Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16901
Liked: 1438 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Backup the replicated VMs

Post by veremin » Aug 04, 2016 2:29 pm

That would be more convenient except I am not provided room for down time as these are highly utilized production machines and there's about 7TB to deal with.
In either case there will be a downtime involved. Two-steps replication process, plus, time it takes to finally failover VMs.
I understand that I can backup already replicated VMs, but can I replicate a replicated VM?
Yes, you can. Though, you'd better make sure replication activities do not overlap, meaning do not replicate VMs to second host before you've replicated all of them to the first one. Otherwise, you may encounter several issues.

Thanks.

forumit
Service Provider
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 12, 2016 8:11 am
Full Name: forumit
Contact:

Re: Backup the replicated VMs

Post by forumit » Oct 26, 2016 3:19 am

Similar situation here - we did a replica Failover of a VM to our DR site however it's been running in a 'failover' state for more than one week. Unfortunately we are unable to do a 'failback to production' as it's a critical VM.. etc.

Can we take backups of this failover replica on our DR site or it will cause corruption? This is major concern as currently there is no backups.

I think the options are:

1. Permanent failover to DR site and create a backup job. Create a new replica job to migrate back to 'production site'. Reverse process.
2. Failback to production and schedule downtime (at least 20 min).
3. ?

P.Tide
Product Manager
Posts: 5264
Liked: 459 times
Joined: May 19, 2015 1:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Backup the replicated VMs

Post by P.Tide » Oct 26, 2016 8:11 am 1 person likes this post

Hi,

Yes, you can take a backup of the replica. Both approaches should work, however with the second approach it's hard to provide any estimates on the downtime.

Tos
Enthusiast
Posts: 62
Liked: never
Joined: Aug 21, 2014 7:26 am
Full Name: Toshihiro Kobayashi
Contact:

Re: Backup the replicated VMs

Post by Tos » Jan 30, 2018 8:20 am

Hi
We tested backup the replicated VMs in Veeam v9.0.
It is successful, but read value is 0 kb despite a Full backup.
However, if we test it by using Veeam v9.5, a warning that CBT can not be activated is output, and full scan Read is being carried out.
Since the replica VM have the snapshot, we think the behavior of Veeam 9.5 is correct.
Is it by design in Veeam 9.0 ? Or known issue ?
Do we need to disable CBT setting of backup job in Veeam 9.0, when backup replica VMs ?
Let me know.
Regards
Toshi

btpuk
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Oct 23, 2018 3:42 pm
Full Name: Mike H
Contact:

[MERGED] Backup replicas to tape

Post by btpuk » Oct 23, 2018 3:56 pm

Hi,

We have a client who uses Veeam to create a replica environment on a second vCenter server system, ready to fire up in the event of an outage. They wish to create a tape backup for offsite storage.

I cannot see a way to backup to tape unless it uses data from a backup job. Is there a way to be able to backup to tape a set of "off" state VM replicas?

The live environment is in a datacenter, and there is a replica set of hosts and a SAN locally. There is a physical server onsite locally that has a tape library attached, Veeam is installed on a VM on the local Disaster Recovery site and pulls the replicas in. Veeam has connected to the tape library so now we just need to find a way to back up certain systems to tape.

Thanks in advance for any help.

Image

P.Tide
Product Manager
Posts: 5264
Liked: 459 times
Joined: May 19, 2015 1:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Backup the replicated VMs

Post by P.Tide » Oct 23, 2018 7:47 pm

Hi,

You can backup those replicas to a local repository on the DR site, and then send the backups to tape. Please check this thread for additional considerations.

Thanks

valentin.ciobanu
Service Provider
Posts: 11
Liked: 1 time
Joined: May 09, 2016 5:49 pm
Full Name: Valentin Ciobanu
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: Backup the replicated VMs

Post by valentin.ciobanu » Nov 22, 2018 1:15 pm

Hello guys ,

We are a SP so we have clients` replicas in our DC .We have one client that asked us if we can backup his replicas that are created through cloud connect .
So can we operate the VMware infra with both Cloud Connect and Veeam Backup & Replication - are there any known limitations ?

Thanks !

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16901
Liked: 1438 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Backup the replicated VMs

Post by veremin » Nov 22, 2018 2:17 pm

You can do that, but mind the following limitations:

- You will need to have a separate backup console to create backup jobs on (CC backup server cannot be used for that)
- Backup jobs won't leverage CBT, so job cycles will be rather slow
- You will need to make sure tenant's replication jobs do not overlay with your backup ones. Otherwise, multiple issues will be expected

Thanks!

jmai
Service Provider
Posts: 15
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Oct 17, 2014 8:03 am
Full Name: J.Mai
Contact:

Replica Backup with CBT

Post by jmai » Sep 02, 2019 1:13 pm

Hi,

we have a VMware Backup Job who is making a backup from a VMWare Replica to another storage. We are using the CBT Optoin on this Job but we getting always the following message:
:: CBT data is invalid, failing over to legacy incremental backup. No action is required, next job run should start using CBT again. If CBT data remains invalid, follow KB1113 to perform CBT reset. Usual cause is power loss.

The KB says we have to delete all Snapshots from the source, but the replica dont have a snapshot it is a snapshot on him self.
Is there a way to let run the job with CBR without a error msg?

ygerber
Service Provider
Posts: 1
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Mar 27, 2019 9:14 am
Full Name: Yannick Gerber
Contact:

Re: Replica Backup with CBT

Post by ygerber » Sep 02, 2019 1:37 pm 1 person likes this post


foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18278
Liked: 1564 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Backup the replicated VMs

Post by foggy » Sep 02, 2019 2:50 pm

CBT cannot be utilized when backing up replica VMs, please see above for details.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests