Source backup file has different block size

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

Re: Source backup file has different block size

Veeam Logoby ramnefors » Tue May 05, 2015 1:13 pm

OK, I will open a support ticket.

Optimization of underlying job has not changed, it has been set to "storage > advanced > LAN optimization" since it was originally created.

Backup mode is reverse incremental for the underlying full backup.
ramnefors
Influencer
 
Posts: 10
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 1:02 pm
Full Name: Mats Ramnefors

Re: Source backup file has different block size

Veeam Logoby foggy » Tue May 05, 2015 1:42 pm

I would appreciate if you post back your findings or at least provide case ID once opened, so we could check for a possible solution in future. Thanks!
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14716
Liked: 1075 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Source backup file has different block size

Veeam Logoby ramnefors » Tue May 05, 2015 2:00 pm 1 person likes this post

Sure, case id is #00910040.

I will post a solution once we arrive at one.

Thanks for the suggestions sofar.
ramnefors
Influencer
 
Posts: 10
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 1:02 pm
Full Name: Mats Ramnefors

Re: Source backup file has different block size

Veeam Logoby ramnefors » Wed May 06, 2015 10:00 am

This was the response from support:

Hello Mats,

This message means that the original backup chain was created with a different blocksize (Local) and then it was switched to LAN target.

[30.04.2015 15:10:19] <01> Info [OibFinder] Searching Oibs in backup [Full backup:e46c72e5-b3d9-4500-8301-d69a9e860950]
[30.04.2015 15:10:19] <01> Info [OibFinder] Found 14 Oibs
[30.04.2015 15:10:19] <01> Info [OibFinder] Following Oibs are located in storages with different (KbBlockSize512 expected) block sizes and excluded from search:
[30.04.2015 15:10:19] <01> Info id='9eb1a2d5-4e6e-4996-8dbc-eac4387d4588', time='2015-04-16 20:02:17', block_size='KbBlockSize1024'
....

The blocksize change does not happen until active full, so please run an active full backup on the source backup job, and after that the Backup Copy should pick up.

I did as suggested and the Backup Copy completed successfully.

At bit confusing to me was that there was a previous Copy job in place from v7 which run OK. The error only occurred when that job was deleted and a new job added under v8.
ramnefors
Influencer
 
Posts: 10
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 1:02 pm
Full Name: Mats Ramnefors

Re: Source backup file has different block size

Veeam Logoby foggy » Wed May 06, 2015 12:50 pm

So my assumption regarding block size change was correct. Thanks for getting back with this!
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14716
Liked: 1075 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Source backup file has different block size

Veeam Logoby lightsout » Wed May 06, 2015 6:22 pm

So I run active fulls weekly, and I reset my backup copy jobs after Update 2 but I'm still getting the block size error on one job (the first one I configured). My block sizes were changed some time back in 2014, and my chain isn't that long. :)

Any idea what could be causing it?
lightsout
Expert
 
Posts: 183
Liked: 47 times
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2014 4:13 pm

Re: Source backup file has different block size

Veeam Logoby foggy » Wed May 06, 2015 9:21 pm

Better address this to support, logs should tell the reason of this behavior.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14716
Liked: 1075 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Source backup file has different block size

Veeam Logoby rccl_ecain » Mon Aug 24, 2015 2:13 pm

So, in relation to the Replica jobs, coming from a backup.

WHY does the block size matter, when all that's happening is the backup data is being read from the source and being written, uncompressed to the target datastore? It shouldn't matter what the block size is of the source...

This is really kinda annoying as I changed the job settings on a bunch of backups recently to reflect your recommendations for Dedupe Storage (which is another mess... Srsly why would I want BIGGER blocks for DataDomain?) and then all my replicas stop working. And what's worse is it's a Warning, not a Failure. If a job can't run, then it should Fail.

UGh...


/rant
Retired 'Cloud Admiral'. Might actually be on a ship.
rccl_ecain
Influencer
 
Posts: 12
Liked: 14 times
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 10:46 pm
Location: Miramr, FL
Full Name: Ethan Cain

Re: Source backup file has different block size

Veeam Logoby foggy » Mon Aug 24, 2015 2:38 pm

rccl_ecain wrote:WHY does the block size matter, when all that's happening is the backup data is being read from the source and being written, uncompressed to the target datastore? It shouldn't matter what the block size is of the source...

It actually doesn't matter, if you are on Veeam B&R Update 2. In case of block size mismatch, replication job should re-calculate digests during the next run and continue normally.

rccl_ecain wrote:Srsly why would I want BIGGER blocks for DataDomain?

Reading with larger block requires less IOPS, which results in increased restore performance (comparing to using smaller block on the same storage).
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14716
Liked: 1075 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

[MERGED] Offsite Copy Jobs

Veeam Logoby rdc373 » Thu Mar 03, 2016 11:44 pm

Can some give me a step by step for Offsite copy jobs?

I have followed everything in the Veeam guide.
- Two repositories
A - USB offsite 1
B - USB offsite 2

Two Copy Jobs:
1 - for Repository on USB Drive A
2 - for Repository USB Drive B

Tried:
Disabling Copy Job 1 to USB Drive A
Enabling Copy Job 2 -> Running :: Veeam Warning :: block-size mismatch



Tried:
Switching Repositories for the copy job. :-( No worky. Every morning I end up spending two hours fixing / playing with these? :-(


When the new disk came in (that are from the SAME REPO) : I get this: 3/3/2016 4:52:37 PM :: Source backup file has different block size. Expected block size: 512, actual: ([backup name: -> Backup, block size: 1024])


I even removed the old copy job backups from the USB drvie?? This was its first rotation and I had to fix many errors when I first roates the last one? Does this just work? :-(
rdc373
Influencer
 
Posts: 11
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2015 8:03 pm
Full Name: RDC

Re: Source backup file has different block size

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Fri Mar 04, 2016 12:57 pm

Hello,

Do you have one or several backup jobs used as a source for the backup copy?

Try to run an active full on the source job(s) and then backup copy job.
It will just work.

Read the thread for more info.
Thanks!
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4842
Liked: 393 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: Source backup file has different block size

Veeam Logoby rdc373 » Mon Mar 07, 2016 4:14 pm

1 Backup Job
2 I will try that again - even though I cannot during business hours because of performance hits on a live server.


Tried everything in the thread. Still not working..... I have yet to see just work after a single rotation. :-(
rdc373
Influencer
 
Posts: 11
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2015 8:03 pm
Full Name: RDC

Re: Source backup file has different block size

Veeam Logoby foggy » Mon Mar 07, 2016 5:08 pm

I'd first like to get a better idea of how your jobs are configured. Do you have just a single backup job and two backup copy jobs (with different target backup repositories backed up by a USB drive each) that use that backup job as a source? (if that's the case, why not to use just a single backup copy job to a rotated repository then?)

Any chance storage optimization settings on the original backup job were changed recently? In this case making active full and starting from scratch should help. Please contact support for further assistance otherwise.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14716
Liked: 1075 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Source backup file has different block size

Veeam Logoby RWeiss » Tue Aug 09, 2016 9:42 am

I encountered this issue today with v9 Update 2.
To be honest, I cannot tell you what caused this issue with my Backup Copy job. I do not recall changing any storage/compression level settings. I only enabled (not sure whether this has any effect) the option "Exclude deleted file blocks" in the backup copy job.

Currently, the compression/dedupe options are "Optimal" and "LAN target" in the actual Backup Job and "Auto" in the Backup Copy job.


I might have missed in in this thread, but what would be the most straight-forward way to fix this issue without starting a new backup copy chain? Can I do something with the existing backup copy chain to fix this issue?

Many thanks in advance.
RWeiss
Influencer
 
Posts: 19
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 10:29 am

Re: Source backup file has different block size

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Tue Aug 09, 2016 10:12 am

Can initiate active full cycle for source backup job and, then, check whether backup copy job proceeds as expected? Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13255
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

PreviousNext

Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 24 guests