Moving VMs to a new virtual center.

VMware specific discussions

Re: Moving VMs to a new virtual center.

Veeam Logoby wojciech.bajorek » Wed Jun 15, 2016 9:13 pm

This is unfortunately not going to help me as the new job and new replicas will still require >50TB storage.
Still, it's a nonsense.
wojciech.bajorek
Influencer
 
Posts: 15
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2013 8:42 am
Full Name: Wojciech Bajorek

[MERGED] Reconfigure jobs after ESXI hosts replacement

Veeam Logoby davide.depaoli » Fri Sep 09, 2016 12:49 pm

Hello,
my customer has just replaced all vSphere infrastructure with new servers and new vcenter (from 5.5 to 6.0 with new hostnames and ip addresses).
All (a lot of) Veeam jobs are pointing to old vCenter/ESXi hosts that are turned off.
Is there any (fast) way to reconfigure jobs in order to point them to new hosts ?

thanks in advance
Davide
------------------------------
H.M.S. Sipac SpA
Veeam Gold ProPartner
davide.depaoli
Veeam ProPartner
 
Posts: 97
Liked: 16 times
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 6:06 pm
Location: Santhia' (VC) - Italy
Full Name: Davide Depaoli

Re: Reconfigure jobs after ESXI hosts replacement

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Fri Sep 09, 2016 12:54 pm

Hello Davide,
Did the customer replace production hosts or targets of replication jobs?
Thanks!
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4861
Liked: 395 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: Reconfigure jobs after ESXI hosts replacement

Veeam Logoby davide.depaoli » Fri Sep 09, 2016 1:04 pm

Hello,
have replaced production hosts. He doesn't has replication jobs, but only backup.
The storage and repositories has not changed.
I have found an old post (https://goo.gl/Zzb6aQ) talking about a migration tool. Is it suitable for this case ?
tnx
------------------------------
H.M.S. Sipac SpA
Veeam Gold ProPartner
davide.depaoli
Veeam ProPartner
 
Posts: 97
Liked: 16 times
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 6:06 pm
Location: Santhia' (VC) - Italy
Full Name: Davide Depaoli

Re: Reconfigure jobs after ESXI hosts replacement

Veeam Logoby davide.depaoli » Fri Sep 09, 2016 1:42 pm

Another important question: have read that with new vcenter, Veeam starts a new backup chains with a first Full backup (because from its point of view, all VMs are new objects). Is it true ?
In this way, I have my repositories filled with old backup files, that are no longer used by the new jobs. True ? If yes, is not possible to remap new jobs to existing backup files ? Or I have to delete old backup files to have enough space to accomodate new chains ?

tnx
------------------------------
H.M.S. Sipac SpA
Veeam Gold ProPartner
davide.depaoli
Veeam ProPartner
 
Posts: 97
Liked: 16 times
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 6:06 pm
Location: Santhia' (VC) - Italy
Full Name: Davide Depaoli

Re: Reconfigure jobs after ESXI hosts replacement

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Fri Sep 09, 2016 3:08 pm

Since you have new vCenter server, all VMs have new MoRef IDs.
Indeed the tool can be used to match the VMs with older jobs. You can find the utility here.
Otherwise the backups cannot be matched with VMs.
Thanks!
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4861
Liked: 395 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

[MERGED] Map Backup - Failure of a feature

Veeam Logoby micoolpaul » Wed Jun 21, 2017 8:45 am

Morning,

Feeling the need to vent here about something that I consider shockingly basic.

I upgraded from vCenter 6 to 6.5. Had to reconnect my hosts after the upgrade. Didn't think anything of it, then the nightly backup failed. Not the biggest deal I thought, I'll be able to remap them or something, no you can't remap them in a backup. Telling it to recalculate is now telling me 0 bytes to backup. Remove and re-add the VMs to the backup job and use the map backup button. Check when the nightly job is running and it's processing all the data again, initially I'm thinking this is okay maybe it's a CBT reset due to all this, then I look into my backups and I can see it's making duplicate entries of all my VMs! So 6TB extra disk space wasted later on another full backup and it comes to the turn of my backup copy job. No surprises that it decides to copy all 6TB of backup over my 100Mb link again. So nearly 14 hours later and it's on 1%. At this point I feel the need to add the moment I had the problem with object not found I started searching Veeam's knowledge base but it was only giving me messages to do with Veeam 6.x and 7.x nothing to do with the migration tool.

I called up Veeam technical support and they've said that because the VM references are different this happens. I can't get my head around how you can do replica mapping where VMs can be on complete different data centers with different references and yet still map however you can't do an incremental backup after mapping an existing backup and then have to clone all the VMs again.

Then after speaking to Veeam technical support they've told me to use the Veeam Migration tool which is the first I've seen of it and was told to just cancel my backup copy job etc. But then reading the KB article because the backup ran I now can't.

So I'm stuck wasting an additional 12TB of backup storage between my DC's to preserve my backup chains, either got to start doing a backup to disk and then try to seed it to the other site or wait for it to run which'll likely take another week and got Veeam technical support telling me to run a tool even after I've told them that a backup has already run. All because a feature such as map backup doesn't do anything you'd expect it to and they've got a vCenter migration tool sat as a separate tool in a KB rather than integrated into Veeam itself to deliver a supported reconnect scenario.

Really disappointed in this. Been using Veeam for years now and never had it blow up on me as dramatically as this before. Done vSphere 5 to 5.5, 5.5 to 6 and expanded to multiple vCenter with no issues, worked all the way from Veeam 6 to 9.5 then another trivial vCenter upgrade and suddenly my backup window is destroyed and the Veeam support team are just telling me I'm out of luck or telling me to use unsupported tools in conditions their KB is strongly advising against.

Case # 02195767 if anyone from Veeam wants to look into it though I imagine it's all too far gone to save this time.
micoolpaul
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 26
Liked: 6 times
Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2015 9:21 am
Full Name: Michael Paul

Re: Map Backup - Failure of a feature

Veeam Logoby micoolpaul » Thu Jun 22, 2017 9:55 pm

So I'm going to ignore the fact it's been nearly two days and nobody from Veeam has acknowledged this and I'm going to try and put this into a positive context.

Dear Veeam,

I feel like your map backup option is currently lacking a very desirable feature. You have a button to map a backup but it gives no form of feedback. It would be a great improvement if after pressing this that we were told what backups have been mapped and which ones haven't been mapped from the job in question. It would allow us to proactively work out if we are going to have problems with our backups ahead of our next backup schedule. Maybe not even when you press map backup but maybe when finishing and saving the config changes to a job and map backup has been detected it can prompt to do a lookup of the VMs in the job against existing maps to provide a list/report, that'd be handy too!

Thanks,
A long term customer
micoolpaul
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 26
Liked: 6 times
Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2015 9:21 am
Full Name: Michael Paul

Re: Map Backup - Failure of a feature

Veeam Logoby Pat490 » Fri Jun 23, 2017 5:27 am

did you migrate to 6.5 or reinstall fresh VC? if you did not migrate, than all VMs have new MoRef ID's.
Did support advice you to use the Migration Utility? https://www.veeam.com/kb2136
Pat490
Expert
 
Posts: 135
Liked: 24 times
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2015 7:18 am
Location: Germany
Full Name: Patrick

Re: Map Backup - Failure of a feature

Veeam Logoby micoolpaul » Fri Jun 23, 2017 2:27 pm

Migration. But they've got the new references as I had to reconnect my hosts (I know that's not normal behaviour)

Backups then failed, i tried to self help with the KB but searching for the error string gave me nothing remotely relevant to the migration tool, neither did google. So I tried map backup which did nothing. Then after removing and re-adding them to the job it created the new ones. Then support poorly advised to run that tool after my new backups had run.

It's over now, I'm stuck with a week of no backup copies whilst the initial ones copy again, losing 12TB of storage for a while until retention window is met again. And a wall of silence still from Veeam. Such a happy customer right now. It just works.
micoolpaul
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 26
Liked: 6 times
Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2015 9:21 am
Full Name: Michael Paul

Re: Moving VMs to a new virtual center.

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Thu Jun 29, 2017 4:19 pm

Michael, please review this thread for more reading on the behavior you see. In case of moref ID change the migration utility is the only tool that can match the moref IDs of the VMs. Backup mapping cannot change the moref ID of your source VM (since it is a production infrastructure) and cannot touch/modify already created backups.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19558
Liked: 1102 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Moving VMs to a new virtual center.

Veeam Logoby micoolpaul » Mon Jul 03, 2017 12:41 pm

Hi,

I understand why the error has happened now etc that bit I get, I also understand I've no other choice but to let the initial backups complete so I can then move on from this, what I'm requesting is that this functionality gets built into Veeam so nobody else has to go through what I'm going through.

Thanks,
Michael
micoolpaul
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 26
Liked: 6 times
Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2015 9:21 am
Full Name: Michael Paul

[MERGED] Reassign vCenter Server

Veeam Logoby kroerig » Wed Aug 02, 2017 7:41 am

Hello!

I had to recreate our vCenter server on a new maschine. I added it to Veeam but I cannot delete the old one because backup jobs are using it.

How can I easily link the new vCenter server to the backup jobs without having to recreate them.

Thy,

Klaus
kroerig
Novice
 
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 10:45 am
Full Name: Klaus Rörig

Re: Reassign vCenter Server

Veeam Logoby mma » Wed Aug 02, 2017 8:12 am

Hallo Klaus

You have to change your job selections (folders, tags, vms...) to the new vCenter.
That's the easy part. "Bad" thing ist the new MorefID every VM gets...

vmware-vsphere-f24/moving-vms-to-a-new-virtual-center-t10540-150.html

Check this with support before you run a job with the new selection!

Regards
Marcel
mma
Service Provider
 
Posts: 58
Liked: 10 times
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2011 9:12 am
Location: Lucerne, Switzerland
Full Name: Marcel

Re: Moving VMs to a new virtual center.

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Wed Aug 02, 2017 11:22 am

In order to avoid new full backups, check the vCenter Migration Utility discussed in this thread. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Previous

Return to VMware vSphere



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests