Backup the replicated VMs

Discussions specific to VMware vSphere hypervisor

Re: Backup the replicated VMs

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Thu Aug 04, 2016 2:29 pm

That would be more convenient except I am not provided room for down time as these are highly utilized production machines and there's about 7TB to deal with.

In either case there will be a downtime involved. Two-steps replication process, plus, time it takes to finally failover VMs.

I understand that I can backup already replicated VMs, but can I replicate a replicated VM?

Yes, you can. Though, you'd better make sure replication activities do not overlap, meaning do not replicate VMs to second host before you've replicated all of them to the first one. Otherwise, you may encounter several issues.

Veeam Software
Posts: 14360
Liked: 1075 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Backup the replicated VMs

Veeam Logoby forumit » Wed Oct 26, 2016 3:19 am

Similar situation here - we did a replica Failover of a VM to our DR site however it's been running in a 'failover' state for more than one week. Unfortunately we are unable to do a 'failback to production' as it's a critical VM.. etc.

Can we take backups of this failover replica on our DR site or it will cause corruption? This is major concern as currently there is no backups.

I think the options are:

1. Permanent failover to DR site and create a backup job. Create a new replica job to migrate back to 'production site'. Reverse process.
2. Failback to production and schedule downtime (at least 20 min).
3. ?
Service Provider
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2016 8:11 am
Full Name: forumit

Re: Backup the replicated VMs

Veeam Logoby PTide » Wed Oct 26, 2016 8:11 am 1 person likes this post


Yes, you can take a backup of the replica. Both approaches should work, however with the second approach it's hard to provide any estimates on the downtime.
Veeam Software
Posts: 3585
Liked: 301 times
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 1:46 pm

Re: Backup the replicated VMs

Veeam Logoby Tos » Tue Jan 30, 2018 8:20 am

We tested backup the replicated VMs in Veeam v9.0.
It is successful, but read value is 0 kb despite a Full backup.
However, if we test it by using Veeam v9.5, a warning that CBT can not be activated is output, and full scan Read is being carried out.
Since the replica VM have the snapshot, we think the behavior of Veeam 9.5 is correct.
Is it by design in Veeam 9.0 ? Or known issue ?
Do we need to disable CBT setting of backup job in Veeam 9.0, when backup replica VMs ?
Let me know.
Posts: 23
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2014 7:26 am
Full Name: Toshihiro Kobayashi


Return to VMware vSphere

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot] and 1 guest