Using Veeam replication to Migrate Datacenter

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

Re: Using Veeam replication to Migrate Datacenter

Veeam Logoby albertwt » Tue Nov 04, 2014 1:38 am

dellock6 wrote:They moved from an EqualLogic to an HDS array, so I don't think there was any storage replication available between the two. Sounds like they used Veeam instead, based also on the seeding part of the story (and the fact we are in the Veeam forums :))


Wow, that's cool.
in my previous company where I work, I was using the EMC Replication Manager (ERM) software (leveraging the SAN copy) to perform the large 4 TB Windows File Server LUN replication to the remote office sites. it requires ERM agent to be installed and cumbersome configuration.

it's good to hear that Veeam can now supports replicating the VM on VMFS on scheduled basis over WAN link with no additional agent to be installed in all VMs. :D
--
/* Veeam software enthusiast user & supporter ! */
albertwt
Expert
 
Posts: 607
Liked: 19 times
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 12:24 pm
Location: Sydney, NSW

Re: Using Veeam replication to Migrate Datacenter

Veeam Logoby dellock6 » Tue Nov 04, 2014 1:41 am 1 person likes this post

Albert, just as a note, the software is called Backup & Replication since V1 , and has always had replication capabilities ;)

Sure in the different versions there have been many improvements (and V8 will bring WAN acceleration for replica), but the main functionality of replica has always been there.
Luca Dell'Oca
EMEA Cloud Architect @ Veeam Software

@dellock6
http://www.virtualtothecore.com
vExpert 2011-2012-2013-2014-2015-2016
Veeam VMCE #1
dellock6
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 5061
Liked: 1342 times
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2009 3:39 pm
Location: Varese, Italy
Full Name: Luca Dell'Oca

Re: Using Veeam replication to Migrate Datacenter

Veeam Logoby albertwt » Tue Nov 04, 2014 1:46 am 1 person likes this post

I'm now back to managing a new company with Veeam v6.5, so it's been a while since I was using the application on version 2.

Yeah, Veeam rocks ;-)
--
/* Veeam software enthusiast user & supporter ! */
albertwt
Expert
 
Posts: 607
Liked: 19 times
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 12:24 pm
Location: Sydney, NSW

[MERGED] Free Quick Migration to migrate vSphere 4 VMs to re

Veeam Logoby MattG » Wed May 06, 2015 6:33 pm

I need to migrate 80 vSphere 4.0 VMs from Site A to Site B (2Gb WAN). Each site has unique VLANs and SAN (no replication). vSphere Replication is not an option as it was introduced in vSphere 5.0.

I would prefer to keep VM powered on during quick migration and then shut it off when it done so I can change the VLAN at the remote site. Wondering if it is possible to use Free Veeam backup's quick migration to migrate from a host in site A to site B?

If this is not viable, would I be able to do the same with Veeam trial using Replication?

Thanks,
-MattG
Twitter: http://twitter.com/#!/matthewgraci
MattG
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 39
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 3:50 pm
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Full Name: MattG

Re: Using Veeam replication to Migrate Datacenter

Veeam Logoby foggy » Wed May 06, 2015 9:00 pm

Matt, you can either approach to perform this task. Please review this thread for details.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14901
Liked: 1094 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Moving server between sites

Veeam Logoby albertwt » Wed May 06, 2015 10:45 pm

Vitaliy S. wrote:Hi James,

Yes, replication job is the way to go in this case. Install two proxy servers on both ends to send compressed VM data across the WAN link and run the replication job.

Thanks!


Hi Vitaliy,

What does the proxy do, is it WAN accelerator ?

Does the proxy server has to be Physical machine or can it be a VM ?
--
/* Veeam software enthusiast user & supporter ! */
albertwt
Expert
 
Posts: 607
Liked: 19 times
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 12:24 pm
Location: Sydney, NSW

Re: Using Veeam replication to Migrate Datacenter

Veeam Logoby foggy » Thu May 07, 2015 9:50 am 1 person likes this post

Proxy server performs actual data processing and can be either physical or virtual. Though it is a separate role, the same server can also be assigned the WAN accelerator role.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14901
Liked: 1094 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Using Veeam replication to Migrate Datacenter

Veeam Logoby albertwt » Thu May 07, 2015 11:24 am

Thanks for the reply foggy.
--
/* Veeam software enthusiast user & supporter ! */
albertwt
Expert
 
Posts: 607
Liked: 19 times
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 12:24 pm
Location: Sydney, NSW

