Backup the replicated VMs

VMware specific discussions

Re: Backup the replicated VMs

Veeam Logoby captainflannel » Mon Apr 30, 2012 2:35 am

Hopefully not to off topic, regarding to the licensing for such a solution of Replicaiton and then backup of Replica vms. Would we need socket licenses of the source ESXi and Replica ESXi? Not sure if we need to have the ESXi servers to have licenses which are sourced for replica as well as source for backup. This would potentially double our licenses need if so.
Thanks!
captainflannel
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 30
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 8:53 pm

Re: Backup the replicated VMs

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Mon Apr 30, 2012 6:25 pm

Yes, good point. You do need to license every host where VMs you are backing up are registered. Thanks!
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21390
Liked: 2349 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

Is backing up from a replica common?

Veeam Logoby mdornfeld » Wed Aug 08, 2012 9:58 pm

[merged]

Anton already pointed out that it can be done in his FAQ:

Q: Can I backup or replicate a replica VM?
A: Yes.

I'm interested from the standpoint of not hitting my production disk as hard if I'm backing up off of the replica. I was just curious about a few things:
1. Is this a fairly common practice?
2. I assume this could work, but wanted to verify. Could a backup job being running off a replica at the same time a replica job is updating the replica?
3. This is more of a VMware functionality question, but if I restore a backup job from a replica that has multiple snapshots on it, do I get all of the snapshots, just the oldest (base) snapshot, or just the lastest snapshot?

Thank you!
Matt
mdornfeld
Expert
 
Posts: 125
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 4:44 pm
Full Name: Matt

Re: Is backing up from a replica common?

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Wed Aug 08, 2012 11:16 pm

Hi Matt,

1. Yes
2. Yes
3. Just the latest state

Thanks!
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21390
Liked: 2349 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

Re: Backup the replicated VMs

Veeam Logoby dprescutti » Mon Sep 10, 2012 4:26 am

Vitaliy:

So has there been any further testing done on cbt backup of replicas?

You mentioned "lastest" release by vmware - do you mean esxi 5.0?

I'm definitely running into this issue with CBT failing v6.1 backups of replicas in esxi 4.1. The ctk.vmdk files aren't even created in the replica folder.

Thanks,
Dave

Vitaliy S. wrote:Hi guys,

pcrebe wrote:So now for a v6 backup of a VM_replica may i enable or disable CBT? The VM is powered off but the job is set up for continue also in case of powered on VM_replica in case of HQ disaster.

Based on our recent tests, looks like VMware has been able to fix that with their latest release, so CBT might actually work, however further research is still required.

trafsta wrote:I backup and then replicate to an offsite DR Veeam server (gigabit connection)... this hits the production servers twice (this is in a Hyper-V environment, not VMWare).

This possible CBT limitation does not relate to Hyper-V environments, since we use our own proprietary changed block tracking mechanism. With Hyper-V you can safely backup replicated VMs with CBT enabled.

Thanks!
dprescutti
Novice
 
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2010 4:06 am
Full Name: Dave Prescutti

Re: Backup the replicated VMs

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Mon Sep 10, 2012 10:47 am

Dave,

Yes, we have done a further research on this topic and it appeared that VMware CBT cannot be used for replicated VMs. As you've correctly stated, VMware does not create ctk files for powered off VMs, that is why our jobs automatically failover to our proprietary change tracking engine, so that only changed blocks are retrieved by your backup job.

Thanks!
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19558
Liked: 1102 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Backup the replicated VMs

Veeam Logoby dprescutti » Mon Sep 10, 2012 4:07 pm

Thanks for the quick response. Has there been discussion about enhancing the proprietary change tracking engine to speed things up?
dprescutti
Novice
 
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2010 4:06 am
Full Name: Dave Prescutti

Re: Backup the replicated VMs

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Mon Sep 10, 2012 4:46 pm

Well...we have to scan each and every block and then verify this block presence in the backup file, which obviously takes time. Also since replicated VMs are powered off and do not produce any load on your production storage, running backup jobs a bit longer then usual should't be a big issue for you, right?
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19558
Liked: 1102 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Backup the replicated VMs

Veeam Logoby dprescutti » Mon Sep 10, 2012 9:56 pm

It's more about fitting it into a backup window for full offload to tape daily at the DR site. If there are no plans to improve this I'll plan accordingly.

Thanks again!
Dave
dprescutti
Novice
 
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2010 4:06 am
Full Name: Dave Prescutti

Re: Backup the replicated VMs

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Tue Sep 11, 2012 9:20 am

Ok, thanks for the additional clarification.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19558
Liked: 1102 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

[MERGED] Veeam capable taking backup of replicated VM ?

Veeam Logoby sve » Wed Nov 28, 2012 10:39 am

Hi,
Does anyone has tried or experience with taking backup of a replicated VM (via veeam replication job) ? (veeam 6.1 version)
My test(s) gave me failure responses - my guess is that the snapshot used for replication deny the backup of mounting the disks ?
Is my assumption right ? Or can this be solved ?

Thx
sve
Lurker
 
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 10:16 am
Full Name: Stefan Verbist

Re: Backup the replicated VMs

Veeam Logoby foggy » Wed Nov 28, 2012 10:51 am

Stefan, backing up of replicated VMs is possible, please review this thread for details and limitations. If you experience issues while doing that, please contact our technical support team directly. Thanks.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14742
Liked: 1079 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Backup the replicated VMs

Veeam Logoby odge » Thu Dec 06, 2012 3:16 pm

While backing up a replicated VM works, is there no way to disable the warnings?

I know CBT on this job wont work, I dont need to see the warning for it etc.

REgards
odge
Veeam ProPartner
 
Posts: 59
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2011 3:20 pm
Full Name: Matthew Ogden

Re: Backup the replicated VMs

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Thu Dec 06, 2012 3:33 pm

odge wrote:While backing up a replicated VM works, is there no way to disable the warnings?

I know CBT on this job wont work, I dont need to see the warning for it etc.

REgards


I must be missing something, but why not just disable CBT functionality as a whole in this particular case, as we know for sure that CBT doesn't work while backing up VM with at least one snapshot? Thus, there will be no warnings related to CBT not working properly and so forth.

Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Backup the replicated VMs

Veeam Logoby odge » Thu Dec 06, 2012 4:58 pm

I'm looking for an option to do that outer job, not sure how...
odge
Veeam ProPartner
 
Posts: 59
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2011 3:20 pm
Full Name: Matthew Ogden

PreviousNext

Return to VMware vSphere



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: allankjaer and 16 guests