3-2738da37d956:storage_id=ab49d9ff-fe32-4043-97a8-e1151f37fd9a:parent_id=00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000:link_id=14289642-1a5f-4236-bcf5-c79132b7de28] is in storage with block size 'KbBlockSize1024'. Expecting storage with block size 'KbBlockSize512'
[17.02.2015 03:01:28] <01> Info     Task session 'ee071f67-99c5-4e27-8169-60bcefe45f52' has been completed, status: 'Warning', '0' of '0' bytes, '0' of '0' objects, details: ''
[17.02.2015 03:01:28] <01> Error    [VbReplicaTaskBuilder] Failed to find restore point for entry 'vcenter-bck'.  Restore point is located in backup file with a different block size (512KB expected)


Why is it saying it is expecting 512KB block size?
How do I resolve this?

Thank you.
Rasmus Haslund
Principal Technologist, Global Education Services @ Veeam Software
Veeam Certified Architect #1 | Veeam Certified Trainer #4 [v7,v8,v9] | Veeam Certified Trainer Mentor #1
Twitter: @haslund
Blog: www.perfectcloud.org
haslund
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 271
Liked: 50 times
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2012 7:35 am
Location: Denmark
Full Name: Rasmus Haslund

Re: Source backup file has different block size

Veeam Logoby haslund » Tue Feb 17, 2015 10:20 pm

FYI, just got response back from support it appears this is a bug in v8 that will be resolved in patch 2.
The current workaround, even though it makes no sense, is to change the replication block size to 256 KB.

I have made this change now and will post back when I know if it has resolved the issue.

I still feel that it is a big problem the GUI marks this as a Warning when in fact nothing is being replicated - it should be marked as Error.
Same point made I notice by another customer in http://forums.veeam.com/veeam-backup-replication-f2/source-backup-file-has-different-block-size-t24272-15.html#p129939
Rasmus Haslund
Principal Technologist, Global Education Services @ Veeam Software
Veeam Certified Architect #1 | Veeam Certified Trainer #4 [v7,v8,v9] | Veeam Certified Trainer Mentor #1
Twitter: @haslund
Blog: www.perfectcloud.org
haslund
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 271
Liked: 50 times
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2012 7:35 am
Location: Denmark
Full Name: Rasmus Haslund

Re: Source backup file has different block size

Veeam Logoby haslund » Wed Feb 18, 2015 6:13 am

It works now that the Backup Job is set to 1 MB block size and the Replication Job is set to 256 KB block size.
Looking forward to having this bug fixed in patch 2.
Rasmus Haslund
Principal Technologist, Global Education Services @ Veeam Software
Veeam Certified Architect #1 | Veeam Certified Trainer #4 [v7,v8,v9] | Veeam Certified Trainer Mentor #1
Twitter: @haslund
Blog: www.perfectcloud.org
haslund
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 271
Liked: 50 times
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2012 7:35 am
Location: Denmark
Full Name: Rasmus Haslund

Re: Source backup file has different block size

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Wed Feb 18, 2015 5:18 pm

Speaking about notification, we do consider changing warning to error in one of the next product versions. So, thanks for the heads up.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13296
Liked: 974 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Source backup file has different block size

Veeam Logoby kjstech » Mon Feb 23, 2015 1:18 pm

Felix wrote:I had the same problem, because the block size autodetection for copy jobs is faulty. All my source backup jobs had blocksize 1024 (LAN target optimization), but some of them had older restorepoints that were made with blocksize 512 (Default/Local target), so the autodetection assumed blocksize 512 and copy jobs failed.

To fix it I disabled the copy job, removed the jobs backup files from disk, went into PowerShell and did the following:
Code: Select all
$Job = Get-VBRJob -name "USB Backup Copy"
$Options = $Job.GetOptions()
$Options.BackupStorageOptions.StgBlockSize = "KbBlockSize1024"
$job.SetOptions($Options)

After that I re-enabled the copy job and on the second run it started working.

This would be much easier to fix if the copy job options allowed to manually set the storage optimization.


I get this:
Get-VBRJob : The term 'GetVBRJob' is not recognized as the name of a cmdlet, function, script file, or operable program.

How do you run this, I need to get this completed.
kjstech
Expert
 
Posts: 142
Liked: 14 times
Joined: Fri Jan 17, 2014 4:12 pm
Full Name: Keith S

Re: Source backup file has different block size

Veeam Logoby lightsout » Mon Feb 23, 2015 4:13 pm

To use get-vbrjob, you mean launch PowerShell from the Veeam interface. Or in PowerShell, add the Veeam plugin:

Code: Select all
add-pssnapin VeeamPSSnapin


Here is the code I use for doing this. This change all Backup Copy jobs:

Code: Select all
$jobs=get-vbrjob | ? {$_.JobType -eq "BackupSync"}
foreach ($job in $jobs) {
  $job | Set-VBRJobAdvancedStorageOptions -EnableDeduplication $true -StorageBlockSize "KbBlockSize512" | out-null
}


This also turns deduplication on. This sets the block size to LAN target.
lightsout
Expert
 
Posts: 185
Liked: 47 times
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2014 4:13 pm

Re: Source backup file has different block size

Veeam Logoby kjstech » Mon Feb 23, 2015 5:52 pm

lightsout wrote:To use get-vbrjob, you mean launch PowerShell from the Veeam interface. Or in PowerShell, add the Veeam plugin:

Code: Select all
add-pssnapin VeeamPSSnapin


Here is the code I use for doing this. This change all Backup Copy jobs:

Code: Select all
$jobs=get-vbrjob | ? {$_.JobType -eq "BackupSync"}
foreach ($job in $jobs) {
  $job | Set-VBRJobAdvancedStorageOptions -EnableDeduplication $true -StorageBlockSize "KbBlockSize512" | out-null
}


This also turns deduplication on. This sets the block size to LAN target.


No dice. I get this
Code: Select all
add-pssnapin : No snap-ins have been registered for Windows PowerShell version 4.
At line:1 char:1
+ add-pssnapin VeeamPSSnapin
+ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidArgument: (VeeamPSSnapin:String) [Add-PSSnapin], PSArgumentException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : AddPSSnapInRead,Microsoft.PowerShell.Commands.AddPSSnapinCommand


We can take this discussion to my thread on Powershell here.
powershell-f26/how-do-you-even-get-powershell-to-work-with-veeam-t26429.html
kjstech
Expert
 
Posts: 142
Liked: 14 times
Joined: Fri Jan 17, 2014 4:12 pm
Full Name: Keith S

Re: Source backup file has different block size

Veeam Logoby kjstech » Mon Feb 23, 2015 7:35 pm

Ok got Powershell to work thanks to user in the other thread (Have to launch it FROM the Veeam B&R Application window the first time it is ever used).

Issue is, this 'fix' does not work. I used powershell to change it from 1024 to 512.

Look, I'm even verifying it prior to writing.
Code: Select all
> write $Options.BackupStorageOptions


CheckRetention               : True
RetainCycles                 : 14
KeepFirstFullBackup          : False
RetainDays                   : 14
EnableDeletedVmDataRetention : False
CompressionLevel             : -1
EnableDeduplication          : True
StgBlockSize                 : KbBlockSize512
EnableIntegrityChecks        : True
EnableFullBackup             : False
BackupIsAttached             : False
StorageEncryptionEnabled     : False


Still getting this at the end of the log while the job is "waiting for restore points"

Code: Select all
[23.02.2015 14:32:22] <01> Info     [OibActionCalc] Source Oib not found (NoOibAction)
[23.02.2015 14:32:22] <01> Info     Source backup file has different block size. Expected block size: 1024, actual: ([backup name: vnxfs2, block size: 512]). VM: 'MailArchive', ID: 'fc9eecca-cf62-4f19-b135-bcef289fc53d' Ref: 'vm-753'
[23.02.2015 14:32:22] <01> Info     [JobSession] totalObjects '16', totalSize '3.5 TB'


If the actual block size is 512, shouldn't the StgBlockSize value be equal to KbBlockSize512 to match?
kjstech
Expert
 
Posts: 142
Liked: 14 times
Joined: Fri Jan 17, 2014 4:12 pm
Full Name: Keith S

Re: Source backup file has different block size

Veeam Logoby kjstech » Mon Feb 23, 2015 7:45 pm

Got it to work. In the left hand side I had to go under Backups, Disk and right click on the backup copy job and select remove from disk.
kjstech
Expert
 
Posts: 142
Liked: 14 times
Joined: Fri Jan 17, 2014 4:12 pm
Full Name: Keith S

Re: Source backup file has different block size

Veeam Logoby chimera » Tue Feb 24, 2015 8:40 pm 2 people like this post

Got it to work. In the left hand side I had to go under Backups, Disk and right click on the backup copy job and select remove from disk.

This did it for me too after other changes suggested earlier as well. So basically, the steps that worked for me (as taken Obroni and others above) and in layman's terms... as there are a few questions around where to configure this stuff...

1. Edit the replication job and change to the source VM (Edit job, Virtual Machine/Source button, "From production storage" as opposed to "From backup files")

2. Change block size (optimization) to match backup job (Edit job, Storage/Advanced button, Storage tab, Storage optimization setting)
(see here http://helpcenter.veeam.com/backup/80/v ... ge_vm.html for more information on the different block sizes)

3. Run replication job and wait for it to recalc digests (this can take a LONG time for large VMDK's)

4. Set Replication job back to source of backup job (Edit job, Virtual Machine/Source button, "From backup files")

5. If you get the "Restore point is located in backup file with a different block size.." warning again, then go to Replicas, right click and "Remove from disk"

6. Run the replication job again

In my case, I'm backing up to an EMC Datadomain which it recommends "Local target (16TB+ backup files)", therefore 8MB block size. Original job used defaults at 512KB hence why I was getting this issue. I'm quite impressed with the DataDomain to be honest, backup is insanely fast at 150MB/sec+ for synthetic fulls which is basically maxing out a 1Gbps connection. Going to LAG the NIC's soon see if I can crank this beast up to run faster. All dedup done on the appliance so no processing needed on Veeam server.

Would be good if the replication job could auto-detect the optimization settings if you're choosing to replicate from a backup source, as this should be obviously known to Veeam.

Cheers
chimera
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 57
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2009 1:00 am
Full Name: J I

PreviousNext

Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 39 guests