[MERGED] Migrate VMs from vCenter 5.0 to vCenter 6.0

Veeam Logoby silbro » Tue Dec 22, 2015 12:50 pm

Hi everybody

We are using Veeam and are happy with it :) Just yesterday I was glad that we have veeam because a server got attacked by a trojan and all data was encrypted! Phew, glad we had those backups and that it worked like a charm :)

Question:
One of our clients has a vCenter 5.0 with 2 ESXI hosts and veeam 6.0. Now parallell to the existing setup they got a vCenter 6.0 also with 2ESXI hosts. Both setups have their own shared storage attached via SAS cables to the 2 ESXI hosts. The idea now is to migrate the vms from the old infrastructure to the new one. The new infrastructure will have Veeam 8.0 with the new updates. Both veeams have licenses for 4 CPUs. Is it possible for example to use the new veeam and add both vCenters and then migrate the vms to the new infrastructure? Is there a license problem if I do it this way and is Veeam capable to transfer the vms from a vCenter 5.0 to 6.0 ?

Thank you for your answers

cheers
silbro
silbro
Novice
 
Posts: 9
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2015 8:03 am
Full Name: Silvio Brossi

Re: Using Veeam replication to Migrate Datacenter

Veeam Logoby foggy » Tue Dec 22, 2015 1:55 pm 1 person likes this post

Silvio, please review this thread for the hints on migration scenario. Basically, yes, you can add both vCenters to the new Veeam B&R instance and replicate or Quick Migrate the VMs to the new infrastructure. No licensing issues, you can revoke the license from the old hosts after migration so that it could be used to backup the new infrastructure.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14901
Liked: 1094 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Using Veeam replication to Migrate Datacenter

Veeam Logoby silbro » Wed Dec 23, 2015 6:52 am

Thanks a lot foggy for your answer.

This is exactly what I was hoping for! :) perfect
Will also read throught the thread.

cheers
Silvio
silbro
Novice
 
Posts: 9
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2015 8:03 am
Full Name: Silvio Brossi

Re: Using Veeam replication to Migrate Datacenter

Veeam Logoby JosvwHLT » Thu Dec 24, 2015 4:30 am

What's the best approach in migrating 3 hosts with approx. 40 VMs to a new data center. I'm struggling with the question of how to recover all the VMs on the new location. We are migrating to a vSphere 6.0 environment and are coming from a vSphere 5.5 environment. So vCenter can't be recoverd on the new location to manage the new vSphere 6.0 hosts. There are different scenario's, just do full restores after seeding the new site or seed the new site and replicate the servers to keep the new location up-to-date. Can i recover the servers with a stand-alone Veeam Backup and Replation server and use the data from the seeded repository at the new location? And how do i deal with the last replication from the original site. Plan is to shutdown all the servers and perform a last replication, but do i shutdown vCenter (which is being used for the Veeam backups) and probably more important what to do with the DC, to not loose any data it would be best to shutdown the DCs too. By doing that do i still have a working Veeam environment to perform that last replication.
JosvwHLT
Influencer
 
Posts: 14
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Thu Dec 24, 2015 4:15 am
Full Name: Jos van Wordragen

Re: Using Veeam replication to Migrate Datacenter

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Thu Dec 24, 2015 11:02 am

What's the best approach in migrating 3 hosts with approx. 40 VMs to a new data center.

Have you thought about replicating VMs to new hosts and using planned failover as a final step?
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13419
Liked: 985 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Using Veeam replication to Migrate Datacenter

Veeam Logoby foggy » Thu Dec 24, 2015 1:00 pm

If you have a different vCenter server at the target location, then replicating the old one is not necessary, right? Do not shut it down during planned failover.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14901
Liked: 1094 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Using Veeam replication to Migrate Datacenter

Veeam Logoby JosvwHLT » Mon Dec 28, 2015 11:31 pm

Thanks for replying. The 'planned failover' is not option with the 'standard' edition of Veeam Backup & Replication we're running. I guess that process could be done manually too? To clarify, there will be only 3 ESX hosts running at the new location. There are no DCs or vCenter servers running so far. That is what I try to get clear; what do I need as a minimum on Windows based servers to get this migration to a successful end without losing data or compromising our DCs. At the source location do I shutdown (I guess we will not be able to use the 'planned failover' option) all the servers except Veeam B&R, vCenter and DC or can I run Veeam and vCenter without a DC? At the target location I guess I can run a stand alone vCenter and Veeam B&R server (there's no domain yet on the target location) to use this as the recovery base?
JosvwHLT
Influencer
 
Posts: 14
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Thu Dec 24, 2015 4:15 am
Full Name: Jos van Wordragen

PreviousNext

Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], suprnova and 43 guests