vCenter and Veeam replication to DR site

VMware specific discussions

vCenter and Veeam replication to DR site

Veeam Logoby rogerdu » Wed Mar 22, 2017 2:44 pm

I've checked through this forum for these topics and while there is information it mostly applies to older versions...

Site A
vCenter server 6.0 U2 (embedded PSC). 2x ESXi servers , 15 VMs
Veeam Server, Veeam proxy

Site B
2 x ESXi servers, 4 VMs
Veeam proxy

Site A replicates to Site B, Site B replicates to Site A.
Both sites have copies of local backups and copies of remote backups

Conundrum: Can I replicate the vCenter server to Site B and "bring it up" then change the IP address? or is this a 6.5 only thing? I've read that changing the IP on 6.0 is "difficult"

Conundrum 2: Can I replicate the Veeam server (the master if you will) and just bring it up with a new IP? or is the standard procedure to promote the proxy to a server and restore the configuration backup (which is copied across daily)? then when Site A is back up, demote the proxy...

I'd be interested to hear what others are doing in these instances...

Roger
rogerdu
Expert
 
Posts: 111
Liked: 7 times
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2013 1:16 pm
Full Name: Roger Dufour

Re: vCenter and Veeam replication to DR site

Veeam Logoby rogerdu » Wed Mar 22, 2017 2:54 pm

From another post... (vmware-vsphere-f24/replication-but-what-about-the-veeam-server-t23440.html#p120670)

I'm assuming this procedure would be done at my Site B and would apply to the Veeam server only. I would still need some methodology to get the vCenter server across. Also, Site A and Site B have different IP address ranges...

1. start the replicated Veeam backup server manually
2. do other VMs failover using your DR Veeam backup server console (in this case you will be able to automatically run a failback procedure)
3. once source site is up and running, initiate a failback operation for all VMs except backup server
4. replicate latest changes occurred on the DR backup server to the HQ host (via replication jobs and replica mapping functionality)
5. start Veeam backup server on the main site via vSphere Client

P.S. you could avoid steps 1,4,5 if your backup server managing replication jobs was located on the DR site (recommended approach).
rogerdu
Expert
 
Posts: 111
Liked: 7 times
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2013 1:16 pm
Full Name: Roger Dufour

Re: vCenter and Veeam replication to DR site

Veeam Logoby foggy » Wed Mar 22, 2017 3:43 pm

For the fully automated DR, it is recommended to have Veeam B&R responsible for replication jobs located in the target site ("pull" replication) and point the job replicating vCenter server itself to the ESXi host directly (to be able to failover this particular VM without connection to vCenter in its absense).
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 15303
Liked: 1133 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: vCenter and Veeam replication to DR site

Veeam Logoby rogerdu » Wed Mar 22, 2017 3:58 pm

Does this require additional licensing for the second Veeam B&R server? Will this be seperate infrastructure (B&R server and Proxy) just for replication to the remote site? The remote site is performing local backups, backup copies and replication to the main site.

Also, how would this change the backup paradigm? Currently the client is running backups and Backup copies locally as well as a backup copy to the remote site... at both sites... all controlled by the one B&R server. The replication is controlled by the same B&R server. There are 3 schedules... hourly and every 4 hours (from the machine state) and daily from the copied backup copies.

Lastly, replicating the vCenter server will only get the data there... vCenter 6 cannot have its IP address changed... unless my research has been all wrong. I can see automating the backup of the vCenter database then spinning up a new appliance and restoring the database though... (https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/micro ... Id=2091961)

Roger
rogerdu
Expert
 
Posts: 111
Liked: 7 times
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2013 1:16 pm
Full Name: Roger Dufour

Re: vCenter and Veeam replication to DR site

Veeam Logoby foggy » Thu Mar 23, 2017 3:05 pm

You could have two Veeam B&R instances, each responsible for it's respective site. That doesn't require additional licensing as long as your license covers all the hosts where you backup/replicate VMs from. You can have the same servers involved as proxies/repositories in both instances, just keep in mind the load aspect (the number of tasks is counted within each instance separately) and provided both instances are at the same patch level. But that is just another option that is available, you can leave everything controlled by a single one, if you want, but have to deal with some manual tasks in case of DR.

As for the IP change, then it might be possible, depending on the particular setup.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 15303
Liked: 1133 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: vCenter and Veeam replication to DR site

Veeam Logoby rogerdu » Wed Mar 29, 2017 2:06 pm

One more question if I may...

You mention the pull for replication... would that also be the case for the Backup Copies? or would that be better served by pushing the copies across?

Right now, some of the replication jobs use the backup copies as a source for the replication (Site B), while other replication jobs occur more often that the backup cycle so use the live data from Site A for its source... I'm assuming that since the same proxy servers are used by both Badkup servers, I can continue to use the remote copies as a source for replication at site B (this would be on the local Long Term repository which was populated by the backup server at Site A)
rogerdu
Expert
 
Posts: 111
Liked: 7 times
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2013 1:16 pm
Full Name: Roger Dufour

Re: vCenter and Veeam replication to DR site

Veeam Logoby foggy » Wed Mar 29, 2017 2:55 pm

You can set it up the way it would be more convenient for you. The only moment you need to keep in mind, is that the replica job should be created om the same Veeam B&R instance that performs the source backup copy job, otherwise you'd need to perform pre-job rescan of the repository, so that newly created restore points are imported.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 15303
Liked: 1133 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: vCenter and Veeam replication to DR site

Veeam Logoby lando_uk » Wed Mar 29, 2017 3:40 pm

So just to get this straight, we can use the same servers and repros on two different instances of VBR? Does the transport engines use different ports or amything? Wont they get confused when upgrading ?

Is there a diagram for such a setup available? this question seems to come up a lot on these forums, you guys should maybe write a white paper of a FAQ detailing all the options for DR.
lando_uk
Expert
 
Posts: 247
Liked: 18 times
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 10:02 am
Location: UK
Full Name: Mark

Re: vCenter and Veeam replication to DR site

Veeam Logoby foggy » Wed Mar 29, 2017 3:47 pm

You can have the same servers involved as proxies/repositories in both instances, just keep in mind the load aspect (the number of tasks is counted within each instance separately) and make sure both instances are at the same patch level.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 15303
Liked: 1133 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: vCenter and Veeam replication to DR site

Veeam Logoby rogerdu » Wed Mar 29, 2017 5:21 pm

foggy wrote:... The only moment you need to keep in mind, is that the replica job should be created om the same Veeam B&R instance that performs the source backup copy job, otherwise you'd need to perform pre-job rescan of the repository, so that newly created restore points are imported.

Is there an API command or at least is there a job that can be run at a specific time (say an hour before the morning replication runs) that will rescan the repository?

Must remember to Google this stuff first...... Sync-VBRBackupRepository -Repository $repository (powershell) at https://helpcenter.veeam.com/docs/backu ... tml?ver=95

Methinks I see a scheduled task on my Veeam server soon... :-)
rogerdu
Expert
 
Posts: 111
Liked: 7 times
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2013 1:16 pm
Full Name: Roger Dufour

Re: vCenter and Veeam replication to DR site

Veeam Logoby foggy » Wed Mar 29, 2017 5:28 pm

Yes, please review another thread discussing similar implementations.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 15303
Liked: 1133 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: vCenter and Veeam replication to DR site

Veeam Logoby rogerdu » Wed Mar 29, 2017 5:49 pm

so if I was to put this into a pre job script, I assume it would be the same format as if I ran it in the Windows Scheduler...
rogerdu
Expert
 
Posts: 111
Liked: 7 times
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2013 1:16 pm
Full Name: Roger Dufour

Re: vCenter and Veeam replication to DR site

Veeam Logoby foggy » Thu Mar 30, 2017 3:53 pm

Correct.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 15303
Liked: 1133 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: vCenter and Veeam replication to DR site

Veeam Logoby rogerdu » Wed Apr 05, 2017 4:00 pm

Question... From this discussion, I believe the script in question would be:
Code: Select all
Add-PSSnapin VeeamPSSnapin
Connect-VBRServer
Get-VBRBackupRepository -name "Production Repository" | Sync-VBRBackupRepository


If I remember the output correctly, this starts the job of Syncing the repository. If I use this as is, will the Sync finish before I run a replication or do I need to query the status of the repository and wait for a "ready" state?

Also, is it the same command for a Scale Out Repository (I'm assuming it doesn't matter if regular or scale out)
rogerdu
Expert
 
Posts: 111
Liked: 7 times
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2013 1:16 pm
Full Name: Roger Dufour

Re: vCenter and Veeam replication to DR site

Veeam Logoby foggy » Wed Apr 05, 2017 4:38 pm

I believe you should query the operation status prior to starting the next one.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 15303
Liked: 1133 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Next

Return to VMware vSphere



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest